It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. The preceding sentence does not apply with respect to human organ paired donation.
42 U.S. Code § 274e. Prohibition of organ purchases
Section was enacted as part of the National Organ Transplant Act, and not as part of the Public Health Service Act which comprises this chapter.
2007—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–144, § 2(1), inserted at end “The preceding sentence does not apply with respect to human organ paired donation.”
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 110–144, § 2(2), added par. (4).
1988—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 100–607 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “The term ‘human organ’ means the human kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin, and any other human organ specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation.”
Pub. L. 114–104, § 4, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2218, provided that:
Pub. L. 110–144, § 4, Dec. 21, 2007, 121 Stat. 1814, provided that: