Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
would be an investment company under that section but for the exclusion provided from that definition by paragraph (1) or (7) of section 3(c) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)); and
(ii)
is identified by its legal name by the applicable investment adviser in its Form ADV (or successor form) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(11) Reporting company.—The term “reporting company”—
(A) means a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is—
(i)
created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(ii)
formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; and
(B) does not include—
(i) an issuer—
(I)
of a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l); or
(II)
that is required to file supplementary and periodic information under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
(ii) an entity—
(I)
established under the laws of the United States, an Indian Tribe, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or under an interstate compact between 2 or more States; and
(II)
that exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such Indian Tribe, State, or political subdivision;
(iii) a bank, as defined in—
(iv)
a Federal credit union or a State credit union (as those terms are defined in section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752));
* * *
that has not, in the preceding 12-month period, experienced a change in ownership or sent or received funds in an amount greater than $1,000 (including all funds sent to or received from any source through a financial account or accounts in which the entity, or an affiliate of the entity, maintains an interest); and
(V)
that does not otherwise hold any kind or type of assets, including an ownership interest in any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity;
(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, has, by regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities—
(I)
would not serve the public interest; and
(II)
would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.
(12) State.—
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(13) Unique identifying number.—
The term “unique identifying number” means, with respect to an individual or an entity with a sole member, the unique identifying number from an acceptable identification document.
(14) United states person.—
The term “United States person” has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b) Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting.—
(1) Reporting.—
(A) In general.—
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, each reporting company shall submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2).
(B) Reporting of existing entities.—
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, any reporting company that has been formed or registered before the effective date of the regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, in a timely manner, and not later than 2 years after the effective date of the regulations prescribed under this subsection, submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2).
(C) Reporting at time of formation or registration.—
* * *
(A) Prohibition.—Except as authorized by this subsection and the protocols promulgated under this subsection, beneficial ownership information reported under this section shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by—
(i)
an officer or employee of the United States;
(ii)
an officer or employee of any State, local, or Tribal agency; or
(iii)
an officer or employee of any financial institution or regulatory agency receiving information under this subsection.
(B) Scope of disclosure by fincen.—FinCEN may disclose beneficial ownership information reported pursuant to this section only upon receipt of—
(i) a request, through appropriate protocols—
(I)
from a Federal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law enforcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity; or
(II)
from a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction, including any officer of such a court, has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation;
(ii) a request from a Federal agency on behalf of a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, or judge of another country, including a foreign central authority or competent authority (or like designation), under an international treaty, agreement, convention, or official request made by law enforcement, judicial, or prosecutorial authorities in trusted foreign countries when no treaty, agreement, or convention is available—
(I)
issued in response to a request for assistance in an investigation or prosecution by such foreign country; and
(II) that—
(aa)
requires compliance with the disclosure and use provisions of the treaty, agreement, or convention, publicly disclosing any beneficial ownership information received; or
(bb)
limits the use of the information for any purpose other than the authorized investigation or national security or intelligence activity;
(iii)
* * *