Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1167 - Outreach pursuant to changes in presumptions of service connection [and] Mental health consultations
prev | next
§ 1167.[1] Outreach pursuant to changes in presumptions of service connection
(a) In General.—Whenever a law, including through a regulation or Federal court decision or settlement, establishes or modifies a presumption of service connection, the Secretary shall—
(1) identify all claims for compensation under this chapter that—
(A)
were submitted to the Secretary;
(B)
were evaluated and denied by the Secretary before the date on which such provision of law went into effect; and
(C)
might have been evaluated differently had the establishment or modification been applicable to the claim; and
(2)
pursuant to subsection (b), conduct outreach to the claimants.
(b) Outreach.—
(1)
The Secretary shall conduct outreach to inform claimants identified under subsection (a) that they may submit a supplemental claim in light of the establishment or modification of a presumption of service connection described in subsection (a).
(2) Outreach under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
The Secretary shall publish on the internet website of the Department a notice that such veterans may elect to file a supplemental claim.
(B)
The Secretary shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, veterans service organizations of the ability of such veterans to file a supplemental claim.
(C)
The Secretary shall contact each claimant identified under subsection (a) in the same manner that the Department last provided notice of a decision.
§ 1167.[1] Mental health consultations
(a) In General.—
Not later than 30 days after the date on which a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation under this chapter for a service-connected disability relating to a mental health diagnosis, the Secretary shall offer the veteran a mental health consultation to assess the mental health needs of, and care options for, the veteran.
(b) Availability.—The Secretary shall—
(1)
offer a veteran a consultation under subsection (a) without regard to any previous denial or approval of a claim of that veteran for a service-connected disability relating to a mental health diagnosis; and
(2)
ensure that a veteran offered a mental health consultation under subsection (a) may elect to receive such consultation during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the consultation is offered or during such longer period beginning on such date as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Rule of Construction.—
A consultation provided to a veteran under this section shall not be construed as a determination that any disability of such veteran is service-connected for the purposes of any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
[1]  Another is set out after section 1168.