Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 593 - Duties of the division of the court
(a) Reference to Division of the Court.—
The division of the court to which this chapter refers is the division established under section 49 of this title.
* * *
If a vacancy in office arises by reason of the resignation, death, or removal of an independent counsel, the division of the court shall appoint an independent counsel to complete the work of the independent counsel whose resignation, death, or removal caused the vacancy, except that in the case of a vacancy arising by reason of the removal of an independent counsel, the division of the court may appoint an acting independent counsel to serve until any judicial review of such removal is completed.
(f) Attorneys’ Fees.—
(1) Award of fees.—
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter. The division of the court shall notify the the [1] independent counsel who conducted the investigation and Attorney [2] General of any request for attorneys’ fees under this subsection.
(2) Evaluation of fees.—The division of the court shall direct such independent counsel and the Attorney General to file a written evaluation of any request for attorneys’ fees under this subsection, addressing—
(A)
the sufficiency of the documentation;
(B)
the need or justification for the underlying item;
(C)
whether the underlying item would have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter; and
(D)
the reasonableness of the amount of money requested.
(g) Disclosure of Information.—
The division of the court may, subject to section 594(h)(2), allow the disclosure of any notification, application, or any other document, material, or memorandum supplied to the division of the court under this chapter.
(h) Amicus Curiae Briefs.—
* * *