Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3210 - Franked mail transmitted by the Vice President, Members of Congress, and congressional officials
(a)
(1)
It is the policy of the Congress that the privilege of sending mail as franked mail shall be established under this section in order to assist and expedite the conduct of the official business, activities, and duties of the Congress of the United States.
* * *
Effective October 1, 1994, each of the figures contained in section 506(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1973 (2 U.S.C. 58(b)(3)(A)(iii)) [now 2 U.S.C. 6314(b)(3)(A)(iii)] is increased by $50,000: Provided, That, in any fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 1995, a Senator may use funds provided for official office expenses, but not to exceed $50,000, for mass mailing, as defined in section 6(b)(1) and all such mass mailings shall be under the frank.
“Sec. 6.
(a)
This section shall apply to mailings by Senators, made during fiscal year 1995 and each fiscal year thereafter in addition to any other law relating to the use of the franking privilege.
“(b) For the purposes of this paragraph—
“(1) the term ‘mass mailing’—
“(A)
means, with respect to a session of Congress, a mailing of more than 500 newsletters or other pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times), but
“(B) does not include a mailing—
“(i)
of matter in direct response to a communication from a person to whom the matter is mailed;
“(ii)
to other Members of Congress or to a Federal, State, or local government official;
“(iii)
of a news release to the communications media;
“(iv)
of a town meeting notice, but no such mailing may be made fewer than 60 days immediately before the date of any primary election or general election (whether regular, special, or runoff) for any Federal, State, or local office in which a Member of the Senate is a candidate for election; or
“(v)
of a Federal publication or other item that is provided by the Senate to all Senators or made available by the Senate for purchase by all Senators from official funds specifically for distribution.
“(c)
Except as provided in section 5, a Senator may not mail a mass mailing under the frank.
“(d)
The Senate Committee on Rules and Administration shall prescribe rules and regulations and take other action as the Committee considers necessary and proper for Senators to comply with this section and regulations.”
Pub. L. 101–163, § 316(a), formerly § 316(a), (b), as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 101–520, title III, § 311(h)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2280; Pub. L. 102–392, title III, § 308(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that:
“Effective January 1, 1990, a mass mailing (as defined in section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code) by a Senator shall be limited to 2 sheets of paper (or their equivalent), including any enclosure that—
“(1)
is prepared by or for the Senator who makes the mailing; or
“(2)
contains information concerning, expresses the views of, or otherwise relates to the Senator who makes the mailing.”
[Pub. L. 102–392, title III, § 308(b), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that:
“The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 316(a) of Pub. L. 101–163, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1992.”
]