Quick search by citation:
32 U.S. Code § 709 - Technicians: employment, use, status
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in—
* * *
fails to meet the military security standards established by the Secretary concerned for a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction may be separated from employment as a military technician (dual status) and concurrently discharged from the National Guard by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(2)
a technician may, at any time, be separated from his technician employment for cause by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(3)
a reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;
(4)
a right of appeal which may exist with respect to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components;
(5)
with respect to an appeal concerning any activity not covered by paragraph (4), the provisions of sections 7511, 7512, and 7513 of title 5, and section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991[1] (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16) shall apply; and
(6)
a technician shall be notified in writing of the termination of his employment as a technician and, unless the technician is serving under a temporary appointment, is serving in a trial or probationary period, or has voluntarily ceased to be a member of the National Guard when such membership is a condition of employment, such notification shall be given at least 30 days before the termination date of such employment.
(g)
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (f), sections 2108, 3502, 7511, and 7512 of title 5 do not apply to a person employed under this section.
(2)
In addition to the sections referred to in paragraph (1), section 6323(a)(1) of title 5 also does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing active Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).
(h)
Notwithstanding sections 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may prescribe the hours of duty for technicians. Notwithstanding sections 5542 and 5543 of title 5 or any other provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of compensatory time off from their scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.
(i)
The Secretary concerned may not prescribe for purposes of eligibility for Federal recognition under section 301 of this title a qualification applicable to technicians employed under subsection (a) that is not applicable pursuant to that section to the other members of the National Guard in the same grade, branch, position, and type of unit or organization involved.
* * *
of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as appropriate, on or before the effective date of this Act, the person concerned is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, as of that date.
“(b) A member of the National Guard of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico who was employed as a technician under section 709 of title 32, United States Code, or prior corresponding provision of law, who—
“(1)
was involuntarily ordered to active duty after January 1, 1968, from that employment and has not been released from that duty prior to the effective date of this Act [see Effective Date note above]; or
“(2)
is on active duty under section 265 [see 10211], 3015, 3033, 3496 [see 12402], 8033 or 8496 [see 12402] of title 10, United States Code, on the effective date of this Act;
and was covered by a retirement system or plan of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, may, if he is reemployed within sixty days under section 709 of title 32, United States Code, make the election described in subsection (a) of this section, within thirty days following the date of his reemployment.
“(c)
* * *