28 U.S. Code § 1920 - Taxation of costs
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 9a(a) and 830 (R.S. § 983; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 5a, as added Jan. 20, 1944, ch. 3, § 1, 58 Stat. 5).
For distribution of other provisions of section 9a of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., see table at end of reviser’s notes.
Word “may” was substituted for “shall” before “tax as costs,” in view of Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, providing for allowance of costs to the prevailing party as of course “unless the court otherwise directs”.
Changes were made in phraseology.
2008—Par. (2). Pub. L. 110–406, § 6(1), substituted “for printed or electronically recorded transcripts” for “of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript”.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 110–406, § 6(2), substituted “the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are” for “copies of papers”.
1978—Par. (6). Pub. L. 95–539 added par. (6).
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–539 effective Oct. 28, 1978, see section 10(a) of Pub. L. 95–539, set out as a note under section 602 of this title.