Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1397dd - Allotments
(a) Appropriation; total allotmentFor the purpose of providing allotments to States under this section, subject to subsection (d), there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
$2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2015, and ending on September 30, 2015;
(19)
for fiscal year 2016, $19,300,000,000;
(20) for fiscal year 2017, for purposes of making 2 semi-annual allotments—
(A)
$2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2016, and ending on March 31, 2017; and
(B)
$2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2017, and ending on September 30, 2017;
(21)
for fiscal year 2018, $21,500,000,000;
(22)
for fiscal year 2019, $22,600,000,000;
(23)
for fiscal year 2020, $23,700,000,000;
(24)
for fiscal year 2021, $24,800,000,000;
(25)
for fiscal year 2022, $25,900,000,000;
(26) for fiscal year 2023, for purposes of making two semi-annual allotments—
(A)
$2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022, and ending on March 31, 2023; and
(B)
$2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2023, and ending on September 30, 2023;
(27)
for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m); and
(28) for fiscal year 2029, for purposes of making two semi-annual allotments—
(A)
$7,650,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2028, and ending on March 31, 2029; and
(B)
$7,650,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2029, and ending on September 30, 2029.
(b) Allotments to 50 States and District of Columbia
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (4) and subsections (d) and (m), of the amount available for allotment under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, reduced by the amount of allotments made under subsection (c) (determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof) for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each State (other than a State described in such subsection) with a State child health plan approved under this subchapter the same proportion as the ratio of—
(A)
the product of (i) the number of children described in paragraph (2) for the State for the fiscal year and (ii) the State cost factor for that State (established under paragraph (3)); to
(B)
the sum of the products computed under subparagraph (A).
(2) Number of children
(A) In generalThe number of children described in this paragraph for a State for—
(i)
each of fiscal years 1998 and 1999 is equal to the number of low-income children in the State with no health insurance coverage for the fiscal year;
(ii) fiscal year 2000 is equal to—
(I)
75 percent of the number of low-income children in the State for the fiscal year with no health insurance coverage, plus
(II)
25 percent of the number of low-income children in the State for the fiscal year; and
(iii) each succeeding fiscal year is equal to—
(I)
50 percent of the number of low-income children in the State for the fiscal year with no health insurance coverage, plus
(II)
50 percent of the number of low-income children in the State for the fiscal year.
* * *
For purposes of recalculating the fiscal year 2010 allotment, in the case of one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia that has an approved State plan amendment effective January 1, 2006, to provide child health assistance through the provision of benefits under the State plan under subchapter XIX for children from birth through age 5 whose family income does not exceed 200 percent of the poverty line, the Secretary shall increase the allotment by an amount that would be equal to the Federal share of expenditures that would have been claimed at the enhanced FMAP rate rather than the Federal medical assistance percentage matching rate for such population.
(9) Availability of amounts for semi-annual periods in certain fiscal years
Each semi-annual allotment made under paragraph (3), (4), (10), or (11) for a period in fiscal year 2015, 2017, 2023, or 2029, shall remain available for expenditure under this subchapter for periods after the end of such fiscal year in the same manner as if the allotment had been made available for the entire fiscal year.
(10) For fiscal year 2023
(A) First half
Subject to paragraphs (5) and (7), from the amount made available under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (26) of subsection (a) for the semi-annual period described in such subparagraph, increased by the amount of the appropriation for such period under section 3002(b)(2) of the HEALTHY KIDS Act, the Secretary shall compute a State allotment for each State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory) for such semi-annual period in an amount equal to the first half ratio (described in subparagraph (D)) of the amount described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Second half.—Subject to paragraphs (5) and (7), from the amount made available under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (26) of subsection (a) for the semi-annual period described in such subparagraph, the Secretary shall compute a State allotment for each State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory) for such semi-annual period in an amount equal to the amount made available under such subparagraph, multiplied by the ratio of—
(i)
the amount of the allotment to such State under subparagraph (A); to
(ii)
the total of the amount of all of the allotments made available under such subparagraph.
(C) Full year amount based on rebased amount.—
The amount described in this subparagraph for a State is equal to the Federal payments to the State that are attributable to (and countable towards) the total amount of allotments available under this section to the State in fiscal year 2022 (including payments made to the State under subsection (n) for fiscal year 2022 as well as amounts redistributed to the State in fiscal year 2022), multiplied by the allotment increase factor under paragraph (6) for fiscal year 2023.
(D) First half ratio.—The first half ratio described in this subparagraph is the ratio of—
(i) the sum of—
(I)
the amount made available under subsection (a)(26)(A); and
(II)
* * *