Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
minimize burdens on reporting companies associated with the collection of the information described in paragraph (2), in light of the private compliance costs placed on legitimate businesses, including by identifying any steps taken to mitigate the costs relating to compliance with the collection of information; and
(iv) collect information described in paragraph (2) in a form and manner that ensures the information is highly useful in—
(I)
facilitating important national security, intelligence, and law enforcement activities; and
(II)
confirming beneficial ownership information provided to financial institutions to facilitate the compliance of the financial institutions with anti-money laundering, countering the financing of terrorism, and customer due diligence requirements under applicable law.
(G) Regulatory simplification.—
To simplify compliance with this section for reporting companies and financial institutions, the Secretary of the Treasury shall ensure that the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this subsection are added to part 1010 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto.
(2) Required information.—
(A) In general.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, a report delivered under paragraph (1) shall, except as provided in subparagraph (B), identify each beneficial owner of the applicable reporting company and each applicant with respect to that reporting company by—
(i)
full legal name;
(ii)
date of birth;
(iii)
current, as of the date on which the report is delivered, residential or business street address; and
(iv)
(II)
FinCEN identifier in accordance with requirements in paragraph (3).
* * *
require that the requesting agency receiving beneficial ownership information from the Secretary conduct an annual audit to verify that the beneficial ownership information received from the Secretary has been accessed and used appropriately, and in a manner consistent with this paragraph and provide the results of that audit to the Secretary upon request;
(J)
require the Secretary to conduct an annual audit of the adherence of the agencies to the protocols established under this paragraph to ensure that agencies are requesting and using beneficial ownership information appropriately; and
(K)
provide such other safeguards which the Secretary determines (and which the Secretary prescribes in regulations) to be necessary or appropriate to protect the confidentiality of the beneficial ownership information.
(4) Violation of protocols.—
Any employee or officer of a requesting agency under paragraph (2)(B) that violates the protocols described in paragraph (3), including unauthorized disclosure or use, shall be subject to criminal and civil penalties under subsection (h)(3)(B).
(5) Department of the treasury access.—
(A) In general.—
Beneficial ownership information shall be accessible for inspection or disclosure to officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure subject to procedures and safeguards prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Tax administration purposes.—
Officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury may obtain access to beneficial ownership information for tax administration purposes in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
A corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe may not issue a certificate in bearer form evidencing either a whole or fractional interest in the entity.
(g) Regulations.—
In promulgating regulations carrying out this section, the Director shall reach out to members of the small business community and other appropriate parties to ensure efficiency and effectiveness of the process for the entities subject to the requirements of this section.
(h) Penalties.—
(1) Reporting violations.—It shall be unlawful for any person to—
(A)
willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b); or
(B)
willfully fail to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b).
(2) Unauthorized disclosure or use.—Except as authorized by this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly disclose or knowingly use the beneficial ownership information obtained by the person through—
(A)
a report submitted to FinCEN under subsection (b); or
(B)
a disclosure made by FinCEN under subsection (c).
(3) Criminal and civil penalties.—
(A) Reporting violations.—Any person that violates subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)—
(i)
shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and
(ii)
may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(B) Unauthorized disclosure or use violations.—Any person that violates paragraph (2)—
(i)
* * *