Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397cc - Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverageThe child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of section 1397aa(a) of this title shall consist, consistent with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c), of any of the following:
* * *
(E)
applying the same principles and factors in comparing the value of different coverage (or categories of services);
(F)
without taking into account any differences in coverage based on the method of delivery or means of cost control or utilization used; and
(G)
taking into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by taking into account the increase in actuarial value of benefits coverage offered under the State child health plan that results from the limitations on cost sharing under such coverage.
The actuary preparing the opinion shall select and specify in the memorandum the standardized set and population to be used under subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(5) Mental health and substance use disorder servicesRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case that the State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 1397ll(d) of this title) shall—
(A)
include coverage of mental health services (including behavioral health treatment) necessary to prevent, diagnose, and treat a broad range of mental health symptoms and disorders, including substance use disorders; and
(B)
be delivered in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner.
(6) Dental benefits
(A) In general
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of dental services necessary to prevent disease and promote oral health, restore oral structures to health and function, and treat emergency conditions.
(B) Permitting use of dental benchmark plans by certain States
A State may elect to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) through dental coverage that is equivalent to a benchmark dental benefit package described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Benchmark dental benefit packagesThe benchmark dental benefit packages are as follows:
(i) FEHBP children’s dental coverage
A dental benefits plan under chapter 89A of title 5 that has been selected most frequently by employees seeking dependent coverage, among such plans that provide such dependent coverage, in either of the previous 2 plan years.
(ii) State employee dependent dental coverage
A dental benefits plan that is offered and generally available to State employees in the State involved and that has been selected most frequently by employees seeking dependent coverage, among such plans that provide such dependent coverage, in either of the previous 2 plan years.
(iii) Coverage offered through commercial dental plan
* * *
(9) Availability of coverage for items and services furnished through school-based health centers
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting a State’s ability to provide child health assistance for covered items and services that are furnished through school-based health centers (as defined in section 1397jj(c)(9) of this title).
(10) Certain in vitro diagnostic products for COVID–19 testing
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020[1] (and the administration of such product).
(11) Required coverage of COVID–19 vaccines and treatmentRegardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 1397ll of this title, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, of—
(A)
a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and
(B)
testing and treatments for COVID–19, including specialized equipment and therapies (including preventive therapies), and, in the case of an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have COVID–19, during the period during which such individual has (or is presumed to have) COVID–19, the treatment of a condition that may seriously complicate the treatment of COVID–19, if otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan).
(d) Description of existing comprehensive State-based coverage
(1) In generalA program described in this paragraph is a child health coverage program that—
(A)
includes coverage of a range of benefits;
(B)
is administered or overseen by the State and receives funds from the State;
(C)
is offered in New York, Florida, or Pennsylvania; and
(D)
was offered as of August 5, 1997.
(2) ModificationsA State may modify a program described in paragraph (1) from time to time so long as it continues to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) and does not reduce the actuarial value of the coverage under the program below the lower of—
(A)
the actuarial value of the coverage under the program as of August 5, 1997, or
(B)
the actuarial value described in subsection (a)(2)(B),
* * *