Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397cc - Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverageThe child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of section 1397aa(a) of this title shall consist, consistent with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c), of any of the following:
* * *
has the largest insured commercial, non-medicaid enrollment of covered lives of such coverage plans offered by such a health maintenance organization in the State involved.
(c) Categories of services; determination of actuarial value of coverage
(1) Categories of basic servicesFor purposes of this section, the categories of basic services described in this paragraph are as follows:
(A)
Inpatient and outpatient hospital services.
(B)
Physicians’ surgical and medical services.
(C)
Laboratory and x-ray services.
(D)
Well-baby and well-child care, including age-appropriate immunizations.
(E)
Mental health and substance use disorder services (as defined in paragraph (5)).
(2) Categories of additional servicesFor purposes of this section, the categories of additional services described in this paragraph are as follows:
(A)
Coverage of prescription drugs.
(B)
Vision services.
(C)
Hearing services.
(3) Treatment of other categories
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing a State child health plan from providing coverage of benefits that are not within a category of services described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) Determination of actuarial valueThe actuarial value of coverage of benchmark benefit packages, coverage offered under the State child health plan, and coverage of any categories of additional services under benchmark benefit packages and under coverage offered by such a plan, shall be set forth in an actuarial opinion in an actuarial report that has been prepared—
(A)
by an individual who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries;
(B)
using generally accepted actuarial principles and methodologies;
(C)
using a standardized set of utilization and price factors;
(D)
* * *
taking into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by taking into account the increase in actuarial value of benefits coverage offered under the State child health plan that results from the limitations on cost sharing under such coverage.
The actuary preparing the opinion shall select and specify in the memorandum the standardized set and population to be used under subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(5) Mental health and substance use disorder servicesRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case that the State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 1397ll(d) of this title) shall—
(A)
include coverage of mental health services (including behavioral health treatment) necessary to prevent, diagnose, and treat a broad range of mental health symptoms and disorders, including substance use disorders; and
(B)
be delivered in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner.
(6) Dental benefits
(A) In general
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of dental services necessary to prevent disease and promote oral health, restore oral structures to health and function, and treat emergency conditions.
(B) Permitting use of dental benchmark plans by certain States
A State may elect to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) through dental coverage that is equivalent to a benchmark dental benefit package described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Benchmark dental benefit packagesThe benchmark dental benefit packages are as follows:
(i) FEHBP children’s dental coverage
* * *
A State child health plan shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder services (as described in paragraph (5)) provided under such plan comply with the requirements of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–26(a)] in the same manner as such requirements or limitations apply to a group health plan under such section. In applying the previous sentence with respect to requirements under paragraph (8) of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–26(a)], a State child health plan described in such sentence shall be treated as in compliance with such requirements if the State child health plan is in compliance with section 457.496 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(B) Deemed compliance
To the extent that a State child health plan includes coverage with respect to an individual described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title and covered under the State plan under section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title of the services described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title (relating to early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services defined in section 1396d(r) of this title) and provided in accordance with section 1396a(a)(43) of this title, such plan shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(8) Construction on prohibited coverage
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring any health benefits coverage offered under the plan to provide coverage for items or services for which payment is prohibited under this subchapter, notwithstanding that any benchmark benefit package includes coverage for such an item or service.
(9) Availability of coverage for items and services furnished through school-based health centers
* * *