Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2282 - Feasibility reports
(a) Preparation of reports
(1) In general
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary that results in recommendations concerning a project or the operation of a project and that requires specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a feasibility report, subject to section 2215 of this title.
* * *
A feasibility report shall describe, with reasonable certainty, the economic, environmental, and social benefits and detriments of the recommended plan and alternative plans considered by the Secretary and the engineering features (including hydrologic and geologic information), the public acceptability, and the purposes, scope, and scale of the recommended plan. A feasibility report shall also include the views of other Federal agencies and non-Federal agencies with regard to the recommended plan, a description of a nonstructural alternative to the recommended plan when such plan does not have significant nonstructural features, and a description of the Federal and non-Federal participation in such plan, and shall demonstrate that States, other non-Federal interests, and Federal agencies have been consulted in the development of the recommended plan. A feasibility report shall include a preliminary analysis of the Federal interest and the costs, benefits, and environmental impacts of the project.
(3) ApplicabilityThis subsection shall not apply to—
(A)
any study with respect to which a report has been submitted to Congress before November 17, 1986;
(B)
any study for a project, which project is authorized for construction by this Act and is not subject to section 903(b); [1]
(C)
any study for a project which does not require specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise; and
(D)
general studies not intended to lead to recommendation of a specific water resources project.
(4) Feasibility report defined
In this subsection, the term “feasibility report” means each feasibility report, and any associated environmental impact statement and mitigation plan, prepared by the Corps of Engineers for a water resources project. The term includes a project implementation report prepared under title VI of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (114 Stat. 2680–2694), a general reevaluation report, and a limited reevaluation report.
(b) Federal interest determination
(1) In general
(A) Economically disadvantaged communities
In preparing a feasibility report under subsection (a) for a study that will benefit an economically disadvantaged community, upon request by the non-Federal interest for the study, the Secretary shall first determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.
(B) Other communities
In preparing a feasibility report under subsection (a) for a study that will benefit a community other than a community described in subparagraph (A), upon request by the non-Federal interest for the study, the Secretary may, with respect to not more than 20 studies in each fiscal year, first determine the Federal interest in carrying out the study and the projects that may be proposed in the study.
(2) Cost shareThe costs of a determination under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall be at Federal expense; and
(B)
shall not exceed $200,000.
(3) Deadline
A determination under paragraph (1) shall be completed by not later than 120 days after the date on which funds are made available to the Secretary to carry out the determination.
(4) Treatment
(A) Timing
The period during which a determination is being completed under paragraph (1) for a study shall not be included for purposes of the deadline to complete a final feasibility report under section 2282c(a)(1) of this title.
(B) Cost
The cost of a determination under paragraph (1) shall not be included for purposes of the maximum Federal cost under section 2282c(a)(2) of this title.
(5) Report to non-Federal interest
If, based on a determination under paragraph (1), the Secretary determines that a study or project is not in the Federal interest because the project will not result, or is unlikely to result, in a recommended plan that will produce national economic development benefits greater than cost, but may result in a technically sound and environmentally acceptable plan that is otherwise consistent with section 2281 of this title, the Secretary shall issue a report to the non-Federal interest with recommendations on how the non-Federal interest might modify the proposal such that the project could be in the Federal interest and feasible.
(c) Projects not specifically authorized by Congress
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary without specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a detailed project report.
(d) Indian tribes
For purposes of studies undertaken pursuant to this section, the Secretary is authorized to consider benefits which may accrue to Indian tribes as a result of a project resulting from such a study.
(e) Standard and uniform procedures and practices
The Secretary shall undertake such measures as are necessary to ensure that standard and uniform procedures and practices are followed by each district office (and each division office for any area in which there is no district office) of the United States Army Corps of Engineers in the preparation of feasibility reports on water resources projects.
(f) Enhanced public participation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish procedures to enhance public participation in the development of each feasibility study under subsection (a), including, if appropriate, establishment of a stakeholder advisory group to assist the Secretary with the development of the study.
(2) Membership
If the Secretary provides for the establishment of a stakeholder advisory group under this subsection, the membership of the advisory group shall include balanced representation of social, economic, and environmental interest groups, and such members shall serve on a voluntary, uncompensated basis.
(3) Limitation
Procedures established under this subsection shall not delay development of any feasibility study under subsection (a).
(g) Detailed project schedule
(1) In general
* * *