Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 4501 - Repurchase of corporate stock
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed on each covered corporation a tax equal to 1 percent of the fair market value of any stock of the corporation which is repurchased by such corporation during the taxable year.
* * *
(A) Applicable foreign corporation
The term “applicable foreign corporation” means any foreign corporation the stock of which is traded on an established securities market (within the meaning of section 7704(b)(1)).
(B) Covered surrogate foreign corporation
The term “covered surrogate foreign corporation” means any surrogate foreign corporation (as determined under section 7874(a)(2)(B) by substituting “September 20, 2021” for “March 4, 2003” each place it appears) the stock of which is traded on an established securities market (within the meaning of section 7704(b)(1)), but only with respect to taxable years which include any portion of the applicable period with respect to such corporation under section 7874(d)(1).
(C) Expatriated entity
The term “expatriated entity” has the meaning given such term by section 7874(a)(2)(A).
(e) ExceptionsSubsection (a) shall not apply—
(1)
to the extent that the repurchase is part of a reorganization (within the meaning of section 368(a)) and no gain or loss is recognized on such repurchase by the shareholder under chapter 1 by reason of such reorganization,
(2)
in any case in which the stock repurchased is, or an amount of stock equal to the value of the stock repurchased is, contributed to an employer-sponsored retirement plan, employee stock ownership plan, or similar plan,
(3)
in any case in which the total value of the stock repurchased during the taxable year does not exceed $1,000,000,
(4)
under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in cases in which the repurchase is by a dealer in securities in the ordinary course of business,
(5)
to repurchases by a regulated investment company (as defined in section 851) or a real estate investment trust, or
(6)
to the extent that the repurchase is treated as a dividend for purposes of this title.
(f) Regulations and guidanceThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as are necessary or appropriate to carry out, and to prevent the avoidance of, the purposes of this section, including regulations and other guidance—
(1)
to prevent the abuse of the exceptions provided by subsection (e),
(2)
to address special classes of stock and preferred stock, and
(3)
for the application of the rules under subsection (d).