Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
files an application to form a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(B)
registers or files an application to register a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a foreign country to do business in the United States by filing a document with the secretary of state or similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.
(3) Beneficial owner.—The term “beneficial owner”—
(A) means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—
(i)
exercises substantial control over the entity; or
(ii)
owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity; and
(B) does not include—
(i)
a minor child, as defined in the State in which the entity is formed, if the information of the parent or guardian of the minor child is reported in accordance with this section;
(ii)
an individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii)
an individual acting solely as an employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity and whose control over or economic benefits from such entity is derived solely from the employment status of the person;
(iv)
an individual whose only interest in a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity is through a right of inheritance; or
(v)
a creditor of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity, unless the creditor meets the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(4) Director.—
The term “Director” means the Director of FinCEN.
(5) FinCEN.—
* * *