Amendments
2020—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 116–260, § 212(b)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 116–260, § 212(b)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11801(a)(4), struck out subsec. (h) “Transitional rule for taxable years beginning in 1987” which read as follows: “In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1987, paragraph (2) of subsection (c) shall be applied—
“(1) by substituting ‘$3,760’ for ‘$5,000’,
“(2) by substituting ‘$2,540’ for ‘$4,400’,
“(3) by substituting ‘$2,540’ for ‘$3,000’, and
“(4) by substituting ‘$1,880’ for ‘$2,500’.
The preceding sentence shall not apply if the taxpayer is entitled to an additional amount determined under subsection (f) (relating to additional amount for aged and blind) for the taxable year.”
1988—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 100–647 substituted “basic standard deduction” for “standard deduction” in heading and text.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(a), substituted “In general” for “Corporations” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of a corporation, the term ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(a), substituted “Individuals who do not itemize their deductions” for “Individuals” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of an individual, the term ‘taxable income’ means adjusted gross income—
“(1) reduced by the sum of—
“(A) the excess itemized deductions,
“(B) the deductions for personal exemptions provided by section 151, and
“(C) the direct charitable deduction, and
“(2) increased (in the case of an individual for whom an unused zero bracket amount computation is provided by subsection (e)) by the unused zero bracket amount (if any).”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(a), substituted “Standard deduction” for “Excess itemized deductions” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘excess itemized deductions’ means the excess (if any) of—
“(1) the itemized deductions, over
“(2) the zero bracket amount.”
Subsec. (c)(6)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1272(d)(6), redesignated subpars. (D) and (E) as (C) and (D), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “a citizen of the United States entitled to the benefits of section 931 (relating to income from sources within possessions of the United States),”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(a), substituted “Itemized deductions” for “Zero bracket amount” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘zero bracket amount’ means—
“(1) in the case of an individual to whom subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of section 1 applies, the maximum amount of taxable income on which no tax is imposed by the applicable subsection of section 1, or
“(2) zero in any other case.”
* * *