Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 17013 - Advanced technology vehicles manufacturing incentive program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Advanced technology vehicleThe term “advanced technology vehicle” means—
(A) an ultra efficient vehicle or a light duty vehicle that meets—
(i)
the Bin 5 Tier II emission standard established in regulations issued by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7521(i)), or a lower-numbered Bin emission standard;
(ii)
any new emission standard in effect for fine particulate matter prescribed by the Administrator under that Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.); and
(iii)
at least 125 percent of the average base year combined fuel economy for vehicles with substantially similar attributes;
(B)
a medium duty vehicle or a heavy duty vehicle that exceeds 125 percent of the greenhouse gas emissions and fuel efficiency standards established by the final rule of the Environmental Protection Agency entitled “Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fuel Efficiency Standards for Medium- and Heavy-Duty Engines and Vehicles—Phase 2” (81 Fed. Reg. 73478 (October 25, 2016));
(C)
a train or locomotive;
(D)
a maritime vessel;
(E)
an aircraft; and
(F)
hyperloop technology.
(2) Combined fuel economyThe term “combined fuel economy” means—
(A)
the combined city/highway miles per gallon values, as reported in accordance with section 32904 of title 49; and
(B)
in the case of an electric drive vehicle with the ability to recharge from an off-board source, the reported mileage, as determined in a manner consistent with the Society of Automotive Engineers recommended practice for that configuration or a similar practice recommended by the Secretary.
(3) Engineering integration costsThe term “engineering integration costs” includes the cost of engineering tasks relating to—
(A)
incorporating qualifying components into the design of advanced technology vehicles; and
(B)
designing tooling and equipment and developing manufacturing processes and material suppliers for production facilities that produce qualifying components or advanced technology vehicles.
(4) Qualifying componentsThe term “qualifying components” means components that the Secretary determines to be—
(A)
designed for advanced technology vehicles; and
(B)
installed for the purpose of meeting the performance requirements of advanced technology vehicles.
(5) Ultra efficient vehicleThe term “ultra efficient vehicle” means a fully closed compartment vehicle designed to carry at least 2 adult passengers that achieves—
(A)
at least 75 miles per gallon while operating on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(B)
at least 75 miles per gallon equivalent while operating as a hybrid electric-gasoline or electric-diesel vehicle; or
(C)
at least 75 miles per gallon equivalent while operating as a fully electric vehicle.
* * *
other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(4) Rates, terms, and repayment of loansA loan provided under this subsection—
(A)
shall have an interest rate that, as of the date on which the loan is made, is equal to the cost of funds to the Department of the Treasury for obligations of comparable maturity;
(B) shall have a term equal to the lesser of—
(i)
the projected life, in years, of the eligible project to be carried out using funds from the loan, as determined by the Secretary; and [1]
(ii)
25 years;
(C)
may be subject to a deferral in repayment for not more than 5 years after the date on which the eligible project carried out using funds from the loan first begins operations, as determined by the Secretary;
(D)
shall be made by the Federal Financing Bank; and
(E)
shall be subject to the condition that the loan is not subordinate to other financing.
(5) Conflicts of interest
For each eligible project selected to receive a loan under this subsection, the Secretary shall certify that political influence did not impact the selection of the eligible project.
(e) Improvement
Not later than 60 days after September 30, 2008, the Secretary shall promulgate an interim final rule establishing regulations that the Secretary deems necessary to administer this section and any loans made by the Secretary pursuant to this section. Such interim final rule shall require that, in order for an automobile manufacturer to be eligible for an award or loan under this section during a particular year, the adjusted average fuel economy of the manufacturer for light duty vehicles produced by the manufacturer during the most recent year for which data are available shall be not less than the average fuel economy for all light duty vehicles of the manufacturer for model year 2005. In order to determine fuel economy baselines for eligibility of a new manufacturer or a manufacturer that has not produced previously produced equivalent vehicles, the Secretary may substitute industry averages.
(f) Fees
Administrative costs shall be no more than $100,000 or 10 basis point [2] of the loan.
(g) Priority
The Secretary shall, in making awards or loans to those manufacturers that have existing facilities, give priority to those facilities that are oldest or have been in existence for at least 20 years or are utilized primarily for the manufacture of ultra efficient vehicles. Such facilities can currently be sitting idle.
(h) Set aside for small advanced technology vehicle manufacturers and component suppliers
(1) Definition of covered firmIn this subsection, the term “covered firm” means a firm that—
(A)
employs less than 500 individuals; and
(2) Set aside
* * *