Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 603(a)(2) of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(v), was amended generally by Pub. L. 109–171, title VII, § 7103(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 138, and, as so amended, no longer defines “illegitimacy ratio”.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 602, acts Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 402, 49 Stat. 627; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title IV, § 401, 53 Stat. 1379; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 2, § 321, pt. 6, § 361(c), (d), 64 Stat. 549, 558; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, § 312(b), 70 Stat. 849; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §§ 103, 104(a)(2), (3)(A), (B), (5)(A), 106(b), 76 Stat. 185, 188; July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title IV, §§ 403(b), 410, 79 Stat. 418, 423; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §§ 201(a), (b), 202(a), (b), 204(b), (e), 205(a), 210(a)(2), 211(a), 213(b), 81 Stat. 877, 879, 881, 890, 892, 895, 896, 898; Dec. 28, 1971, Pub. L. 92–223, § 3(a)(1)–(7), 85 Stat. 803, 804; Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, § 299E(c), title IV, § 414(a), 86 Stat. 1462, 1492; Jan. 4, 1975, Pub. L. 93–647, §§ 3(a)(1), (2), (8), 101(c)(2)–(5), (8), 88 Stat. 2348, 2349, 2359, 2360; Aug. 9, 1975, Pub. L. 94–88, title II, §§ 202, 207, 208(a), 209, 89 Stat. 434, 436, 437; Dec. 20, 1977, Pub. L. 95–216, title IV, § 403(c), 91 Stat. 1561; Apr. 1, 1980, Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 101(a)(2)(A), 94 Stat. 195; June 9, 1980, Pub. L. 96–265, title IV, §§ 401(a)–(f), 403(a), 406(b), 94 Stat. 460–462, 465, 466; June 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96–272, title I, § 101(a)(3)(A), title III, § 302(a), 94 Stat. 512, 528; Oct. 19, 1980, Pub. L. 96–473, § 6(f), 94 Stat. 2266; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIII, §§ 2301–2306(a), 2310, 2313(b), (c)(1), 2314, 2315(a), 2316, 2318, 2320(a), (b)(1), 2353(b)(1), (c), 95 Stat. 843–846, 852, 854–857, 872; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§ 151(a), 152(a), 154(a), 96 Stat. 395, 396; Oct. 13, 1982, Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, § 603, formerly title V, § 503, 96 Stat. 1398, renumbered title VI, § 603, Nov. 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, § 712(a)(1), (2), 102 Stat. 3248; Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 545(b), 96 Stat. 2198; Apr. 20, 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, title IV, § 404(b), 97 Stat. 140; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §§ 2621–2624(a), 2625(a), 2626, 2628, 2629, 2631–2634, 2636, 2639(a), (c), 2640(a), (c), 2642(a), (b), 2651(b)(1), (2), 2663(c)(1), (3)(B), (l)(1), 98 Stat. 1134–1137, 1141, 1142, 1144–1146, 1149, 1165, 1166, 1171; Aug. 16, 1984, Pub. L. 98–378, § 9(a)(2), 98 Stat. 1316; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, §§ 12303(a), 12304(a), 100 Stat. 292; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, title XVIII, § 1883(a)(5)(B), (b)(1)(A), (2)(A), (B), (3)(A), (4), (5), 100 Stat. 2095, 2916, 2917; Nov. 6, 1986, Pub. L. 99–603, title II, § 201(b)(1), title III, §§ 302(b)(1), 303(e)(1), 100 Stat. 3403, 3422, 3431; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §§ 9102(b), 9133(b)(1), 101 Stat. 1330–300, 1330–314; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title I, §§ 102(a), 123(d), title II, §§ 201(a), 202(b)(1)–(3), title III, §§ 301, 302(a), (b)(1), (c), 303(b)(3), (f)(2)(B), (C), 304(b)(2), title IV, §§ 401(a)(1), (2)(A), (b)(2), (f), (h), 402(a)–(c), 403(a), 404(a), title VI, §§ 604(a), 605(a), 102 Stat. 2346, 2353, 2356, 2377, 2382–2384, 2392, 2393, 2395–2398, 2409; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title X, § 10403(a)(1)(B)(i), (C)(i), 103 Stat. 2487; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §§ 5051(a), (b), 5053(a), 5054(a), 5055(a), 5060(a), 5081(a), (c), (d), title XI, § 11115(a), 104 Stat. 1388–227 to 1388–229, 1388–231, 1388–233, 1388–236, 1388–414; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13742(a), 107 Stat. 663; Oct. 20, 1994, Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 394(k), 108 Stat. 4029; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title II, §§ 235(a), 264(c), 108 Stat. 4466, 4468; Aug. 22, 1996, Pub. L. 104–193, title I, § 103(c)(1), (2)(A), 110 Stat. 2161, related to State plans for aid and services to needy families with children prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, § 103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620, effective July 1, 1997.