Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 59A - Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on each applicable taxpayer for any taxable year a tax equal to the base erosion minimum tax amount for the taxable year. Such tax shall be in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle.
* * *
(B) Person describedA person is described in this subparagraph if such person is a—
(i)
surrogate foreign corporation which is a related party of the taxpayer, but only if such person first became a surrogate foreign corporation after November 9, 2017, or
(ii)
(C) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Surrogate foreign corporation
The term “surrogate foreign corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 7874(a)(2)(B) but does not include a foreign corporation treated as a domestic corporation under section 7874(b).
(ii) Expanded affiliated group
The term “expanded affiliated group” has the meaning given such term by section 7874(c)(1).
(5) Exception for certain amounts with respect to servicesParagraph (1) shall not apply to any amount paid or accrued by a taxpayer for services if—
(A)
such services are services which meet the requirements for eligibility for use of the services cost method under section 482 (determined without regard to the requirement that the services not contribute significantly to fundamental risks of business success or failure), and
(B)
such amount constitutes the total services cost with no markup component.
(e) Applicable taxpayerFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “applicable taxpayer” means, with respect to any taxable year, a taxpayer—
(A)
which is a corporation other than a regulated investment company, a real estate investment trust, or an S corporation,
(B)
the average annual gross receipts of which for the 3-taxable-year period ending with the preceding taxable year are at least $500,000,000, and
(C)
the base erosion percentage (as determined under subsection (c)(4)) of which for the taxable year is 3 percent (2 percent in the case of a taxpayer described in subsection (b)(3)(B)) or higher.
(2) Gross receipts
(A) Special rule for foreign persons
In the case of a foreign person the gross receipts of which are taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), only gross receipts which are taken into account in determining income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States shall be taken into account. In the case of a taxpayer which is a foreign person, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the gross receipts of any United States person which are aggregated with the taxpayer’s gross receipts by reason of paragraph (3).
(B) Other rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply in determining gross receipts for purposes of this section.
(3) Aggregation rules
* * *
(ii)
Any evidence of indebtedness.
(iii)
Any commodity which is actively traded.
(iv)
Any currency.
(v)
Any rate, price, amount, index, formula, or algorithm.
Such term shall not include any item described in clauses (i) through (v).
(B) Treatment of American depository receipts and similar instruments
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, for purposes of this part, American depository receipts (and similar instruments) with respect to shares of stock in foreign corporations shall be treated as shares of stock in such foreign corporations.
(C) Exception for certain contracts
Such term shall not include any insurance, annuity, or endowment contract issued by an insurance company to which subchapter L applies (or issued by any foreign corporation to which such subchapter would apply if such foreign corporation were a domestic corporation).
(i) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including through—
(A)
the use of unrelated persons, conduit transactions, or other intermediaries, or
(B) transactions or arrangements designed, in whole or in part—
(i)
to characterize payments otherwise subject to this section as payments not subject to this section, or
(ii)
to substitute payments not subject to this section for payments otherwise subject to this section and
(2)
for the application of subsection (g), including rules to prevent the avoidance of the exceptions under subsection (g)(3).