Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397cc - Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverageThe child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of section 1397aa(a) of this title shall consist, consistent with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c), of any of the following:
* * *
A dental benefits plan under chapter 89A of title 5 that has been selected most frequently by employees seeking dependent coverage, among such plans that provide such dependent coverage, in either of the previous 2 plan years.
(ii) State employee dependent dental coverage
A dental benefits plan that is offered and generally available to State employees in the State involved and that has been selected most frequently by employees seeking dependent coverage, among such plans that provide such dependent coverage, in either of the previous 2 plan years.
(iii) Coverage offered through commercial dental plan
A dental benefits plan that has the largest insured commercial, non-medicaid enrollment of dependent covered lives of such plans that is offered in the State involved.
(7) Mental health services parity
(A) In general
A State child health plan shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder services (as described in paragraph (5)) provided under such plan comply with the requirements of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–26(a)] in the same manner as such requirements or limitations apply to a group health plan under such section. In applying the previous sentence with respect to requirements under paragraph (8) of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–26(a)], a State child health plan described in such sentence shall be treated as in compliance with such requirements if the State child health plan is in compliance with section 457.496 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(B) Deemed compliance
To the extent that a State child health plan includes coverage with respect to an individual described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title and covered under the State plan under section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title of the services described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title (relating to early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services defined in section 1396d(r) of this title) and provided in accordance with section 1396a(a)(43) of this title, such plan shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(8) Construction on prohibited coverage
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring any health benefits coverage offered under the plan to provide coverage for items or services for which payment is prohibited under this subchapter, notwithstanding that any benchmark benefit package includes coverage for such an item or service.
(9) Availability of coverage for items and services furnished through school-based health centers
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting a State’s ability to provide child health assistance for covered items and services that are furnished through school-based health centers (as defined in section 1397jj(c)(9) of this title).
(10) Certain in vitro diagnostic products for COVID–19 testing
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020[1] (and the administration of such product).
(11) Required coverage of COVID–19 vaccines and treatmentRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, of—
(A)
a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and
(B)
testing and treatments for COVID–19, including specialized equipment and therapies (including preventive therapies), and, in the case of an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have COVID–19, during the period during which such individual has (or is presumed to have) COVID–19, the treatment of a condition that may seriously complicate the treatment of COVID–19, if otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan).
(d) Description of existing comprehensive State-based coverage
(1) In generalA program described in this paragraph is a child health coverage program that—
(A)
includes coverage of a range of benefits;
(B)
is administered or overseen by the State and receives funds from the State;
(C)
* * *