42 U.S. Code § 13201 - “Secretary” defined
Sec. 4. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
(a) “Regulation” and “rule” have the same meaning as they do in Executive Order 12866 [5 U.S.C. 601 note] or any successor order.
(b) “Significant energy action” means any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking:
(1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or any successor order, and
(ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or
(2) that is designated by the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs as a significant energy action.
(c) “Agency” means any authority of the United States that is an “agency” under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(5).