Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7e - Health care fraud and abuse data collection program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall maintain a national health care fraud and abuse data collection program under this section for the reporting of certain final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) against health care providers, suppliers, or practitioners as required by subsection (b), with access as set forth in subsection (d), and shall furnish the information collected under this section to the National Practitioner Data Bank established pursuant to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11101 et seq.).
(b) Reporting of information
(1) In general
Each Government agency and health plan shall report any final adverse action (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) taken against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(2) Information to be reportedThe information to be reported under paragraph (1) includes:
(A)
The name and TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of any health care provider, supplier, or practitioner who is the subject of a final adverse action.
(B)
The name (if known) of any health care entity with which a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, who is the subject of a final adverse action, is affiliated or associated.
(C)
The nature of the final adverse action and whether such action is on appeal.
(D)
A description of the acts or omissions and injuries upon which the final adverse action was based, and such other information as the Secretary determines by regulation is required for appropriate interpretation of information reported under this section.
(3) Confidentiality
In determining what information is required, the Secretary shall include procedures to assure that the privacy of individuals receiving health care services is appropriately protected.
(4) Timing and form of reporting
The information required to be reported under this subsection shall be reported regularly (but not less often than monthly) and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes. Such information shall first be required to be reported on a date specified by the Secretary.
(5) To whom reported
The information required to be reported under this subsection shall be reported to the Secretary.
(6) Sanctions for failure to report
(A) Health plans
Any health plan that fails to report information on an adverse action required to be reported under this subsection shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $25,000 for each such adverse action not reported. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of section 1320a–7a of this title are imposed and collected under that section.
(B) Governmental agencies
The Secretary shall provide for a publication of a public report that identifies those Government agencies that have failed to report information on adverse actions as required to be reported under this subsection.
(c) Disclosure and correction of information
(1) DisclosureWith respect to the information about final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) reported to the Secretary under this section with respect to a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, the Secretary shall, by regulation, provide for—
(A)
disclosure of the information, upon request, to the health care provider, supplier, or licensed practitioner, and
(B)
procedures in the case of disputed accuracy of the information.
(2) Corrections
Each Government agency and health plan shall report corrections of information already reported about any final adverse action taken against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, in such form and manner that the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
(d) Access to reported information
(1) Availability
The information collected under this section shall be available from the National Practitioner Data Bank to the agencies, authorities, and officials which are provided under section 1396r–2(b) of this title information reported under section 1396r–2(a) of this title.
(2) Fees for disclosure
The Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section. The amount of such a fee may not exceed the costs of processing the requests for disclosure and of providing such information. Such fees shall be available to the Secretary to cover such costs.
(e) Protection from liability for reporting
No person or entity, including the agency designated by the Secretary in subsection (b)(5) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made as required by this section, without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
(f) Appropriate coordination
In implementing this section, the Secretary shall provide for the maximum appropriate coordination with part B of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11131 et seq.) and section 1396r–2 of this title.
(g) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section:
(1) Final adverse action
(A) In generalThe term “final adverse action” includes:
(i)
Civil judgments against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner in Federal or State court related to the delivery of a health care item or service.
(ii)
Federal or State criminal convictions related to the delivery of a health care item or service.
(iii) Actions by Federal agencies responsible for the licensing and certification of health care providers, suppliers, and licensed health care practitioners, including—
(I)
formal or official actions, such as revocation or suspension of a license (and the length of any such suspension), reprimand, censure or probation,
(II)
* * *