Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 312 - Special pay: nuclear-qualified officers extending period of active service
(a) Special Pay Authorized; Eligibility.—Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary may pay special pay under subsection (b) to an officer of the naval service who—
* * *
Amendment by section 613(a) of Pub. L. 110–181 effective as of Dec. 31, 2007, and subject to various special provisions, see section 610 of Pub. L. 110–181, set out as a Correction of Lapsed Authorities for Payment of Bonuses, Special Pays, and Similar Benefits for Members of the Uniformed Services note under section 2130a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, § 624(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 654, provided that:
“The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 312b of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1999, and shall apply to agreements under section 312 or 312b of such title entered into on or after that date.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, § 624(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1793, provided that:
“(1)
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1997.
“(2)
The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 312b of this title] shall apply with respect to agreements accepted under sections 312(a) and 312b(a), respectively, of title 37, United States Code, on or after October 1, 1997.”
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, § 632(d), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 646, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1985.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Pub. L. 96–579, § 2(d)(1), Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3360, provided:
“The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to active-duty agreements under section 312 of title 37, United States Code, executed on or after the first day of the first month following the month in which this section is enacted [Dec. 1980].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–356, § 5, July 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 904, provided that:
“This Act [enacting section 312b of this title, amending this section, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 301 of this title] becomes effective on the first day of the first month after enactment [Aug. 1, 1976], except that section 312c of title 37, United States Code, as added by this Act, is effective as of October 1, 1975.”
Savings Provision
For savings provision relating to payment or repayment of any bonus, incentive pay, special pay, or similar pay obligated to be paid before Apr. 1, 2006, under a provision of this section amended by section 687(b) of Pub. L. 109–163, see section 687(f) of Pub. L. 109–163, set out as a note under section 510 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effect of Amendment by Pub. L. 110–181 on Existing Agreements
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 621(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 152, provided that:
“The Secretary of the Navy and an officer of the naval service who is a party to an agreement under section 312 of title 37, United States Code, that was entered into before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008] may revise the agreement to reflect the new limitation on the number of years of commissioned service that the officer may serve while remaining eligible for special pay under such section.”
Active Service Agreements for Nuclear Qualified Officers
Pub. L. 97–60, title I, § 118, Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 997, provided that:
* * *