Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6422 - Cross references
(1)
For limitations on credits and refunds, see subchapter B of chapter 66.
(2)
For overpayment in case of adjustments to accrued foreign taxes, see section 905(c).
(3)
For credit or refund in case of deficiency dividends paid by a personal holding company, see section 547.
(4)
For refund, credit, or abatement of amounts disallowed by courts upon review of Tax Court decision, see section 7486.
(5)
For refund or redemption of stamps, see chapter 69.
(6)
For abatement, credit, or refund in case of jeopardy assessments, see chapter 70.
(7)
For restrictions on transfers and assignments of claims against the United States, see section 3727 of title 31, United States Code.
(8)
For set-off of claims against amounts due the United States, see section 3728 of title 31, United States Code.
(9)
For special provisions relating to alcohol and tobacco taxes, see subtitle E.
(10)
For credit or refund in case of deficiency dividends paid by a regulated investment company or real estate investment trust, see section 860.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 802, § 6420; renumbered § 6421, Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, § 1, 70 Stat. 87; renumbered § 6422, June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, § 208(c), 70 Stat. 394; amended Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 204(4), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1429; Pub. L. 88–36, title II, § 201(c), June 4, 1963, 77 Stat. 54; Pub. L. 94–455, title XVI, § 1601(f)(1), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(36)(B), 1906(a)(28), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1746, 1802, 1828; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, § 362(d)(4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2852; Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(c)(4), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(8), (9), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(c)(17)(A), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–527; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1131(c)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 980; Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(f)(2), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 637; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(292), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1198.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 9 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. App. 1742), referred to in par. (7), is section 9 of act Mar. 8, 1946, ch. 82, 60 Stat. 46, which was repealed by Pub. L. 94–412, title V, § 501(g), Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1258.
Amendments
2018—Pars. (7) to (9). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(292)(A), (B), redesignated pars. (8) to (10) as (7) to (9), respectively, and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “For treatment of certain overpayments as having been refunded, in connection with sale of surplus war-built vessels, see section 9(b)(8) of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. App. 1742).”
Pars. (10), (11). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(292)(B), (C), redesignated par. (11) as (10) and substituted “For credit” for “for credit”. Former par. (10) redesignated (9).
Par. (12). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(292)(B), which directed the redesignation of par. (12) as (11), could not be executed because there was no par. (12) following the amendment by Pub. L. 114–74. See 2015 Amendment note below.
2015—Par. (12). Pub. L. 114–74 struck out par. (12) which read as follows: “For special rules in the case of a credit or refund attributable to partnership items, see section 6227 and subsections (c) and (d) of section 6230.”
1997—Pars. (5) to (13). Pub. L. 105–34 struck out par. (5) and redesignated pars. (6) to (13) as (5) to (12), respectively. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “For abatement or refund of tax on transfers to avoid income tax, see section 1494(b).”
1990—Pub. L. 101–508 struck out par. (6) and redesignated the succeeding pars. accordingly, which was executed with respect to the succeeding pars. (consisting of pars. (7) to (12), (14), and (15)) by redesignating such pars. as (6) to (13), respectively. Prior to amendment, par. (6) provided a cross reference to section 1481 of this title for overpayment in certain renegotiations of war contracts.
1982—Par. (10). Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(8), substituted “section 3727 of title 31, United States Code” for “R.S. 3477 (31 U.S.C. 203)”.
Par. (11). Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(9), substituted “section 3728 of title 31, United States Code” for “the act of March 3, 1875, as amended by section 13 of the act of March 3, 1933 (31 U.S.C. 227)”.
Par. (15). Pub. L. 97–248 added par. (15).
1978—Par. (14). Pub. L. 95–600 inserted “regulated investment company or” before “real estate investment trust” and substituted “section 860” for “section 859”.
1976—Par. (2). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(36)(B), redesignated par. (3) as (2). Former par. (2), which set forth a cross reference to section 1321 of this title for overpayment arising out of adjustments incident to involuntary liquidation of inventory, was struck out.
Pars. (3) to (8). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(36)(B), redesignated pars. (4) to (9) as (3) to (8), respectively.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 94–455, §§ 1901(b)(36)(B), 1906(a)(28)(A), redesignated par. (10) as (9) and substituted “(50 U.S.C. App. 1742)” for “(60 Stat. 48; 50 U.S.C. App. 1742)”. Former par. (9) redesignated (8).
Par. (10). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(36)(B), redesignated par. (11) as (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (9).
Par. (11). Pub. L. 94–455, §§ 1901(b)(36)(B), 1906(a)(28)(B), redesignated par. (12) as (11) and substituted “(31 U.S.C. 227)” for “(47 Stat. 1516; 31 U.S.C. 227)”. Former par. (11) redesignated (10).
Pars. (12), (13). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(36)(B), redesignated pars. (12) and (13) as (11) and (12), respectively.
Par. (14). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1601(f)(1), added par. (14).
1963—Pars. (7) to (14). Pub. L. 88–36 redesignated pars. (8) to (14) as (7) to (13), respectively. Former par. (7), which was cross reference provision for abatement or refund in case of tax on silver bullion to section 4894, was struck out.
1958—Pub. L. 85–859 substituted “subtitle E” for “sections 5011, 5044, 5057, 5063, 5705, and 5707” in par. (14).