Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a)(9)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 117–328, § 327(a), amended cl. (iv) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “If the designated beneficiary referred to in clause (iii)(I) is the surviving spouse of the employee—
* * *
“(i) meets the contribution requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C), and
“(ii) meets the notice requirements of subparagraph (D).”
Subsec. (k)(12)(F), (G). Pub. L. 116–94, § 103(b), added subpar. (F) and redesignated former subpar. (F) as (G).
Subsec. (k)(13)(B). Pub. L. 116–94, § 103(a)(2), substituted “means a cash or deferred arrangement—” for “means any cash or deferred arrangement which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (C) through (E).” and added cls. (i) and (ii).
Subsec. (k)(13)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 116–94, § 102(a), substituted “does not exceed 15 percent (10 percent during the period described in subclause (I))” for “does not exceed 10 percent” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (k)(13)(F). Pub. L. 116–94, § 103(c), added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (k)(15). Pub. L. 116–94, § 112(a)(2), added par. (15).
Subsecs. (o), (p). Pub. L. 116–94, § 205(a), added subsec. (o) and redesignated former subsec. (o) as (p).
2018—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(69), substituted “determination));” for “determination).;”.
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(70), substituted “A trust” for “a trust” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(32)(A). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(71), substituted “section 430(j)(4) or 433(f)(5)” for “section section 430(j)(4) or 433(f)(5)” in two places.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(72), substituted “subparagraph (A), (C), or (D) of section 3121(d)(3), without regard to section 1402(c)(2)” for “sections 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c)”.
* * *
Subsec. (m)(10). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1422(b), added par. (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (11).
Subsec. (m)(11). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1433(b), added par. (11). Former par. (11) redesignated (12).
Pub. L. 104–188, § 1422(b), redesignated par. (10) as (11).
Subsec. (m)(12). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1433(b), redesignated par. (11) as (12).
1994—Subsec. (a)(17)(B). Pub. L. 103–465, § 732(a), reenacted subpar. (B) heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(i) In general.—If, for any calendar year after 1994, the excess (if any) of—
“(I) $150,000, increased by the cost-of-living adjustment for the calendar year, over
“(II) the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph (A) for taxable years beginning in the calendar year,
is equal to or greater than $10,000, then the $150,000 amount under subparagraph (A) (as previously adjusted under this subparagraph) for any taxable year beginning in any subsequent calendar year shall be increased by the amount of such excess, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10,000.
“(ii) Cost-of-living adjustment.—The cost-of-living adjustment for any calendar year shall be the adjustment made under section 415(d) for such calendar year, except that the base period for purposes of section 415(d)(1)(A) shall be the calendar quarter beginning October 1, 1993.”
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7311(a), inserted at end “In no event shall the requirements of paragraph (1) be treated as met if the aggregate actual contributions for medical benefits, when added to actual contributions for life insurance protection under the plan, exceed 25 percent of the total actual contributions to the plan (other than contributions to fund past service credits) after the date on which the account is established.”
Subsec. (k)(4)(B). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7816(l), amended Pub. L. 100–647, § 6071(b)(2), see 1988 Amendment note below.
1988—Subsec. (a)(9)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, § 6053(a), inserted at end “In the case of a governmental plan or church plan (as defined in section 89(i)(4)), the required beginning date shall be the later of the date determined under the preceding sentence or April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee retires.”
Subsec. (a)(11)(E), (F). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011A(l), redesignated subpar. (E), relating to cross reference, as (F).
Subsec. (a)(17). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011(d)(4), inserted at end “In determining the compensation of an employee, the rules of section 414(q)(6) shall apply, except that in applying such rules, the term ‘family’ shall include only the spouse of the employee and any lineal descendants of the employee who have not attained age 19 before the close of the year.”
* * *