Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(290), substituted “(4), (5)” for “(4) (5)”.
Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(291), substituted “State (and” for “State and”.
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–280, which directed the substitution of “(5), or (6)” for “or (5)” in section 6421(c), without specifying the act to be amended, was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (c) of this section, which is section 6421 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(7), substituted “subsection (j)” for “subsection (i)”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(15), added par. (3).
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “This section shall not apply in respect of gasoline which is used as a fuel in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)).”
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), added par. (3).
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “This section shall not apply with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate on gasoline used in any off-highway business use other than use in a vessel employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business.”
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), redesignated subsec. (i), relating to income tax credit in lieu of payment, as (j).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), (8), redesignated subsec. (i), relating to income tax credit in lieu of payment, as (j), and substituted “subsection (d)(2)” for “subsection (c)(2)” in par. (2). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k).
1987—Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10502(d)(9), struck out subpar. (C) which specified section 4221(a)(3) and (d)(3), section 6416(b)(2)(B), and section 4041(g)(1) as provisions exempting from tax, gasoline and special motor fuels used for commercial fishing vessels.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–17 substituted “1993” for “1988” in the subsec. (h) which was redesignated (i) by section 1703(c) of Pub. L. 99–514.
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–618, § 233(a)(1), among other changes, provided for the refund or credit of the taxes paid on gasoline but only to the extent such gasoline is used in a bus engaged in furnishing (for compensation) passenger land transportation available to the general public or in school bus transportation operations.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 95–618, § 233(a)(3)(A), redesignated par. (3) as (2), and struck out former par. (2) which defined “commuter fare revenue”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 95–618, §§ 222(a)(1)(B), 233(a)(3)(A), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (2).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–599 substituted “1984” for “1979”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(A)(i), (b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing, and substituted “in the case of gasoline used as a fuel” for “in the case of gasoline used after June 30, 1970, as a fuel”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(B), among other changes, struck out provisions relating to gasoline used before July 1, 1965, and struck out requirement that a person’s first taxable year beginning after June 30, 1965, include the period after June 30, 1965, and before the beginning of that first taxable year.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(A)(i), struck out “after June 30, 1970,” after “used”.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(C), struck out “after June 30, 1956, and” after “purchased”.
Pub. L. 94–280 substituted “1979” for “1977”.
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(D)(i), struck out “with respect to gasoline used after June 30, 1965,” after “subsections (a) and (b)”.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(a)(27)(D)(ii), substituted “subsection (c)(2)” for “subsection (c)(3)(B)”.
* * *