Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(290), substituted “(4), (5)” for “(4) (5)”.
Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(291), substituted “State (and” for “State and”.
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–280, which directed the substitution of “(5), or (6)” for “or (5)” in section 6421(c), without specifying the act to be amended, was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (c) of this section, which is section 6421 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
1989—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 101–239 substituted “section 7602(a)” for “section 7602”.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(F), substituted “paragraph (2) of subsection (f)” for “paragraph (3) of subsection (e)”.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(7), substituted “subsection (j)” for “subsection (i)”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(7), substituted “subsection (j)” for “subsection (i)”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(15), added par. (3).
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “This section shall not apply in respect of gasoline which is used as a fuel in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)).”
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), added par. (3).
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(d)(3)(E), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “This section shall not apply with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate on gasoline used in any off-highway business use other than use in a vessel employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business.”
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), redesignated subsec. (i), relating to income tax credit in lieu of payment, as (j).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), (8), redesignated subsec. (i), relating to income tax credit in lieu of payment, as (j), and substituted “subsection (d)(2)” for “subsection (c)(2)” in par. (2). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(c)(6), redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k).
1987—Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10502(d)(9), struck out subpar. (C) which specified section 4221(a)(3) and (d)(3), section 6416(b)(2)(B), and section 4041(g)(1) as provisions exempting from tax, gasoline and special motor fuels used for commercial fishing vessels.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–17 substituted “1993” for “1988” in the subsec. (h) which was redesignated (i) by section 1703(c) of Pub. L. 99–514.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10502(d)(10), redesignated pars. (2) to (4) as (1) to (3), respectively, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “For rate of tax in case of special fuels used in noncommercial aviation or for nonhighway purposes, see section 4041.”
1986—Pub. L. 99–514, § 1703(c)(2)(D), substituted “, used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes” for “or by local transmit systems” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1703(c)(1)(B), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
* * *