Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397cc - Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverageThe child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of section 1397aa(a) of this title shall consist, consistent with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c), of any of the following:
* * *
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020[1] (and the administration of such product).
(11) Required coverage of COVID–19 vaccines and treatmentRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, of—
(A)
a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and
(B)
testing and treatments for COVID–19, including specialized equipment and therapies (including preventive therapies), and, in the case of an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have COVID–19, during the period during which such individual has (or is presumed to have) COVID–19, the treatment of a condition that may seriously complicate the treatment of COVID–19, if otherwise covered under the
* * *
Pub. L. 117–169, title I, § 11405(b), (c), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1901, provided that, effective on the 1st day of the 1st fiscal quarter that begins on or after the date that is 1 year after Aug. 16, 2022, and applicable to expenditures made under a State plan or waiver of such plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act or under a State child health plan or waiver of such plan under title XXI of such Act on or after such effective date, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following paragraph:
“(12) Required coverage of approved, recommended adult vaccines and their administration.
“Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), if the State child health plan or a waiver of such plan provides child health assistance or pregnancy-related assistance (as defined in section 1397ll of this title) to an individual who is 19 years of age or older, such assistance shall include coverage of vaccines described in section 1396d(a)(13)(B) of this title and their administration.”; and
(2) in subsection (e)(2), by inserting “vaccines described in subsection (c)(12) (and the administration of such vaccines),” after “in vitro diagnostic products described in subsection (c)(10) (and administration of such products),”.
See 2022 Amendment notes below.