32 U.S. Code § 709 - Technicians: employment, use, status
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
709(a)
709(b)
709(c) 709(d)
709(e)
709(f) |
* * *
1994—Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1070(d)(5)(A), substituted “30 days before” for “thirty days prior to”.
Pub. L. 103–337, § 1070(b)(2), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 103–160, § 524(c). See 1993 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1070(d)(5)(B), substituted “paragraph (1)” for “clause (1) of this subsection”.
1993—Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 103–160, § 524(c), as amended by Pub. L. 103–337, § 1070(b)(2), inserted “, unless the technician is serving under a temporary appointment, is serving in a trial or probationary period, or has voluntarily ceased to be a member of the National Guard when such membership is a condition of employment,” after “termination of his employment as a technician and”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–160, § 524(d), struck out subsec. (h) which read as follows: “In no event shall the number of technicians employed under this section at any one time exceed 53,100.”
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103–160, § 523(a), added subsec. (i).
1980—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–513, § 515(5), struck out “, United States Code,” after “title 5”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 96–513, § 515(6), substituted “6101(a) of title 5” for “6102 of title 5, United States Code,” in two places, “5332 of title 5” for “5332 of title 5, United States Code” and “5543 of title 5” for “5543 of title 5, United States Code,”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–513, § 515(7), struck out limitation of 49,200 technicians employed during the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1971.
* * *
1968—Pub. L. 90–486 substituted “Technicians: employment, use, status” for “Caretakers and clerks” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–486 substituted provisions that persons may be employed as technicians in administration and training of National Guard and maintenance and repair of supplies issued to National Guard or armed forces for provisions that authorized the Secretaries of the Army and the Air Force to hire, out of funds allotted to them for the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard, respectively competent persons to care for material, armament, and equipment of the Army National Guard and Air National Guard, and provisions that a caretaker so employed may also perform clerical duties incidental to his employment and other duties that do not interfere with performance of his duties as caretaker.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–486 substituted provisions requiring, except as prescribed by the Secretary concerned, any technician employed to be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position for provisions permitting civilians as well as enlisted men to be employed as caretakers, provided that if a unit has more than one caretaker, one of them must be an enlisted member, and provisions that any compensation under this section is in addition to compensation otherwise provided for a member of the National Guard.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–486 substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary concerned to designate adjutants general to employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section for provisions authorizing the Secretary concerned to place in a common pool for care, maintenance, and storage the material, armament, and equipment of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard, with proviso that not more than 15 caretakers be employed for each pool.
* * *
that one commissioned officer of the National Guard in a grade below major may be employed for each pool set up and for each squadron of the Air National Guard.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 90–486 substituted provisions authorizing the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned to separate from technicians employment any technician for the specified grounds, provisions requiring the technician concerned to be notified in writing of the termination of his employment at least 30 days prior to the termination date of such employment, and provisions granting a limited right of appeal from such termination, for provisions appropriating funds by Congress for the National Guard as additional to funds appropriated by the several states and territories, etc., and provisions making such funds available for the hire of caretakers and clerks.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–486 substituted provisions making inapplicable sections 2108, 3502, 7511, and 7512 of Title 5 to any person employed under this section for provisions authorizing the Secretary concerned to fix the salaries of clerks and caretakers and to designate the person to employ them, and provisions authorizing compensation to include the amounts of the employer’s contributions to retirement systems.
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 90–486 added subsecs. (g) and (h).
* * *