Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7e - Health care fraud and abuse data collection program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall maintain a national health care fraud and abuse data collection program under this section for the reporting of certain final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) against health care providers, suppliers, 
* * *
The Secretary shall provide for a publication of a public report that identifies those Government agencies that have failed to report information on adverse actions as required to be reported under this subsection.
(c) Disclosure and correction of information
(1) DisclosureWith respect to the information about final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) reported to the Secretary under this section with respect to a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, the Secretary shall, by regulation, provide for—
(A)
disclosure of the information, upon request, to the health care provider, supplier, or licensed practitioner, and
(B)
procedures in the case of disputed accuracy of the information.
(2) Corrections
Each Government agency and health plan shall report corrections of information already reported about any final adverse action taken against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, in such form and manner that the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(d) Access to reported information
(1) Availability
The information collected under this section shall be available from the National Practitioner Data Bank to the agencies, authorities, and officials which are provided under section 1396r–2(b) of this title information reported under section 1396r–2(a) of this title.
(2) Fees for disclosure
The Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section. The amount of such a fee may not exceed the costs of processing the requests for disclosure and of providing such information. Such fees shall be available to the Secretary to cover such costs.
(e) Protection from liability for reporting
No person or entity, including the agency designated by the Secretary in subsection (b)(5) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made as required by this section, without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
(f) Appropriate coordination
In implementing this section, the Secretary shall provide for the maximum appropriate coordination with part B of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11131 et seq.) and section 1396r–2 of this title.
(g) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section:
(1) Final adverse action
(A) In generalThe term “final adverse action” includes:
(i)
Civil judgments against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner in Federal or State court related to the delivery of a health care item or service.
(ii)
Federal or State criminal convictions related to the delivery of a health care item or service.
(iii) Actions by Federal agencies responsible for the licensing and certification of health care providers, suppliers, and licensed health care practitioners, including—
(I)
formal or official actions, such as revocation or suspension of a license (and the length of any such suspension), reprimand, censure or probation,
(II)
any dismissal or closure of the proceedings by reason of the provider, supplier, or practitioner surrendering their license or leaving the State or jurisdiction [1]
(III)
any other loss of license or the right to apply for, or renew, a license of the provider, supplier, or practitioner, whether by operation of law, voluntary surrender, non-renewability, or otherwise, or
(IV)
any other negative action or finding by such Federal agency that is publicly available information.
(iv)
Exclusion from participation in a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title).
(v)
Any other adjudicated actions or decisions that the Secretary shall establish by regulation.
(B) Exception
The term does not include any action with respect to a malpractice claim.
(2) Practitioner
The terms “licensed health care practitioner”, “licensed practitioner”, and “practitioner” mean, with respect to a State, an individual who is licensed or otherwise authorized by the State to provide health care services (or any individual who, without authority holds himself or herself out to be so licensed or authorized).
(3) Government agencyThe term “Government agency” shall include:
(A)
The Department of Justice.
(B)
The Department of Health and Human Services.
(C)
Any other Federal agency that either administers or provides payment for the delivery of health care services, including, but not limited to the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(D)
Federal agencies responsible for the licensing and certification of health care providers and licensed health care practitioners.
(4) Health plan
The term “health plan” has the meaning given such term by section 1320a–7c(c) of this title.
(5) Determination of conviction
For purposes of paragraph (1), the existence of a conviction shall be determined under paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 1320a–7(i) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1128E, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 221(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2009; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4331(a)(2), (b), (d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 395, 396; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6403(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 763.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.