Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 5336 - Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term “acceptable identification document” means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
registers or files an application to register a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a foreign country to do business in the United States by filing a document with the secretary of state or similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.
(3) Beneficial owner.—The term “beneficial owner”—
(A) means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—
(i)
exercises substantial control over the entity; or
(ii)
owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity; and
(B) does not include—
(i)
a minor child, as defined in the State in which the entity is formed, if the information of the parent or guardian of the minor child is reported in accordance with this section;
(ii)
an individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii)
an individual acting solely as an employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity and whose control over or economic benefits from such entity is derived solely from the employment status of the person;
(iv)
an individual whose only interest in a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity is through a right of inheritance; or
(v)
a creditor of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity, unless the creditor meets the requirements of subparagraph (A).
* * *
a public utility that provides telecommunications services, electrical power, natural gas, or water and sewer services within the United States;
(xvii)
a financial market utility designated by the Financial Stability Oversight Council under section 804 of the Payment, Clearing, and Settlement Supervision Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5463);
(xviii)
any pooled investment vehicle that is operated or advised by a person described in clause (iii), (iv), (vii), (x), or (xi);
(xix) any—
(I)
organization that is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 508(a) of such Code) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, except that in the case of any such organization that loses an exemption from tax, such organization shall be considered to be continued to be described in this subclause for the 180-day period beginning on the date of the loss of such tax-exempt status;
(II)
political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of such Code) that is exempt from tax under section 527(a) of such Code; or
(III)
trust described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4947(a) of such Code;
(xx) any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that—
(I)
operates exclusively to provide financial assistance to, or hold governance rights over, any entity described in clause (xix);
(III)
is beneficially owned or controlled exclusively by 1 or more United States persons that are United States citizens or lawfully admitted for permanent residence; and
* * *
(2) Unauthorized disclosure or use.—Except as authorized by this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly disclose or knowingly use the beneficial ownership information obtained by the person through—
(A)
a report submitted to FinCEN under subsection (b); or
(B)
a disclosure made by FinCEN under subsection (c).
(3) Criminal and civil penalties.—
(A) Reporting violations.—Any person that violates subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)—
(i)
shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and
(ii)
may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(B) Unauthorized disclosure or use violations.—Any person that violates paragraph (2)—
(i)
shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and
(ii)
(I)
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; or
(II)
while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(C) Safe harbor.—
(i) Safe harbor.—
(I) In general.—Except as provided in subclause (II), a person shall not be subject to civil or criminal penalty under subparagraph (A) if the person
(aa)
has reason to believe that any report submitted by the person in accordance with subsection (b) contains inaccurate information; and
(bb)
* * *