Quick search by citation:
32 U.S. Code § 709 - Technicians: employment, use, status
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in—
* * *
(b) Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements:
(1)
Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10.
(2)
Be a member of the National Guard.
(3)
Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position.
(4)
While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed forces.
(c)
(1)
A person may be employed under subsection (a) as a non-dual status technician (as defined by section 10217 of title 10) if the technician position occupied by the person has been designated by the Secretary concerned to be filled only by a non-dual status technician.
(2)
The total number of non-dual status technicians in the National Guard is specified in section 10217(c)(2) of title 10.
(d)
The Secretary concerned shall designate the adjutants general referred to in section 314 of this title to employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section.
(e)
A technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States. However, a position authorized by this section is outside the competitive service if the technician employed in that position is required under subsection (b) to be a member of the National Guard.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned—
* * *
fails to meet the military security standards established by the Secretary concerned for a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction may be separated from employment as a military technician (dual status) and concurrently discharged from the National Guard by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(2)
a technician may, at any time, be separated from his technician employment for cause by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(3)
a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(4)
a right of appeal which may exist with respect to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components;
(5)
with respect to an appeal concerning any activity not covered by paragraph (4), the provisions of sections 7511, 7512, and 7513 of title 5, and section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991[1] (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16) shall apply; and
(6)
a technician shall be notified in writing of the termination of his employment as a technician and, unless the technician is serving under a temporary appointment, is serving in a trial or probationary period, or has voluntarily ceased to be a member of the National Guard when such membership is a condition of employment, such notification shall be given at least 30 days before the termination date of such employment.
(g)
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (f), sections 2108, 3502, 7511, and 7512 of title 5 do not apply to a person employed under this section.
(2)
* * *
work.
(i)
The Secretary concerned may not prescribe for purposes of eligibility for Federal recognition under section 301 of this title a qualification applicable to technicians employed under subsection (a) that is not applicable pursuant to that section to the other members of the National Guard in the same grade, branch, position, and type of unit or organization involved.
(j) In this section:
(1)
The term “military pay status” means a period of service where the amount of pay payable to a technician for that service is based on rates of military pay provided for under title 37.
(2)
The term “fitness for duty in the reserve components” refers only to military-unique service requirements that attend to military service generally, including service in the reserve components or service on active duty.
[1]  See References in Text note below.