Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 17013 - Advanced technology vehicles manufacturing incentive program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Advanced technology vehicleThe term “advanced technology vehicle” means—
* * *
(b) Advanced vehicles manufacturing facilityThe Secretary shall provide facility funding awards under this section to automobile manufacturers, ultra efficient vehicle manufacturers, advanced technology vehicle manufacturers, and component suppliers to pay not more than 30 percent of the cost of—
(1) reequipping, expanding, or establishing a manufacturing facility in the United States to produce—
(2)
engineering integration performed in the United States of qualifying vehicles, ultra efficient vehicles, and qualifying components.
(c) Period of availabilityAn award under subsection (b) shall apply to—
(1)
facilities and equipment placed in service before December 30, 2020; and
(2)
engineering integration costs incurred during the period beginning on December 19, 2007, and ending on December 30, 2020.
(d) Direct loan program
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, and subject to the availability of appropriated funds, the Secretary shall carry out a program to provide loans to eligible individuals and entities (as determined by the Secretary) for the costs of activities described in subsection (b). The loans shall be made through the Federal Financing Bank, with the full faith and credit of the United States Government on the principal and interest. The full credit subsidy shall be paid by the Secretary using appropriated funds.
(2) ApplicationAn applicant for a loan under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a written assurance that—
(A)
all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors during construction, alteration, or repair that is financed, in whole or in part, by a loan under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40; and
(B)
the Secretary of Labor shall, with respect to the labor standards described in this paragraph, have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of title 40.
(3) Selection of eligible projects
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall select eligible projects to receive loans under this subsection if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the loan recipient—
(I)
has a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest on the loan;
(II)
will provide sufficient information to the Secretary for the Secretary to ensure that the qualified investment is expended efficiently and effectively; and
(III)
has met such other criteria as may be established and published by the Secretary; and
(ii)
the amount of the loan (when combined with amounts available to the loan recipient from other sources) will be sufficient to carry out the project.
* * *
Not later than 60 days after September 30, 2008, the Secretary shall promulgate an interim final rule establishing regulations that the Secretary deems necessary to administer this section and any loans made by the Secretary pursuant to this section. Such interim final rule shall require that, in order for an automobile manufacturer to be eligible for an award or loan under this section during a particular year, the adjusted average fuel economy of the manufacturer for light duty vehicles produced by the manufacturer during the most recent year for which data are available shall be not less than the average fuel economy for all light duty vehicles of the manufacturer for model year 2005. In order to determine fuel economy baselines for eligibility of a new manufacturer or a manufacturer that has not produced previously produced equivalent vehicles, the Secretary may substitute industry averages.
(f) Fees
Administrative costs shall be no more than $100,000 or 10 basis point [2] of the loan.
(g) Priority
The Secretary shall, in making awards or loans to those manufacturers that have existing facilities, give priority to those facilities that are oldest or have been in existence for at least 20 years or are utilized primarily for the manufacture of ultra efficient vehicles. Such facilities can currently be sitting idle.
(h) Set aside for small advanced technology vehicle manufacturers and component suppliers
(1) Definition of covered firmIn this subsection, the term “covered firm” means a firm that—
(A)
employs less than 500 individuals; and
(2) Set aside
Of the amount of funds that are used to provide awards for each fiscal year under subsection (b), the Secretary shall use not less than 10 percent to provide awards to covered firms or consortia led by a covered firm.
(i) Appointment and pay of personnel
(1)
The Secretary may use direct hiring authority pursuant to section 3304(a)(3) of title 5 to appoint such professional and administrative personnel as the Secretary deems necessary to the discharge of the Secretary’s functions under this section.
(2)
The rate of pay for a person appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not exceed the maximum rate payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule under chapter 53 such [3] title 5.
(3)
The Secretary may retain such consultants as the Secretary deems necessary to the discharge of the functions required by this section, pursuant to section 1901 of title 41.
(j) Coordination
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall coordinate with relevant vehicle, bioenergy, and hydrogen and fuel cell demonstration project activities supported by the Department.
(k) OutreachIn carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—
(1)
provide assistance with the completion of applications for awards or loans under this section; and
(2)
conduct outreach, including through conferences and online programs, to disseminate information on awards and loans under this section to potential applicants.
* * *