Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12704 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter and in subchapter II:
(1)
The term “unit of general local government” means a city, town, township, county, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; the Federated States of Micronesia and Palau, the Marshall Islands, or a general purpose political subdivision thereof; a consor
* * *
any individual who is a displaced homemaker may not be excluded from consideration as a first-time homebuyer under this paragraph on the basis that the individual, while a homemaker, owned a home with his or her spouse or resided in a home owned by the spouse;
(B)
any individual who is a single parent may not be excluded from consideration as a first-time homebuyer under this paragraph on the basis that the individual, while married, owned a home with his or her spouse or resided in a home owned by the spouse; and
(C) an individual shall not be excluded from consideration as a first-time homebuyer under this paragraph on the basis that the individual owns or owned, as a principal residence during such 3-year period, a dwelling unit whose structure is—
(i)
not permanently affixed to a permanent foundation in accordance with local or other applicable regulations, or
(ii)
not in compliance with State, local, or model building codes, or other applicable codes, and cannot be brought into compliance with such codes for less than the cost of constructing a permanent structure.
(15) The term “single parent” means an individual who—
(A)
is unmarried or legally separated from a spouse; and
(B)
(i)
has 1 or more minor children for whom the individual has custody or joint custody; or
(ii)
is pregnant.
(16)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, unless otherwise specified in this Act.
(17)
The term “substantial rehabilitation” means the rehabilitation of residential property at an average cost in excess of $25,000 per dwelling unit.
(18)
The term “public housing agency” has the meaning given the term in section 1437a(b) of this title.
(19)
The term “metropolitan city” has the meaning given the term in section 5302(a)(4) of this title.
(20)
The term “urban county” has the meaning given the term in section 5302(a)(6) of this title.
(21)
The term “certification” means a written assertion, based on supporting evidence, which shall be kept available for inspection by the Secretary, the Inspector General and the public, which assertion shall be deemed to be accurate for purposes of this Act, unless the Secretary determines otherwise after inspecting the evidence and providing due notice and opportunity for comment.
(23)
[1] The term “to demonstrate to the Secretary” means to submit to the Secretary a written assertion together with supporting evidence that, in the determination of the Secretary, supports the accuracy of the assertion.
(24)
[2] The term “insular area” means any of the following: Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
(24)
2 The term “energy efficient mortgage” means a mortgage that provides financing incentives for the purchase of energy efficient homes, or that provides financing incentives to make energy efficiency improvements in existing homes by incorporating the cost of such improvements in the mortgage.
(25)
The term “energy efficient mortgage” means a mortgage that provides financing incentives for the purchase of energy efficient homes, or that provides financing incentives to make energy efficiency improvements in existing homes by incorporating the cost of such improvements in the mortgage.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 104, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4085; Pub. L. 102–229, title I, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1709; Pub. L. 101–230, § 2, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 105(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 102–550, title II, §§ 211(a)(1), 217(a), 218, 219, title IX, § 914(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3756, 3760, 3761, 3877; Pub. L. 103–233, title II, § 201, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 363.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “(22)”.
[2]  So in original. Two pars. (24) have been enacted.