Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8126 - Limitation on prices of drugs procured by Department and certain other Federal agencies
(a) Each manufacturer of covered drugs shall enter into a master agreement with the Secretary under which—
(1)
beginning January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall make available for procurement on the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration each covered drug of the manufacturer;
(2)
with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a Federal agency described in subsection (b) on or after January 1, 1993, that is purchased under depot contracting systems or listed on the Federal Supply Schedule, the manufacturer has entered into and has in effect a pharmaceutical pricing agreement with the Secretary (or the Federal agency involved, if the Secretary delegates to the Federal agency the authority to enter into such a pharmaceutical pricing agreement) under which the price charged during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement takes effect may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price (less the amount of any additional discount required under subsection (c)) during the one-year period ending one month before such date (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period are not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate), except that such price may nominally exceed such amount if found by the Secretary to be in the best interests of the Department or such Federal agencies;
(3)
with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of this title, the price charged may not exceed the price charged under the Federal Supply Schedule at the time the drug is procured; and
(4) unless the manufacturer meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the manufacturer may not receive payment for the purchase of drugs or biologicals from—
(A)
a State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act, except as authorized under section 1927(a)(3) of such Act,
(B)
any Federal agency described in subsection (b), or
(C)
any entity that receives funds under the Public Health Service Act.
(b) The Federal agencies described in this subsection are as follows:
(1)
The Department.
(2)
The Department of Defense.
(3)
The Public Health Service, including the Indian Health Service.
(4)
The Coast Guard.
(c) With respect to any covered drug the price of which is determined in accordance with a pharmaceutical pricing agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(2), beginning on or after January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall provide a discount in an amount equal to the amount by which the change in non-Federal price exceeds the amount equal to—
(1)
the non-Federal average manufacturer price of the drug during the 3-month period that ends one year before the last day of the month preceding the month during which the contract for the covered drug goes into effect (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period is not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate); multiplied by
(2)
the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) between the last month of the period described in paragraph (1) and the last month preceding the month during which the contract goes into effect for which Consumer Price Index data is available.
(d) In the case of a covered drug of a manufacturer that has entered into a multi-year contract with the Secretary under subsection (a)(2) for the procurement of the drug—
(1)
during any one-year period that follows the first year for which the contract is in effect, the contract price charged for the drug may not exceed the contract price charged during the preceding one-year period, increased by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) during the 12-month period ending with the last month of such preceding one-year period for which Consumer Price Index data is available; and
(2)
in applying subsection (c) to determine the amount of the discount provided with respect to the drug during a year that follows the first year for which the contract is in effect, any reference in such subsection to “the month during which the contract goes into effect” shall be considered a reference to the first month of such following year.
(e)
(1) The manufacturer of any covered drug the price of which is determined in accordance with a pharmaceutical pricing agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(2) shall—
(A)
* * *