Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 6903 - Payments
(a) In this section—
(1)payment law” means—
(A)
the Act of June 20, 1910 (ch. 310, 36 Stat. 557);
(D)
section 5 of the Act of June 22, 1948 (16 U.S.C. 577g, 577g–1);
(E)
section 401(c)(2) of the Act of June 15, 1935 (16 U.S.C. 715s(c)(2));
(F)
section 17 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 810);
(G)
section 35 of the Act of February 25, 1920 (30 U.S.C. 191);
(I)
section 3 of the Act of July 31, 1947 (30 U.S.C. 603); and
(J)
section 10 of the Act of June 28, 1934 (known as the Taylor Grazing Act) (43 U.S.C. 315i).
(2)
population shall be determined on the same basis that the Secretary of Commerce determines resident population for general statistical purposes.
(3)
a unit of general local government may not be credited with a population of more than 50,000.
(b)
(1) A payment under section 6902 of this title is equal to the greater of—
(A)
93 cents during fiscal year 1995, $1.11 during fiscal year 1996, $1.29 during fiscal year 1997, $1.47 during fiscal year 1998, and $1.65 during fiscal year 1999 and thereafter, for each acre of entitlement land located within a unit of general local government (but not more than the limitation determined under subsection (c) of this section) reduced (but not below 0) by amounts the unit received in the prior fiscal year under a payment law; or
(B)
12 cents during fiscal year 1995, 15 cents during fiscal year 1996, 17 cents during fiscal year 1997, 20 cents during fiscal year 1998, and 22 cents during fiscal year 1999 and thereafter, for each acre of entitlement land located in the unit (but not more than the limitation determined under subsection (c) of this section).
(2)
The chief executive officer of a State shall submit to the Secretary of the Interior a statement on the amounts of payments the State transfers to each unit of general local government in the State out of amounts received under a payment law.
(c)
(1)
The limitation for a unit of general local government with a population of not more than 4,999 is the highest dollar amount specified in paragraph (2).
(2)
The limitation for a unit of general local government with a population of at least 5,000 is the following amount (rounding the population off to the nearest thousand):
 If the population equals—
the limitation is equal to the population times—
 5,000
$110.00
 6,000
103.00
 7,000
97.00
 8,000
90.00
 9,000
84.00
10,000
77.00
11,000
75.00
12,000
73.00
13,000
70.00
14,000
68.00
15,000
66.00
16,000
65.00
17,000
64.00
18,000
63.00
19,000
62.00
20,000
61.00
21,000
60.00
22,000
59.00
23,000
59.00
24,000
58.00
25,000
57.00
26,000
56.00
27,000
56.00
28,000
56.00
29,000
55.00
30,000
55.00
31,000
54.00
32,000
54.00
33,000
53.00
34,000
53.00
35,000
52.00
36,000
52.00
37,000
51.00
38,000
51.00
39,000
50.00
40,000
50.00
41,000
49.00
42,000
48.00
43,000
48.00
44,000
47.00
45,000
47.00
46,000
46.00
47,000
46.00
48,000
45.00
49,000
45.00
50,000
44.00.
(d)
On October 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall adjust each dollar amount specified in subsections (b) and (c) to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor, for the 12 months ending the preceding June 30.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 98–63, title I, July 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 324; Pub. L. 103–397, §§ 2, 3, 5(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4156–4158; Pub. L. 106–393, § 4, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1610.)