References in Text
Section 300e–9(d) of this title, referred to in subsec. (b)(1), (2), was redesignated section 300e–9(c) of this title by Pub. L. 100–517, § 7(b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2580.
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(B), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Title XIX of the Social Security Act is classified generally to subchapter XIX (§ 1396 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
* * *
1976—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 94–460, §§ 101(a), 105(a)(1), provided that a health maintenance organization may include a health service, defined as a supplemental health service by section 300e–1(2) of this title, in the basic health services provided its members for a basic health service payment described in the first sentence, and also provided that, in the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) of this title) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of clause (C) would not apply to such entity until the expiration of the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health organization.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 94–460, §§ 101(b), 105(a)(2), substituted “the organization may provide to each of its members any of the health services which are included in supplemental health services (as defined in section 300e–1(2) of this title)” for “the organization shall provide to each of its members each health service (A) which is included in supplemental health services (as defined in section 300e–1(2) of this title), (B) for which the required health manpower are available in the area served by the organization, and (C) for the provision of which the member has contracted with the organization” and inserted “except that, in the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) of this title) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of this sentence shall not apply to such entity during the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health maintenance organization” after “Supplemental health services payments which are fixed on a prepayment basis shall be fixed under a community rating system”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 94–460, § 102(a), inserted references to health professionals who have contracted with the health maintenance organization for the provision of such services and to the combination of staff, medical groups, individual practice associations, or health professionals under contract with the health maintenance organization, and inserted provisions allowing a health maintenance organization, during the thirty-six month period beginning with the month following the month in which the organization becomes a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) of this title), to provide basic and supplemental health services through an entity which but for the requirement of section 300e–1(4)(C)(i) of this title would be a medical group for purposes of this subchapter, directing that after the expiration of such period, the organization may provide basic or supplemental health services through such an entity only if authorized by the Secretary in accordance with regulations which take into consideration the unusual circumstances of such entity, directing that a health maintenance organization may not, in any of its fiscal years, enter into contracts with health professionals or entities other than medical groups or individual practice associations
* * *
to physicians for the provision of basic and supplemental health services, or, if the health maintenance organization principally serves a rural area, thirty percent of such amount, except that the sentence would not apply to the entering into of contracts for the purchase of basic and supplemental health services through an entity which but for the requirements of section 300e–1(4)(C)(i) of this title would be a medical group for purposes of this subchapter, and directing that contracts between a health maintenance organization and health professionals for the provision of basic and supplemental health services include such provisions as the Secretary may require (including provisions requiring appropriate continuing education).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 94–460, § 101(c), substituted “and only such supplemental health services as members have contracted for” for “and supplemental health services in the case of the members who have contracted therefor”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94–460, § 103(a), substituted provisions making a simple reference to an open enrollment period in accordance with the provisions of subsec. (d) of this section for provisions spelling out in detail the requirements for a health maintenance organization with regard to an open enrollment period.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–460, § 103(b), added subsec. (d).