31 U.S. Code § 5312 - Definitions and application
[1] So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted.
[2] So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(R). Pub. L. 116–283, § 6102(d)(i)(B)(ii), substituted “currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency,” for “funds,”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(Y) to (AA). Pub. L. 116–283, § 6110(a)(1), added subpar. (Y) and redesignated former subpars. (Y) and (Z) as (Z) and (AA), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 116–283, § 6102(d)(1)(C), added subpar. (D).
2004—Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 108–458, § 6202(g), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 107–56, § 321(a). See 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 108–458, § 6203(b), substituted “sections 5316 and 5331” for “sections 5333 and 5316”.
2001—Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 107–56, § 321(a), as amended by Pub. L. 108–458, § 6202(g), amended subpar. (E) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (E) read as follows: “an insured institution (as defined in section 401(a) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1724(a)));”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(R). Pub. L. 107–56, § 359(a), amended subpar. (R) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (R) read as follows: “a licensed sender of money;”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 107–56, § 365(c)(2)(A), substituted “sections 5333 and 5316,” for “section 5316,”.
Subsec. (a)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 107–56, § 365(c)(1), added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–56, § 321(b), added subsec. (c).
1994—Subsec. (a)(2)(X) to (Z). Pub. L. 103–325, § 409, added subpar. (X) and redesignated former subpars. (X) and (Y) as (Y) and (Z), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 103–325, § 405, added subpar. (C).
1988—Subsec. (a)(2)(T) to (Y). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6185(a), added subpars. (T) to (Y) and struck out former subpars. (T) and (U) which read as follows:
“(T) an agency of the United States Government or of a State or local government carrying out a duty or power of a business described in this clause (2), including the United States Postal Service; or
“(U) another business or agency carrying out a similar, related, or substitute duty or power the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes.”
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6185(g)(1), inserted a comma after “Puerto Rico” and struck out second comma after “Pacific Islands”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(2)(T). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1362(a), which directed that the Postal Service be included within United States agencies by amending subsec. (a)(2)(U) of this section by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following “, including the United States Postal Service”, was executed to subsec. (a)(2)(T) of this section as the probable intent of Congress, because subsec. (a)(2)(U) does not contain a semicolon and subsec. (a)(2)(T) relates to United States agencies.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1362(b), inserted “the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,” after “Puerto Rico”.
Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, § 6110(a)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4562, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–458 effective as if included in Pub. L. 107–56, as of the date of enactment of such Act, and no amendment made by Pub. L. 107–56 that is inconsistent with such amendment to be deemed to have taken effect, see section 6205 of Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section 1828 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, § 6110(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4562, provided that:
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.