Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
a public utility that provides telecommunications services, electrical power, natural gas, or water and sewer services within the United States;
(xvii)
a financial market utility designated by the Financial Stability Oversight Council under section 804 of the Payment, Clearing, and Settlement Supervision Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5463);
(xviii)
any pooled investment vehicle that is operated or advised by a person described in clause (iii), (iv), (vii), (x), or (xi);
(xix) any—
(I)
organization that is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 508(a) of such Code) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, except that in the case of any such organization that loses an exemption from tax, such organization shall be considered to be continued to be described in this subclause for the 180-day period beginning on the date of the loss of such tax-exempt status;
(II)
political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of such Code) that is exempt from tax under section 527(a) of such Code; or
(III)
trust described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4947(a) of such Code;
(xx) any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that—
(I)
operates exclusively to provide financial assistance to, or hold governance rights over, any entity described in clause (xix);
(III)
is beneficially owned or controlled exclusively by 1 or more United States persons that are United States citizens or lawfully admitted for permanent residence; and
(IV)
* * *
To simplify compliance with this section for reporting companies and financial institutions, the Secretary of the Treasury shall ensure that the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this subsection are added to part 1010 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto.
(2) Required information.—
(A) In general.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, a report delivered under paragraph (1) shall, except as provided in subparagraph (B), identify each beneficial owner of the applicable reporting company and each applicant with respect to that reporting company by—
(i)
full legal name;
(ii)
date of birth;
(iii)
current, as of the date on which the report is delivered, residential or business street address; and
(iv)
(II)
FinCEN identifier in accordance with requirements in paragraph (3).
(B) Reporting requirement for exempt entities having an ownership interest.—If an exempt entity described in subsection (a)(11)(B) has or will have a direct or indirect ownership interest in a reporting company, the reporting company or the applicant—
(i)
shall, with respect to the exempt entity, only list the name of the exempt entity; and
(ii)
shall not be required to report the information with respect to the exempt entity otherwise required under subparagraph (A).
(C) Reporting requirement for certain pooled investment vehicles.—
* * *
a request made by a financial institution subject to customer due diligence requirements, with the consent of the reporting company, to facilitate the compliance of the financial institution with customer due diligence requirements under applicable law; or
(iv)
a request made by a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(C) Form and manner of disclosure to financial institutions and regulatory agencies.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall, by regulation, prescribe the form and manner in which information shall be provided to a financial institution under subparagraph (B)(iii), which regulation shall include that the information shall also be available to a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency, as determined by the Secretary, if the agency—
(i)
is authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with the requirements described in that subparagraph;
(ii)
uses the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity described in clause (i); and
(iii)
enters into an agreement with the Secretary providing for appropriate protocols governing the safekeeping of the information.
(3) Appropriate protocols.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols described in paragraph (2)(A) that—
(A)
protect the security and confidentiality of any beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary;
(B)
* * *
(E) require a written certification for each authorized investigation or other activity described in paragraph (2) from the head of an agency described in paragraph (2)(B)(i)(I), or their designees, that—
(i)
states that applicable requirements have been met, in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe; and
(ii)
at a minimum, sets forth the specific reason or reasons why the beneficial ownership information is relevant to an authorized investigation or other activity described in paragraph (2);
(F)
require the requesting agency to limit, to the greatest extent practicable, the scope of information sought, consistent with the purposes for seeking beneficial ownership information;
(G) restrict, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, access to beneficial ownership information to whom disclosure may be made under the provisions of this section to only users at the requesting agency—
(i)
who are directly engaged in the authorized investigation or activity described in paragraph (2);
(ii)
whose duties or responsibilities require such access;
(iii) who—
(I)
have undergone appropriate training; or
(II)
use staff to access the database who have undergone appropriate training;
(iv)
who use appropriate identity verification mechanisms to obtain access to the information; and
(v)
who are authorized by agreement with the Secretary to access the information;
(H)
* * *