Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12704 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter and in subchapter II:
(1)
The term “unit of general local government” means a city, town, township, county, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; the Federated States of Micronesia and Palau, the Marshall Islands, or a general purpose political subdivision thereof; a consor
* * *
(5) The term “nonprofit organization” means any private, nonprofit organization (including a State or locally chartered, nonprofit organization) that—
(A)
is organized under State or local laws,
(B)
has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual,
(C)
complies with standards of financial accountability acceptable to the Secretary, and
(D)
has among its purposes significant activities related to the provision of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons.
(6) The term “community housing development organization” means a nonprofit organization as defined in paragraph (5), that—
(A)
has among its purposes the provision of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income persons;
(B)
maintains, through significant representation on the organization’s governing board and otherwise, accountability to low-income community residents and, to the extent practicable, low-income beneficiaries with regard to decisions on the design, siting, development, and management of affordable housing;
(C)
has a demonstrated capacity for carrying out activities assisted under this Act; and
(D)
has a history of serving the local community or communities within which housing to be assisted under this Act is to be located.
In the case of an organization serving more than one county, the Secretary may not require that such organization, to be considered a community housing development organization for purposes of this Act, include as members on the organization’s governing board low-income persons residing in each county served.
(7)
The term “government-sponsored mortgage finance corporations” means the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
(8)
The term “housing” includes manufactured housing and manufactured housing lots and elder cottage housing opportunity units that are small, free-standing, barrier-free, energy-efficient, removable, and designed to be installed adjacent to existing 1- to 4-family dwellings.
(9)
The term “very low-income families” means low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 50 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
(10)
The term “low-income families” means families whose incomes do not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.
(11)
The term “families” has the same meaning given that term by section 1437a of this title.
(12)
* * *