Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397dd - Allotments
(a) Appropriation; total allotmentFor the purpose of providing allotments to States under this section, subject to subsection (d), there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
the reference to “under subsections (e) and (m) of such section” were a reference to “under subsections (e), (f), and (m) of such section”.
(C) Retrospective adjustment
The Secretary may adjust the estimates and determinations made under paragraph (1) and this paragraph with respect to a fiscal year as necessary on the basis of the amounts reported by States not later than November 30 of the succeeding fiscal year, as approved by the Secretary.
(D) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed as preventing a commonwealth or territory described in subsection (c)(3) from being treated as a shortfall State or an emergency shortfall State.
(g) Rule for redistribution and extended availability of fiscal years 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001 allotments
(1) Amount redistributed
(A) In generalIn the case of a State that expends all of its allotment under subsection (b) or (c) for fiscal year 1998 by the end of fiscal year 2000, or for fiscal year 1999 by the end of fiscal year 2001, or for fiscal year 2000 by the end of fiscal year 2002, or for fiscal year 2001 by the end of fiscal year 2003, the Secretary shall redistribute to the State under subsection (f) (from the fiscal year 1998, 1999, 2000, or 2001 allotments of other States, respectively, as determined by the application of paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect to the respective fiscal year) the following amount:
(i) StateIn the case of one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, with respect to—
(I)
the fiscal year 1998 allotment, the amount by which the State’s expenditures under this subchapter in fiscal years 1998, 1999, and 2000 exceed the State’s allotment for fiscal year 1998 under subsection (b);
(II)
the fiscal year 1999 allotment, the amount by which the State’s expenditures under this subchapter in fiscal years 1999, 2000, and 2001 exceed the State’s allotment for fiscal year 1999 under subsection (b);
(III)
the fiscal year 2000 allotment, the amount specified in subparagraph (C)(i) (less the total of the amounts under clause (ii) for such fiscal year), multiplied by the ratio of the amount specified in subparagraph (C)(ii) for the State to the amount specified in subparagraph (C)(iii); or
(IV)
* * *
The amount described in this subparagraph for a State is equal to the Federal payments to the State that are attributable to (and countable towards) the total amount of allotments available under this section to the State in fiscal year 2028 (including payments made to the State under subsection (n) for fiscal year 2028 as well as amounts redistributed to the State in fiscal year 2028), multiplied by the allotment increase factor under paragraph (6) for fiscal year 2029.
(D) First half ratioThe first half ratio described in this subparagraph is the ratio of—
(i) the sum of—
(I)
the amount made available under subsection (a)(28)(A); and
(II)
the amount of the appropriation for such period under section 50101(b)(2) of the Advancing Chronic Care, Extenders, and Social Services Act; to
(ii) the sum of—
(I)
the amount described in clause (i); and
(II)
the amount made available under subsection (a)(28)(B).
(12) Adjusting allotments to account for increased Federal payments for coverage and administration of COVID–19 vaccinesIf a State, commonwealth, or territory receives payment for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2021) under subsection (a) of section 1397ee of this title for expenditures that are subject to the enhanced FMAP specified under subsection (c)(12) of such section, the amount of the allotment determined for the State, commonwealth, or territory under this subsection—
(A)
for such fiscal year shall be increased by the projected expenditures for such year by the State, commonwealth, or territory under the State child health plan (or a waiver of such plan) for vaccines described in section 1396d(a)(4)(E) of this title (and the administration of such vaccines); and
(B) once actual expenditures are available in the subsequent fiscal year, the fiscal year allotment that was adjusted by the amount described in subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted on the basis of the difference between—
(i)
such projected amount of expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for such fiscal year described in such subparagraph by the State, commonwealth, or territory; and
(ii)
* * *