Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
employs more than 20 employees on a full-time basis in the United States;
(II) filed in the previous year Federal income tax returns in the United States demonstrating more than $5,000,000 in gross receipts or sales in the aggregate, including the receipts or sales of—
(aa)
other entities owned by the entity; and
(bb)
other entities through which the entity operates; and
(III)
has an operating presence at a physical office within the United States;
(xxii)
any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity of which the ownership interests are owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by 1 or more entities described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vii), (viii), (ix), (x), (xi), (xii), (xiii), (xiv), (xv), (xvi), (xvii) [1] (xix), or (xxi);
(xxiii) any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity—
(I)
in existence for over 1 year;
(II)
that is not engaged in active business;
(III)
that is not owned, directly or indirectly, by a foreign person;
(IV)
that has not, in the preceding 12-month period, experienced a change in ownership or sent or received funds in an amount greater than $1,000 (including all funds sent to or received from any source through a financial account or accounts in which the entity, or an affiliate of the entity, maintains an interest); and
(V)
that does not otherwise hold any kind or type of assets, including an ownership interest in any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity;
(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, has, by regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities—
(I)
would not serve the public interest; and
(II)
would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.
(12) State.—
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(13) Unique identifying number.—
The term “unique identifying number” means, with respect to an individual or an entity with a sole member, the unique identifying number from an acceptable identification document.
(14) United states person.—
The term “United States person” has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b) Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting.—
(1) Reporting.—
(A) In general.—
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, each reporting company shall submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2).
(B) Reporting of existing entities.—
* * *
may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(B) Unauthorized disclosure or use violations.—Any person that violates paragraph (2)—
(i)
shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and
(ii)
(I)
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; or
(II)
while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(C) Safe harbor.—
(i) Safe harbor.—
(I) In general.—Except as provided in subclause (II), a person shall not be subject to civil or criminal penalty under subparagraph (A) if the person
(aa)
has reason to believe that any report submitted by the person in accordance with subsection (b) contains inaccurate information; and
(bb)
in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, voluntarily and promptly, and in no case later than 90 days after the date on which the person submitted the report, submits a report containing corrected information.
(II) Exceptions.—A person shall not be exempt from penalty under clause (i) if, at the time the person submits the report required by subsection (b), the person
(aa)
acts for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under subsection (b); and
(bb)
* * *