Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8127 - Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
(a) Contracting Goals.—
(1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall—
* * *
the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in section 134 of title 41) but will not exceed $5,000,000; and
(3)
in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(d) Use of Restricted Competition.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(2)
(A)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and except as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, with respect to the procurement of a covered product or service, a contracting officer of the Department shall procure such product or service from a source designated under chapter 85 of title 41, and in accordance with the regulations prescribed under such chapter.
(B)
(i) Subject to clause (ii), subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a covered product or service for which a contract was—
(I)
awarded under paragraph (1) after December 22, 2006; and
(II)
in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Department of Veterans Affairs Contracting Preference Consistency Act of 2020.
(ii) Clause (i) shall cease to apply to a covered product or service described in such clause upon a determination of the Secretary that when the current contract for the covered product or service is terminated or expires there is no reasonable expectation that—
(I)
two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers as described in paragraph (1); and
(II)
the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(C) In this paragraph, the term “covered product or service” means—
(i) a product or service that—
(I)
is included on the procurement list under section 8503(a) of title 41; and
(II)
was included on such procurement list on or before December 22, 2006; or
(ii) a product or service that—
(I)
is a replacement for a product or service described under clause (i);
(II)
* * *
(h) Priority for Contracting Preferences.—Preferences for awarding contracts to small business concerns shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(1)
Contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities.
(2)
Contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans that are not covered by paragraph (1).
(3) Contracts awarded pursuant to—
(A)
section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)); or
(B)
section 31 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 657a).
(4)
Contracts awarded pursuant to any other small business contracting preference.
(i) Applicability of Requirements to Contracts.—
(1)
If after December 31, 2008, the Secretary enters into a contract, memorandum of understanding, agreement, or other arrangement with any governmental entity to acquire goods or services, the Secretary shall include in such contract, memorandum, agreement, or other arrangement a requirement that the entity will comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with the provisions of this section in acquiring such goods or services.
(2)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede or otherwise affect the authorities provided under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).
(j) Annual Reports.—Not later than December 31 each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on small business contracting during the fiscal year ending in such year. Each report shall include, for the fiscal year covered by such report, the following:
(1)
The percentage of the total amount of all contracts awarded by the Department during that fiscal year that were awarded to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans.
(2)
The percentage of the total amount of all such contracts awarded to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities.
(3)
The percentage of the total amount of all contracts awarded by each Administration of the Department during that fiscal year that were awarded to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans.
(4)
The percentage of the total amount of all contracts awarded by each such Administration during that fiscal year that were awarded to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities.
(k) Annual Transfer for Certification Costs.—
* * *