Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1023 - Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)
(A)
An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, and shall be made available and furnished to participants in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title.
* * *
in the case of a multiemployer plan, the current liability (as defined in section 1084(c)(6)(D) of this title) under the plan,
the percentage which such value is of the amount described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(12)
A statement explaining the actuarial assumptions and methods used in projecting future retirements and forms of benefit distributions under the plan.
(13)
Such other information regarding the plan as the Secretary may by regulation require.
(14)
Such other information as may be necessary to fully and fairly disclose the actuarial position of the plan.
Such actuary shall make an actuarial valuation of the plan for every third plan year, unless he determines that a more frequent valuation is necessary to support his opinion under subsection (a)(4) of this section.
(e) Statement from insurance company, insurance service, or other similar organizations which sell or guarantee plan benefitsIf some or all of the benefits under the plan are purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company, insurance service, or other similar organization, a report under this section shall include a statement from such insurance company, service, or other similar organization covering the plan year and enumerating—
(1)
the premium rate or subscription charge and the total premium or subscription charges paid to each such carrier, insurance service, or other similar organization and the approximate number of persons covered by each class of such benefits; and
(2)
the total amount of premiums received, the approximate number of persons covered by each class of benefits, and the total claims paid by such company, service, or other organization; dividends or retroactive rate adjustments, commissions, and administrative service or other fees or other specific acquisition costs paid by such company, service, or other organization; any amounts held to provide benefits after retirement; the remainder of such premiums; and the names and addresses of the brokers, agents, or other persons to whom commissions or fees were paid, the amount paid to each, and for what purpose. If any such company, service, or other organization does not maintain separate experience records covering the specific groups it serves, the report shall include in lieu of the information required by the foregoing provisions of this paragraph (A) a statement as to the basis of its premium rate or subscription charge, the total amount of premiums or subscription charges received from the plan, and a copy of the financial report of the company, service, or other organization and (B) if such company, service, or organization incurs specific costs in connection with the acquisition or retention of any particular plan or plans, a detailed statement of such costs.
(f) Additional information with respect to defined benefit plans
* * *