38 U.S. Code § 1703 - Veterans Community Care Program
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (c)(1) and (i)(1), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Titles XI and XVIII of the Act are classified generally to subchapters XI (§ 1301 et seq.) and XVIII (§ 1395 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
* * *
For the effective date specified in section 101(b) of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018, referred to in subsec. (h)(5)(A), see section 101(b) of Pub. L. 115–182, which is set out as an Effective Date of 2018 Amendment note below.
Section 372 of the National Organ Transplantation Act, referred to in subsec. (l)(2)(B), probably means section 372 of the Public Health Service Act, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, which was enacted by section 201 of the National Organ Transplant Act, Pub. L. 98–507, and is classified to section 274 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
2018—Pub. L. 115–182 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to contracts for hospital care and medical services in non-Department facilities.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 115–251, § 201(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (h)(5)(A). Pub. L. 115–251, § 202, substituted “the effective date specified in section 101(b)” for “the date of the enactment”.
2011—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 112–37 substituted “September 30, 2020” for “September 30, 2013”.
2008—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 110–387 substituted “September 30, 2013” for “September 30, 2008”.
2005—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 109–13 substituted “shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for the purposes” for “shall be available for the purposes”.
2004—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–422 added subsec. (d).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–262, § 104(b)(1), struck out “or 1712” after “, as authorized in section 1710” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–262, § 104(b)(2)(A), substituted “1710(a)(1)(B)” for “1712(a)(1)(B)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104–262, § 104(b)(2)(B), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: “a veteran described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of section 1712(a) of this title, for a purpose described in section 1712(a)(5)(B) of this title;”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–262, § 104(b)(2)(C), substituted “section 1710(a)(2)(E) of this title, or a veteran who is in receipt of increased pension, or additional compensation or allowances based on the need of regular aid and attendance or by reason of being permanently housebound (or who, but for the receipt of retired pay, would be in receipt of such pension, compensation, or allowance),” for “section 1712(a)(3) (other than a veteran who is a former prisoner of war) of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 104–262, § 104(b)(3), substituted “1712(a)(1)(F)” for “1712(b)(1)(F)”.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102–585 added subpar. (C).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), renumbered section 603 of this title as this section.
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(5), substituted “non-Department” for “non-Veterans’ Administration” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “1710 or 1712” for “610 or 612” in introductory provisions, “1712(a)(1)(B)” for “612(a)(1)(B)” in par. (2)(A), “1712(a)” for “612(a)” and “1712(a)(5)(B)” for “612(a)(5)(B)” in par. (2)(B), “1712(a)(3)” for “612(a)(3)” in par. (2)(C), “1720” for “620” in par. (3), and “1712(b)(1)(F)” for “612(b)(1)(F)” in par. (7).
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” in introductory provisions and in par. (2)(C).
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(5), substituted “non-Department” for “non-Veterans’ Administration” in introductory provisions and in pars. (3) and (5).
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), substituted “Department” for “Veterans’ Administration” wherever appearing in introductory provisions and pars. (2), (3), (5), and (6).
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(b)(9)(A), struck out “section” before “paragraph”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(b)(9)(B), substituted “section 612(b)(1)(F)” for “section 612(b)(1)(G)”.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” in two places.
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(5), substituted “non-Department” for “non-Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “1712A, 1720, 1720A, 1724, and 1732” for “612A, 620, 620A, 624, and 632”.
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” in two places.
Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(b)(9)(C), inserted before period at end “(Public Law 100–322; 102 Stat. 501)”.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–322, § 104(b)(1), substituted “furnish any of the following:” for “furnish—”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–322, § 104(b)(2), (3), substituted “Hospital” for “hospital” and the period for semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–322, § 104(b)(2), (3), substituted “Medical” for “medical” and the period for semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–687 substituted “paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of section 612(a)” for “612(a)(4)”, and “612(a)(5)(B)” for “612(a)(5)”.
Pub. L. 100–322, § 101(e)(3)(A), substituted “section 612(a)(4) of this title, for a purpose described in section 612(a)(5) of this title” for “section 612(f)(1)(A)(ii) of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 100–322, § 101(e)(3)(B), substituted “section 612(a)(3) (other than a veteran who is a former prisoner of war)” for “section 612(g)”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–322, § 104(a)(1), (b)(2), (3), substituted “Hospital” for “hospital”, inserted “or nursing home care under section 620 of this title”, and substituted the period for semicolon at end.
* * *