31 U.S. Code § 5312 - Definitions and application
[1] So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted.
[2] So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
* * *
Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, § 6110(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4561, provided that, effective on the effective date of the final rules issued by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 6110(b) of Pub. L. 116–283 (set out below), subsection (a)(2) of this section is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (Y) and (Z) as subparagraphs (Z) and (AA), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (X) the following:
“(Y) a person engaged in the trade of antiquities, including an advisor, consultant, or any other person who engages as a business in the solicitation or the sale of antiquities, subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary;”.
See 2021 Amendment note and Rulemaking note below.
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(G), is act June 6, 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881, which is classified principally to chapter 2B (§ 78a et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 78a of Title 15 and Tables.
The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(X)(ii), is Pub. L. 100–497, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2467, which is classified principally to chapter 29 (§ 2701 et seq.) of Title 25, Indians. Section 4(6) of the Act is classified to section 2703(6) of Title 25. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2701 of this title and Tables.
* * *