Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 2461 - Mode of recovery
prev | next
(a)
Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.
* * *
maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law; and
“(3)
improve the collection by the Federal Government of civil monetary penalties.
“definitions
“Sec. 3. For purposes of this Act, the term—
“(1)
‘agency’ means an Executive agency as defined under section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and includes the United States Postal Service;
“(2) ‘civil monetary penalty’ means any penalty, fine, or other sanction that—
“(A)
(i)
is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or
“(ii)
has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and
“(B)
is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and
“(C)
is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts; and
“(3)
‘Consumer Price Index’ means the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.
“civil monetary penalty inflation adjustment reports
“Sec. 4.
(a) In General.—Not later than July 1, 2016, and not later than January 15 of every year thereafter, and subject to subsections (c) and (d), the head of each agency shall—
“(1)
in accordance with subsection (b), adjust each civil monetary penalty provided by law within the jurisdiction of the Federal agency, except for any penalty (including any addition to tax and additional amount) under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] or the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1202 et seq.], by the inflation adjustment described under section 5 of this Act; and
“(2)
publish each such adjustment in the Federal Register.
“(b) Procedures for Adjustments.—
“(1) Catch up adjustment.—For the first adjustment made under subsection (a) after the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 [Nov. 2, 2015]—
“(A)
the head of an agency shall adjust civil monetary penalties through an interim final rulemaking; and
“(B)
the adjustment shall take effect not later than August 1, 2016.
“(2) Subsequent adjustments.—
* * *
The cost-of-living adjustment described in subparagraph (A) shall be applied to the amount of the civil monetary penalty as it was most recently established or adjusted under a provision of law other than this Act.
“(C) Maximum adjustment.—
The amount of the increase in a civil monetary penalty under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed 150 percent of the amount of that civil monetary penalty on the date of enactment of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015.
“Sec. 6.
Any increase under this Act in a civil monetary penalty shall apply only to civil monetary penalties, including those whose associated violation predated such increase, which are assessed after the date the increase takes effect.
“SEC. 7. Implementation and oversight enhancements
“(a) OMB Guidance.—
Not later than February 29, 2016, not later than December 15, 2016, and December 15 of every year thereafter, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue guidance to agencies on implementing the inflation adjustments required under this Act.
“(b) Agency Financial Reports.—
The head of each agency shall include in the Agency Financial Report submitted under OMB Circular A–136, or any successor thereto, information about the civil monetary penalties within the jurisdiction of the agency, including the adjustment of the civil monetary penalties by the head of the agency under this Act.
“(c) GAO Review.—
* * *