Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 527 - Evaluation and data collection
(a)
The Secretary, pursuant to general standards which the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations, shall measure and evaluate on a continuing basis the effect of all programs authorized under this title, in order to determine their effectiveness in achieving stated goals in general, and in achieving such goals in relat
* * *
A comprehensive list of the top 10 conditions from each body system for which the Secretary awarded service connection for covered veterans.
“(D)
Any updates or trends with respect to the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), that the Secretary determines appropriate.
“(2) Covered veteran defined.—
In this subsection, the term ‘covered veteran’ means a veteran who deployed to the Southwest Asia theater of operations any time after August 1990, or Afghanistan, Syria, Djibouti, or Uzbekistan after September 19, 2001, and who submits a claim for disability compensation under chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code.
“(b) Information Regarding the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry.—
“(1) Notice.—
The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure that a medical professional of the Department of Veterans Affairs informs a veteran of the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry if the veteran presents at a medical facility of the Department for treatment that the veteran describes as being related to, or ancillary to, the exposure of the veteran to toxic airborne chemicals and fumes caused by open burn pits.
“(2) Display.—
In making information public regarding the number of participants in the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry, the Secretary shall display such numbers by both State and by congressional district.
“(c) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Airborne hazards and open burn pit registry.—
The term ‘Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry’ means the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).
“(2) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A)
the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate; and
“(B)
The Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
“(3) Open burn pit.—
The term ‘open burn pit’ has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).”
Requirement for Collection and Analysis of Data on Department of Veterans Affairs Benefits and Services and Disaggregation of Such Data by Gender, Race, and Ethnicity
Pub. L. 116–315, title V, § 5401, Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5045, provided that:
“The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall—
“(1)
collect and analyze data on each program of the Department of Veterans Affairs that provides a service or benefit to a veteran, including the program carried out under section 1144 of title 10, United States Code;
“(2)
* * *
Submittal of Information to Secretary of Veterans Affairs Relating to Exposure to Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pits
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VII, § 728, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 873, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], and periodically thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs such information in the possession of the Secretary of Defense as the Secretary of Veterans Affairs considers necessary to supplement and support—
“(1)
the development of information to be included in the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry established by the Department of Veterans Affairs under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note); and
“(2)
research and development activities conducted by the Department of Veterans Affairs to explore the potential health risks of exposure by members of the Armed Forces to environmental factors in Iraq and Afghanistan, in particular the connection of such exposure to respiratory illnesses such as chronic cough, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, constrictive bronchiolitis, and pulmonary fibrosis.
“(b) Inclusion of Certain Information.—
The Secretary of Defense shall include in the information submitted to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under subsection (a) information on any research and surveillance efforts conducted by the Department of Defense to evaluate the incidence and prevalence of respiratory illnesses among members of the Armed Forces who were exposed to open burn pits while deployed overseas.”
Establishment of Open Burn Pit Registry
Pub. L. 112–260, title II, § 201, Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2422, as amended by Pub. L. 116–315, title II, § 2010(g), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4979; Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXVI, § 6602, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2438, provided that:
“(a) Establishment of Registry.—
“(1) In general.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 10, 2013], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall—
“(A)
establish and maintain an open burn pit registry for eligible individuals who may have been exposed to toxic airborne chemicals and fumes caused by open burn pits;
“(B)
include any information in such registry that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs determines necessary to ascertain and monitor the health effects of the exposure of members of the Armed Forces to toxic airborne chemicals and fumes caused by open burn pits;
“(C)
develop a public information campaign to inform eligible individuals about the open burn pit registry, including how to register and the benefits of registering; and
“(D)
* * *