Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8127 - Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
(a) Contracting Goals.—
(1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall—
* * *
(i) a product or service that—
(I)
is included on the procurement list under section 8503(a) of title 41; and
(II)
was included on such procurement list on or before December 22, 2006; or
(ii) a product or service that—
(I)
is a replacement for a product or service described under clause (i);
(II)
is essentially the same and meeting the same requirement as the product or service being replaced; and
(III)
a contracting officer determines meets the quality standards and delivery schedule of the Department.
(e) Eligibility of Small Business Concerns.—
A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Administrator under section 36 of the Small Business Act.
(g) Enforcement Penalties for Misrepresentation.—
(1)
Any business concern that is determined by the Secretary to have willfully and intentionally misrepresented the status of that concern as a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans or as a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans for purposes of this subsection shall be debarred from contracting with the Department for a period of not less than five years.
(2)
In the case of a debarment under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall commence debarment action against the business concern by not later than 30 days after determining that the concern willfully and intentionally misrepresented the status of the concern as described in paragraph (1) and shall complete debarment actions against such concern by not later than 90 days after such determination.
(3)
The debarment of a business concern under paragraph (1) includes the debarment of all principals in the business concern for a period of not less than five years.
* * *