Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 2461 - Mode of recovery
prev | next
(a)
Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.
* * *
by libel which shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty.
(c)
If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to to [1] the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act.
[1]  So in original.
Historical and Revision Notes
Subsection (a) was drafted to clarify a serious ambiguity in existing law and is based upon rulings of the Supreme Court. Numerous sections in the United States Code prescribe civil fines, penalties, and pecuniary forfeitures for violation of certain sections without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof. See, for example, section 567 of title 12, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Banks and Banking, section 64 of title 14, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Coast Guard, and section 180 of title 25, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Indians.
* * *
the impact of many civil monetary penalties has been and is diminished due to the effect of inflation;
“(3)
by reducing the impact of civil monetary penalties, inflation has weakened the deterrent effect of such penalties; and
“(4)
the Federal Government does not maintain comprehensive, detailed accounting of the efforts of Federal agencies to assess and collect civil monetary penalties.
“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of this Act is to establish a mechanism that shall—
“(1)
allow for regular adjustment for inflation of civil monetary penalties;
“(2)
maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law; and
“(3)
improve the collection by the Federal Government of civil monetary penalties.
“definitions
“Sec. 3. For purposes of this Act, the term—
“(1)
‘agency’ means an Executive agency as defined under section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and includes the United States Postal Service;
“(2) ‘civil monetary penalty’ means any penalty, fine, or other sanction that—
“(A)
(i)
is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or
“(ii)
has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and
“(B)
is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and
“(C)
is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts; and
“(3)
‘Consumer Price Index’ means the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.
“civil monetary penalty inflation adjustment reports
“Sec. 4.
* * *
“(1) Catch up adjustment.—For the first adjustment made under subsection (a) after the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 [Nov. 2, 2015]—
“(A)
the head of an agency shall adjust civil monetary penalties through an interim final rulemaking; and
“(B)
the adjustment shall take effect not later than August 1, 2016.
“(2) Subsequent adjustments.—
For the second adjustment made under subsection (a) after the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, and each adjustment thereafter, the head of an agency shall adjust civil monetary penalties and shall make the adjustment notwithstanding section 553 of title 5, United States Code.
“(c) Exception.—For the first adjustment made under subsection (a) after the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, the head of an agency may adjust the amount of a civil monetary penalty by less than the otherwise required amount if—
“(1) the head of the agency, after publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking and providing an opportunity for comment, determines in a final rule that—
“(A)
increasing the civil monetary penalty by the otherwise required amount will have a negative economic impact; or
“(B)
the social costs of increasing the civil monetary penalty by the otherwise required amount outweigh the benefits; and
“(2)
the Director of the Office of Management and Budget concurs with the determination of the head of the agency under paragraph (1).
“(d) Other Adjustments Made.—
* * *
which the amount of such civil monetary penalty was established or adjusted under a provision of law other than this Act.
“(B) Application of adjustment.—
The cost-of-living adjustment described in subparagraph (A) shall be applied to the amount of the civil monetary penalty as it was most recently established or adjusted under a provision of law other than this Act.
“(C) Maximum adjustment.—
The amount of the increase in a civil monetary penalty under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed 150 percent of the amount of that civil monetary penalty on the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015.
“Sec. 6.
Any increase under this Act in a civil monetary penalty shall apply only to civil monetary penalties, including those whose associated violation predated such increase, which are assessed after the date the increase takes effect.
“SEC. 7. Implementation and oversight enhancements
“(a) OMB Guidance.—
Not later than February 29, 2016, not later than December 15, 2016, and December 15 of every year thereafter, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue guidance to agencies on implementing the inflation adjustments required under this Act.
“(b) Agency Financial Reports.—
* * *