Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1480 - Administrative powers of Secretary
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall have the power to—
(a) Service and supply contracts
* * *
investment;
(f) Processing of applications received prior to determination of nonrural status; assistance
continue processing as expeditiously as possible applications on hand received prior to the time an area has been determined by the Secretary not to be “rural” or a “rural area”, as those terms are defined in section 1490 of this title, and make loans or grants to such applicants who are found to be eligible on the same basis as though the area were still rural;
(g) Rules and regulations for written notice of denial or reduction of assistance
issue rules and regulations which assure that applicants denied assistance under this subchapter or persons or organizations whose assistance under this subchapter is being substantially reduced or terminated are given written notice of the reasons for denial, reduction or termination and are provided at least an opportunity to appeal an adverse decision and to present additional information relevant to that decision to a person, other than the person making the original determination, who has authority to reverse the decision, except that rules issued under this subsection may not exclude from their coverage decisions made by the Secretary that are not based on objective standards contained in published regulations;
(h) Assistance in connection with transfers and assumptions of property for nonrural areas
notwithstanding that an area ceases, or has ceased, to be “rural”, in a “rural area”, or an eligible area, make assistance under this subchapter available for subsequent loans to permit necessary dwelling repairs and rehabilitation and in connection with transfers and assumptions of property securing any loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary or in connection with any property held by the Secretary under this subchapter on the same basis as though the area were still rural;
(i) Utilization of indebtedness
utilize with respect to the indebtedness arising from loans and payments made under this subchapter, all the powers and authorities given to him under sections 1150 to 1150b of title 12;
(j) Fee inspectors and appraisers
utilize the services of fee inspectors and fee appraisers to expedite the processing of applications for loans and grants under this subchapter, which services shall be utilized in any case in which a county or district office is unable to expeditiously process such loan and grant applications, and to include the cost of such services in the amount of such loans and grants; and
(k) Rules and regulations
make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.