Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8126 - Limitation on prices of drugs procured by Department and certain other Federal agencies
(a) Each manufacturer of covered drugs shall enter into a master agreement with the Secretary under which—
* * *
the non-Federal average manufacturer price of the drug during the 3-month period that ends one year before the end of the period described in subparagraph (A) (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period is not available, during such period preceding the period described in subparagraph (A) as the Secretary considers appropriate).
(2) The term “covered drug” means—
(A)
a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act;
(B)
a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(iv) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act; or
(C)
any biological product identified under section 600.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) The term “depot” means a centralized commodity management system through which covered drugs procured by an agency of the Federal Government are—
(A) received, stored, and delivered through—
(i)
a federally owned and operated warehouse system, or
(ii)
a commercial entity operating under contract with such agency; or
(B)
delivered directly from the commercial source to the entity using such covered drugs.
(4) The term “manufacturer” means any entity which is engaged in—
(A)
the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B)
in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(5) The term “non-Federal average manufacturer price” means, with respect to a covered drug and a period of time (as determined by the Secretary), the weighted average price of a single form and dosage unit of the drug that is paid by wholesalers in the United States to the manufacturer, taking into account any cash discounts or similar price reductions during that period, but not taking into account—
(A)
any prices paid by the Federal Government; or
(B)
any prices found by the Secretary to be merely nominal in amount.
(6) The term “weighted average price” means, with respect to a covered drug and a period of time (as determined by the Secretary) an amount equal to—
(A)
the sum of the products of the average price per package unit of each quantity of the drug sold during the period and the number of package units of the drug sold during the period; divided by
(B)
the total number of package units of the drug sold during the period.
(i)
(1) If the Secretary modifies a multi-year contract described in subsection (d) to include a covered drug of the manufacturer that was not available for inclusion under the contract at the time the contract went into effect, the price of the drug shall be determined as follows:
(A)
For the portion of the first contract year during which the drug is so included, the price of the drug shall be determined in accordance with subsection (a)(2), except that the reference in such subsection to “the one-year period beginning on the date the agreement takes effect” shall be considered a reference to such portion of the first contract year.
(B)
For any subsequent contract year, the price of the drug shall be determined in accordance with subsection (d), except that each reference in such subsection to “the first year for which the contract is in effect” shall be considered a reference to the portion of the first contract year during which the drug is included under the contract.
(2)
In this subsection, the term “contract year” means any one-year period for which a multi-year contract described in subsection (d) is in effect.