42 U.S. Code § 13201 - “Secretary” defined
Sec. 4. Judicial Review. Nothing in this order shall affect any otherwise available judicial review of agency action. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
Ex. Ord. No. 13783, Mar. 28, 2017, 82 F.R. 16093, which related to certain regulations promoting energy independence and economic growth, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13990, § 7(a), Jan. 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 7041, set out in a note under section 4321 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13868, Apr. 10, 2019, 84 F.R. 15495, which related to promoting private investment in the Nation’s energy infrastructure, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13990, § 7(a), Jan. 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 7041, set out in a note under section 4321 of this title.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 31, 2020, 85 F.R. 70039, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State[,] the Secretary of the Treasury[,] the Secretary of Defense[,] the Attorney General[,] the Secretary of the Interior[,] the Secretary of Agriculture[,] the Secretary of Commerce[,] the Secretary of Labor[,] the Secretary of Transportation[,] the Secretary of Energy[,] the United States Trade Representative[,] the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency[,] the Director of the Office of Management and Budget[,] the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs[,] the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy[,] the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers[,] the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy[,] the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality[, and] the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, I hereby direct the following: