Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8127 - Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
(a) Contracting Goals.—
(1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall—
* * *
if—
(1)
such concern is determined to be a responsible source with respect to performance of such contract opportunity;
(2)
the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in section 134 of title 41) but will not exceed $5,000,000; and
(3)
in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(d) Use of Restricted Competition.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) and in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(2)
(A)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and except as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, with respect to the procurement of a covered product or service, a contracting officer of the Department shall procure such product or service from a source designated under chapter 85 of title 41, and in accordance with the regulations prescribed under such chapter.
(B)
(i) Subject to clause (ii), subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a covered product or service for which a contract was—
(I)
awarded under paragraph (1) after December 22, 2006; and
(II)
in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Department of Veterans Affairs Contracting Preference Consistency Act of 2020.
(ii) Clause (i) shall cease to apply to a covered product or service described in such clause upon a determination of the Secretary that when the current contract for the covered product or service is terminated or expires there is no reasonable expectation that—
(I)
* * *
In the case of a debarment under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall commence debarment action against the business concern by not later than 30 days after determining that the concern willfully and intentionally misrepresented the status of the concern as described in paragraph (1) and shall complete debarment actions against such concern by not later than 90 days after such determination.
(3)
The debarment of a business concern under paragraph (1) includes the debarment of all principals in the business concern for a period of not less than five years.
(h) Priority for Contracting Preferences.—Preferences for awarding contracts to small business concerns shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(1)
Contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities.
(2)
Contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans that are not covered by paragraph (1).
(3) Contracts awarded pursuant to—
(A)
section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)); or
(B)
section 31 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 657a).
(4)
Contracts awarded pursuant to any other small business contracting preference.
(i) Applicability of Requirements to Contracts.—
(1)
If after December 31, 2008, the Secretary enters into a contract, memorandum of understanding, agreement, or other arrangement with any governmental entity to acquire goods or services, the Secretary shall include in such contract, memorandum, agreement, or other arrangement a requirement that the entity will comply, to the maximum extent feasible, with the provisions of this section in acquiring such goods or services.
(2)
* * *