Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3210 - Franked mail transmitted by the Vice President, Members of Congress, and congressional officials
(a)
(1)
It is the policy of the Congress that the privilege of sending mail as franked mail shall be established under this section in order to assist and expedite the conduct of the official business, activities, and duties of the Congress of the United States.
* * *
to the Member’s or Member-elect’s official and representational duties, and is not included for publicity purposes in a newsletter or other general mass mailing of the Member or Member-elect under the franking privilege.
(4)
It is the intent of the Congress that the franking privilege under this section shall not permit, and may not be used for, the transmission through the mails as franked mail, of matter which in its nature is purely personal to the sender or to any other person and is unrelated to the official business, activities, and duties of the public officials covered by subsection (b)(1) of this section, except that nothing in this paragraph may be construed to prohibit the use of the franking privilege for the transmission of matter which is purely personal to a recipient who is a constituent of a Member of Congress and which is related to the official business, activities, and duties of the Member.
(5) It is the intent of the Congress that a Member of or Member-elect to Congress may not mail as franked mail—
(A)
mail matter which constitutes or includes any article, account, sketch, narration, or other text laudatory and complimentary of any Member of, or Member-elect to, Congress on a purely personal or political basis rather than on the basis of performance of official duties as a Member or on the basis of activities as a Member-elect;
(B) mail matter which constitutes or includes—
(i)
greetings from the spouse or other members of the family of such Member or Member-elect unless it is a brief reference in otherwise frankable mail;
(ii)
reports of how or when such Member or Member-elect, or the spouse or any other member of the family of such Member or Member-elect, spends time other than in the performance of, or in connection with, the legislative, representative, and other official functions of such Member or the activities of such Member-elect as a Member-elect; or
(iii)
any card expressing holiday greetings from such Member or Member-elect; or
(C)
mail matter which specifically solicits political support for the sender or any other person or any political party, or a vote or financial assistance for any candidate for any public office.
* * *
The Senate Committee on Rules and Administration shall prescribe rules and regulations and take other action as the Committee considers necessary and proper for Senators to comply with this section and regulations.”
Pub. L. 101–163, § 316(a), formerly § 316(a), (b), as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 101–520, title III, § 311(h)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2280; Pub. L. 102–392, title III, § 308(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that:
“Effective January 1, 1990, a mass mailing (as defined in section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code) by a Senator shall be limited to 2 sheets of paper (or their equivalent), including any enclosure that—
“(1)
is prepared by or for the Senator who makes the mailing; or
“(2)
contains information concerning, expresses the views of, or otherwise relates to the Senator who makes the mailing.”
[Pub. L. 102–392, title III, § 308(b), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that:
“The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 316(a) of Pub. L. 101–163, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1992.”
]