Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397cc - Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverageThe child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of section 1397aa(a) of this title shall consist, consistent with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c), of any of the following:
* * *
taking into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by taking into account the increase in actuarial value of benefits coverage offered under the State child health plan that results from the limitations on cost sharing under such coverage.
The actuary preparing the opinion shall select and specify in the memorandum the standardized set and population to be used under subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(5) Mental health and substance use disorder servicesRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case that the State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 1397ll(d) of this title) shall—
(A)
include coverage of mental health services (including behavioral health treatment) necessary to prevent, diagnose, and treat a broad range of mental health symptoms and disorders, including substance use disorders; and
(B)
be delivered in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner.
(6) Dental benefits
(A) In general
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of dental services necessary to prevent disease and promote oral health, restore oral structures to health and function, and treat emergency conditions.
(B) Permitting use of dental benchmark plans by certain States
A State may elect to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) through dental coverage that is equivalent to a benchmark dental benefit package described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Benchmark dental benefit packagesThe benchmark dental benefit packages are as follows:
(i) FEHBP children’s dental coverage
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring any health benefits coverage offered under the plan to provide coverage for items or services for which payment is prohibited under this subchapter, notwithstanding that any benchmark benefit package includes coverage for such an item or service.
(9) Availability of coverage for items and services furnished through school-based health centers
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting a State’s ability to provide child health assistance for covered items and services that are furnished through school-based health centers (as defined in section 1397jj(c)(9) of this title).
(10) Certain in vitro diagnostic products for COVID–19 testing
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020[1] (and the administration of such product).
(11) Required coverage of COVID–19 vaccines and treatmentRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, of—
(A)
a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and
(B)
* * *
The State child health plan may only vary premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and other cost sharing based on the family income of targeted low-income children in a manner that does not favor children from families with higher income over children from families with lower income.
(2) No cost sharing on benefits for preventive services, COVID–19 testing, a COVID–19 vaccine, COVID–19 treatment, or pregnancy-related assistance
The State child health plan may not impose deductibles, coinsurance, or other cost sharing with respect to benefits for services within the categories of services described in subsection (c)(1)(D), in vitro diagnostic products described in subsection (c)(10) (and administration of such products), services described in section 1396o(a)(2)(G) of this title, vaccines described in section 1396o(a)(2)(H) of this title administered during the period described in such section (and the administration of such vaccines), testing or treatments described in section 1396o(a)(2)(I) of this title furnished during the period described in such section, or for pregnancy-related assistance.
(3) Limitations on premiums and cost-sharing
(A) Children in families with income below 150 percent of poverty lineIn the case of a targeted low-income child whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line, the State child health plan may not impose—
(i)
an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge that exceeds the maximum monthly charge permitted consistent with standards established to carry out section 1396o(b)(1) of this title (with respect to individuals described in such section); and
(ii)
* * *