42 U.S. Code § 1202 - State plans for aid to blind
Pub. L. 92–603, title III, § 303(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1484, provided that this section is repealed effective Jan. 1, 1974, except with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
1996—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 104–193 substituted “assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV” for “aid to families with dependent children under the State plan approved under section 602 of this title”.
1984—Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 98–369 added cl. (14).
1972—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 92–603, § 410(b), inserted “except to the extent permitted by the Secretary with respect to services,” before “provide”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 92–603, § 407(b), designated existing provisions as subcl. (A) and added subcl. (B).
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 92–603, § 413(b), substituted provisions permitting the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants or recipients to public officials requiring such information in connection with their official duties and to other persons for purposes directly connected with the administration of the State plan, for provisions restricting the use or disclosure of such information to purposes directly connected with the administration of aid to the blind.
Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 92–603, § 405(b), inserted provision relating to the use of whatever internal organizational arrangement found appropriate.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–603, § 406(b), inserted provision relating to the furnishing of manuals and other policy issuances to persons without charge and at the option of the State.
1968—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 90–248, § 210(a)(3), designated existing provisions as subcl. (A) and added subcl. (B).
Subsec. (a)(8)(C). Pub. L. 90–248, § 213(a)(2), increased from $5 to $7.50 limitation on amount of any income which the State may disregard in making its determination of need.
1965—Subsec. (a)(8)(C). Pub. L. 89–97 added subcl. (C).
1964—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 88–650 permitted the State agency, for a period not in excess of thirty-six months to disregard such additional amounts of other income and resources.
1962—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 87–543, § 104(a)(3)(H), substituted “aid to families with dependent children” for “aid to dependent children”.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 87–543, §§ 106(a)(2), 154, inserted “, as well as any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of any such income”, and amended the exception provision by striking out “either (i) the first $50 per month of earned income, or” after “disregard”, redesignating subcl. (ii) as (A) and adding subcl. (B).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–543, § 136(a), provided for approval of certain plans of States, without an approved plan on Jan. 1, 1949, meeting all but income and resources requirements, and payment of certain expenditures under such plans.
1960—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 86–778, § 710(b), struck out provision that required the State agency to disregard, alternatively, the first $50 per month of earned income in considering claimant’s income and resources in determining need.
Pub. L. 86–778, § 710(a), inserted provision that required the State agency to disregard, alternatively, the first $85 per month of earned income plus one-half of earned income in excess of $85 per month in considering claimant’s income and resources in determining need.
1956—Subsec. (a)(13). Act Aug. 1, 1956, added cl. (13).
1950—Subsec. (a)(4). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(a), substituted “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for aid to the blind is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness” for “provide for granting to any individual, whose claim for aid is denied, an opportunity for a fair hearing before such State agency”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(b), inserted “or aid to dependent children under the State plan approved under section 302 of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(8). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(c)(2), (d), amended cl. (8) generally, effective July 1, 1952, and struck out “and” preceding cl. (9).
Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(c)(1), amended cl. (8) generally for period beginning Oct. 1, 1950, and ending June 30, 1952.
Subsec. (a)(9). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(d), substituted comma for period at end.
Subsec. (a)(10). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(e), amended cl. (10) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (10) read as follows: “provide that, in determining whether an individual is blind, there shall be an examination by a physician skilled in diseases of the eye or by an optometrist;”.
Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(d), added cl. (10).
Subsec. (a)(11), (12). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 341(d), added cls. (11) and (12).
Subsec. (b). Act Aug. 28, 1950, § 361(c), (d), substituted “Administrator” for “Board” and “he” for “it”.
1939—Subsec. (a)(5). Act Aug. 10, 1939, § 701(a), inserted “(including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Board shall exercise no authority with respect)” after “methods of administration” and “proper” before “and efficient operation of the plan”.
Subsec. (a)(8), (9). Act Aug. 10, 1939, § 701(b), added cls. (8) and (9).
“Secretary of Health and Human Services” substituted in text for “Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare” pursuant to section 509(b) of Pub. L. 96–88, which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–193 effective July 1, 1997, with transition rules relating to State options to accelerate such date, rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
* * *