Editorial Notes
Sec. 2. (a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy are hereby designated and empowered to exercise jointly, after consultation with executive agencies as may be appropriate, the following-described authority without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(1) The authority vested in the President by section 91c of the Act [section 2121(c) of this title] to determine that the proposed cooperation and each proposed transfer arrangement referred to in that section will promote and will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security.
(2) The authority vested in the President by section 144b of the Act [section 2164(b) of this title] to determine that the proposed cooperation and the proposed communication of Restricted Data referred to in that section will promote and will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security: Provided, That each determination made under this paragraph shall be referred to the President and, unless disapproved by him, shall become effective fifteen days after such referral or at such later time as may be specified in the determination.
(3) The authority vested in the President by section 144c of the Act [section 2164(c) of this title] to determine that the proposed cooperation and the communication of the proposed Restricted Data referred to in that section will promote and will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security.
(b) Whenever the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy are unable to agree upon a joint determination under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the recommendations of each of them, together with the recommendations of other agencies concerned, shall be referred to the President, and the determination shall be made by the President.