Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2282 - Feasibility reports
(a) Preparation of reports
(1) In general
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary that results in recommendations concerning a project or the operation of a project and that requires specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a feasibility report, subject to section 2215 of this title.
* * *
any study for a project which does not require specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise; and
(D)
general studies not intended to lead to recommendation of a specific water resources project.
(4) Feasibility report defined
In this subsection, the term “feasibility report” means each feasibility report, and any associated environmental impact statement and mitigation plan, prepared by the Corps of Engineers for a water resources project. The term includes a project implementation report prepared under title VI of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (114 Stat. 2680–2694), a general reevaluation report, and a limited reevaluation report.
(b) Federal interest determination
(1) In general
(A) Economically disadvantaged communities
In preparing a feasibility report under subsection (a) for a study that will benefit an economically disadvantaged community, upon request by the non-Federal interest for the study, the Secretary shall first determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.
(B) Other communities
In preparing a feasibility report under subsection (a) for a study that will benefit a community other than a community described in subparagraph (A), upon request by the non-Federal interest for the study, the Secretary may, with respect to not more than 20 studies in each fiscal year, first determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.
(2) Cost shareThe costs of a determination under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall be at Federal expense; and
(B)
shall not exceed $200,000.
(3) Deadline
A determination under paragraph (1) shall be completed by not later than 120 days after the date on which funds are made available to the Secretary to carry out the determination.
(4) Treatment
(A) Timing
The period during which a determination is being completed under paragraph (1) for a study shall not be included for purposes of the deadline to complete a final feasibility report under section 2282c(a)(1) of this title.
(B) Cost
The cost of a determination under paragraph (1) shall not be included for purposes of the maximum Federal cost under section 2282c(a)(2) of this title.
(5) Report to non-Federal interest
* * *
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary without specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a detailed project report.
(d) Indian tribes
For purposes of studies undertaken pursuant to this section, the Secretary is authorized to consider benefits which may accrue to Indian tribes as a result of a project resulting from such a study.
(e) Standard and uniform procedures and practices
The Secretary shall undertake such measures as are necessary to ensure that standard and uniform procedures and practices are followed by each district office (and each division office for any area in which there is no district office) of the United States Army Corps of Engineers in the preparation of feasibility reports on water resources projects.
(f) Enhanced public participation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish procedures to enhance public participation in the development of each feasibility study under subsection (a), including, if appropriate, establishment of a stakeholder advisory group to assist the Secretary with the development of the study.
(2) Membership
If the Secretary provides for the establishment of a stakeholder advisory group under this subsection, the membership of the advisory group shall include balanced representation of social, economic, and environmental interest groups, and such members shall serve on a voluntary, uncompensated basis.
(3) Limitation
Procedures established under this subsection shall not delay development of any feasibility study under subsection (a).
(g) Detailed project schedule
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after June 10, 2014, the Secretary shall determine a set of milestones needed for the completion of a feasibility study under this subsection, including all major actions, report submissions and responses, reviews, and comment periods.
(2) Detailed project schedule milestones
Each District Engineer shall, to the maximum extent practicable, establish a detailed project schedule, based on full funding capability, that lists all deadlines for milestones relating to feasibility studies in the District developed by the Secretary under paragraph (1).
(3) Non-Federal interest notificationEach District Engineer shall submit by certified mail the detailed project schedule under paragraph (2) to each relevant non-Federal interest—
(A)
for projects that have received funding from the General Investigations Account of the Corps of Engineers in the period beginning on October 1, 2009, and ending on June 10, 2014, not later than 180 days after the establishment of milestones under paragraph (1); and
(B)
* * *