Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 59A - Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on each applicable taxpayer for any taxable year a tax equal to the base erosion minimum tax amount for the taxable year. Such tax shall be in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle.
* * *
the base erosion tax benefits described in clauses (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (2)(A) allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(B) Certain items not taken into accountThe amount under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be determined by not taking into account—
(i)
any deduction allowed under section 172, 245A, or 250 for the taxable year,
(ii)
any deduction for amounts paid or accrued for services to which the exception under subsection (d)(5) applies, and
(iii)
any deduction for qualified derivative payments which are not treated as a base erosion payment by reason of subsection (h).
(d) Base erosion paymentFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “base erosion payment” means any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer and with respect to which a deduction is allowable under this chapter.
(2) Purchase of depreciable property
Such term shall also include any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer in connection with the acquisition by the taxpayer from such person of property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation).
(3) Reinsurance payments
Such term shall also include any premium or other consideration paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer for any reinsurance payments which are taken into account under sections 803(a)(1)(B) or 832(b)(4)(A).
(4) Certain payments to expatriated entities
(A) In general
Such term shall also include any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to a person described in subparagraph (B) which results in a reduction of the gross receipts of the taxpayer.
(B) Person describedA person is described in this subparagraph if such person is a—
(i)
surrogate foreign corporation which is a related party of the taxpayer, but only if such person first became a surrogate foreign corporation after November 9, 2017, or
(ii)
(C) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Surrogate foreign corporation
The term “surrogate foreign corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 7874(a)(2)(B) but does not include a foreign corporation treated as a domestic corporation under section 7874(b).
(ii) Expanded affiliated group
The term “expanded affiliated group” has the meaning given such term by section 7874(c)(1).
(5) Exception for certain amounts with respect to servicesParagraph (1) shall not apply to any amount paid or accrued by a taxpayer for services if—
(A)
* * *