Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “27” for “27(a)” in introductory provisions.
2017—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 115–97, § 12001(b)(3)(C)(i), substituted “section 55(b)(1) in lieu of the highest rate of tax specified in section 1” for “subparagraph (A)(i) or (B)(i) of section 55(b)(1) (whichever applies) in lieu of the highest rate of tax specified in section 1 or 11 (whichever applies)”.
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1201(b)(1), amended subsec. (j) generally, restating limitation on exemption amount, adding provisions for inflation adjustment of such amount, and deleting provisions relating to limitation based on parental minimum tax and unused parental minimum tax exemption.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1703(e)(1), substituted “the pre-credit tentative minimum tax” for “the amount determined under section 55(b)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1703(e)(2), substituted “specified in subparagraph (A)(i) or (B)(i) of section 55(b)(1) (whichever applies)” for “specified in section 55(b)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1703(e)(1), substituted “the pre-credit tentative minimum tax” for “the amount determined under section 55(b)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1703(e)(3), substituted “which would be the pre-credit tentative minimum tax” for “which would be determined under section 55(b)(1)(A)”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1703(e)(4), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1601(b)(2)(D), substituted “section 30A or 936, alternative minimum taxable income shall not include any income with respect to which a credit is determined under section 30A or 936.” for “section 936, alternative minimum taxable income shall not include any amount with respect to which the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 936(a)(1) are met.”
Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1704(m)(3), substituted “twice the amount in effect for the taxable year under section 63(c)(5)(A)” for “$1,000”.
Subsec. (j)(3)(B). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1702(a)(1), substituted “section 1(g)(3)(B)” for “section 1(i)(3)(B)”.
1992—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 102–486 substituted “and section 57(a)(2)(E)” for “and the alternative tax energy preference deduction under section 56(h)”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11801(c)(2)(D), inserted “and” at end of subpar. (B), redesignated subpar. (D) as (C), and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “for purposes of section 904, any increase in alternative minimum taxable income by reason of section 56(c)(1)(A) (relating to adjustment for book income) shall have the same proportionate source (and character) as alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such increase, and”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11531(b)(2), inserted before period at end “and the alternative tax energy preference deduction under section 56(h)”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11101(d)(3)(A), substituted “section 1(g)” for “section 1(i)” in pars. (1), (2)(A), (B)(i)(I), (II), (D), and (3).
Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11702(d)(1), inserted “(or, if greater, the child’s share of the unused parental minimum tax exemption)” before period at end.
Subsec. (j)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11101(d)(3)(B), substituted “section 1(g)(3)(B)” for “section 1(i)(3)(B)”.
Subsec. (j)(2)(D). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11702(d)(3), substituted “paragraphs (3)(D), (5), and (6)” for “paragraphs (5) and (6)”.
Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11702(d)(2), added par. (3).
1989—Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7612(e)(1), added subpar. (C).
* * *