38 U.S. Code § 7105 - Filing of appeal
2022—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–168 substituted “issuance” for “mailing”.
2017—Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(F), struck out “notice of disagreement and” before “appeal” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(A), substituted “Appellate review shall be initiated by the filing of a notice of disagreement in the form prescribed by the Secretary.” for “Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement and completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case is furnished as prescribed in this section.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(B), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
“(1) Except in the case of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. Such notice, and appeals, must be in writing and be filed with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed (hereinafter referred to as the “agency of original jurisdiction”). A notice of disagreement postmarked before the expiration of the one-year period will be accepted as timely filed.
“(2) Notices of disagreement, and appeals, must be in writing and may be filed by the claimant, the claimant’s legal guardian, or such accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent as may be selected by the claimant or legal guardian. Not more than one recognized organization, attorney, or agent will be recognized at any one time in the prosecution of a claim.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(C), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(D), added subsec. (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which related to development and review actions, statement of the case, and dismissal of appeal.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(q)(1)(E), struck out subsec. (e) which read as follows:
“(1) If, either at the time or after the agency of original jurisdiction receives a substantive appeal, the claimant or the claimant’s representative, if any, submits evidence to either the agency of original jurisdiction or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals for consideration in connection with the issue or issues with which disagreement has been expressed, such evidence shall be subject to initial review by the Board unless the claimant or the claimant’s representative, as the case may be, requests in writing that the agency of original jurisdiction initially review such evidence.
“(2) A request for review of evidence under paragraph (1) shall accompany the submittal of the evidence.”
2012—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–154 added subsec. (e).
2001—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–14 substituted “hereinafter” for “hereafter”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–40, § 402(b)(1), renumbered section 4005 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83 substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 102–40, § 402(d)(1), substituted “5701” for “3301”.
1988—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 100–687, § 206(a), substituted “shall prepare a statement of the case. A statement of the case shall include the following:” for “will prepare a statement of the case consisting of—”, added subpars. (A) to (C), and struck out former subpars. (A) to (C) which read as follows:
“(A) A summary of the evidence in the case pertinent to the issue or issues with which disagreement has been expressed;
“(B) A citation or discussion of the pertinent law, regulations, and, where applicable, the provisions of the Schedule for Rating Disabilities;
“(C) The decision on such issue or issues and a summary of the reasons therefor.”
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–687, § 206(b), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “The appellant will be presumed to be in agreement with any statement of fact contained in the statement of the case to which no exception is taken.”
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–687, § 203(b), struck out “will base its decision on the entire record and” after “of Veterans’ Appeals”.
1986—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–576, § 701(85), substituted “the claimant’s” for “his” and “the claimant or legal guardian” for “him”.
Subsec. (d)(1), (3). Pub. L. 99–576, § 701(85)(A), substituted “the claimant’s” for “his”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–55 applicable to all claims for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs provides notice of a decision under section 5104 of this title on or after the later of 540 days after Aug. 23, 2017, or 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a certification of certain capabilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs to carry out the new appeals system established by Pub. L. 115–55 and to address appeals of decisions on legacy claims, with provision for early applicability of the new appeals system to certain claims, see section 2(x) of Pub. L. 115–55, set out as a note under section 101 of this title, and bracketed note thereunder.
Pub. L. 112–154, title V, § 501(b), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1190, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–687 effective Jan. 1, 1989, see section 401(d) of Pub. L. 100–687 set out as an Effective Date note under section 7251 of this title.
Pub. L. 87–666, § 3, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 554, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–168 not to be construed to apply section 5104(a) of this title to decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals under chapter 71 of this title, see section 807(b) of Pub. L. 117–168, set out as a note under section 5100 of this title.