Quick search by citation:
32 U.S. Code § 709 - Technicians: employment, use, status
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in—
(1)
the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the National Guard;
(2)
the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or the armed forces; and
(3) the performance of the following additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the duties described by paragraphs (1) and (2):
(A)
Support of operations or missions undertaken by the technician’s unit at the request of the President or the Secretary of Defense.
(B)
Support of Federal training operations or Federal training missions assigned in whole or in part to the technician’s unit.
(C) Instructing or training in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States of—
(i)
active-duty members of the armed forces;
(ii)
members of foreign military forces (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active-duty members providing such instruction or training);
(iii)
Department of Defense contractor personnel; or
(iv)
Department of Defense civilian employees.
(b) Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements:
(1)
Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10.
(2)
Be a member of the National Guard.
(3)
Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position.
(4)
* * *
is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position shall be promptly separated from military technician (dual status) employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned; and
(B)
fails to meet the military security standards established by the Secretary concerned for a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction may be separated from employment as a military technician (dual status) and concurrently discharged from the National Guard by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(2)
a technician may, at any time, be separated from his technician employment for cause by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(3)
a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(4)
a right of appeal which may exist with respect to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components;
(5)
with respect to an appeal concerning any activity not covered by paragraph (4), the provisions of sections 7511, 7512, and 7513 of title 5, and section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991[1] (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16) shall apply; and
(6)
* * *
of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as appropriate, on or before the effective date of this Act, the person concerned is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, as of that date.
“(b) A member of the National Guard of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico who was employed as a technician under section 709 of title 32, United States Code, or prior corresponding provision of law, who—
“(1)
was involuntarily ordered to active duty after January 1, 1968, from that employment and has not been released from that duty prior to the effective date of this Act [see Effective Date note above]; or
“(2)
is on active duty under section 265 [see 10211], 3015, 3033, 3496 [see 12402], 8033 or 8496 [see 12402] of title 10, United States Code, on the effective date of this Act;
and was covered by a retirement system or plan of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, may, if he is reemployed within sixty days under section 709 of title 32, United States Code, make the election described in subsection (a) of this section, within thirty days following the date of his reemployment.
“(c)
* * *