Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12704 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter and in subchapter II:
(1)
The term “unit of general local government” means a city, town, township, county, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; the Federated States of Micronesia and Palau, the Marshall Islands, or a general purpose political subdivision thereof; a consortium of such political subdivisions recognized by the Secretary in accordance with section 12746(2) of this title; and any agency or instrumentality thereof that is established pursuant to legislation and designated by the chief executive to act on behalf of the jurisdiction with regard to provisions of this Act.
(2)
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any agency or instrumentality thereof that is established pursuant to legislation and designated by the chief executive officer to act on behalf of the State with regard to the provisions of this Act.
(4)
The term “participating jurisdiction” means any State or unit of general local government that has been so designated in accordance with section 12746 of this title.
(5) The term “nonprofit organization” means any private, nonprofit organization (including a State or locally chartered, nonprofit organization) that—
(A)
is organized under State or local laws,
(B)
has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual,
(C)
complies with standards of financial accountability acceptable to the Secretary, and
(D)
has among its purposes significant activities related to the provision of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons.
(6) The term “community housing development organization” means a nonprofit organization as defined in paragraph (5), that—
(A)
has among its purposes the provision of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons;
(B)
maintains, through significant representation on the organization’s governing board and otherwise, accountability to low-income community residents and, to the extent practicable, low-income beneficiaries with regard to decisions on the design, siting, development, and management of affordable housing;
(C)
has a demonstrated capacity for carrying out activities assisted under this Act; and
(D)
has a history of serving the local community or communities within which housing to be assisted under this Act is to be located.
In the case of an organization serving more than one county, the Secretary may not require that such organization, to be considered a community housing development organization for purposes of this Act, include as members on the organization’s governing board low-income persons residing in each county served.
(7)
The term “government-sponsored mortgage finance corporations” means the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
(8)
* * *
The term “public housing agency” has the meaning given the term in section 1437a(b) of this title.
(19)
The term “metropolitan city” has the meaning given the term in section 5302(a)(4) of this title.
(20)
The term “urban county” has the meaning given the term in section 5302(a)(6) of this title.
(21)
The term “certification” means a written assertion, based on supporting evidence, which shall be kept available for inspection by the Secretary, the Inspector General and the public, which assertion shall be deemed to be accurate for purposes of this Act, unless the Secretary determines otherwise after inspecting the evidence and providing due notice and opportunity for comment.
(23)
[1] The term “to demonstrate to the Secretary” means to submit to the Secretary a written assertion together with supporting evidence that, in the determination of the Secretary, supports the accuracy of the assertion.
(24)
[2] The term “insular area” means any of the following: Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
(24)
2 The term “energy efficient mortgage” means a mortgage that provides financing incentives for the purchase of energy efficient homes, or that provides financing incentives to make energy efficiency improvements in existing homes by incorporating the cost of such improvements in the mortgage.
(25)
The term “energy efficient mortgage” means a mortgage that provides financing incentives for the purchase of energy efficient homes, or that provides financing incentives to make energy efficiency improvements in existing homes by incorporating the cost of such improvements in the mortgage.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 104, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4085; Pub. L. 102–229, title I, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1709; Pub. L. 101–230, § 2, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 105(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 102–550, title II, §§ 211(a)(1), 217(a), 218, 219, title IX, § 914(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3756, 3760, 3761, 3877; Pub. L. 103–233, title II, § 201, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 363.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “(22)”.
[2]  So in original. Two pars. (24) have been enacted.