References in Text
Section 300e–9(d) of this title, referred to in subsec. (b)(1), (2), was redesignated section 300e–9(c) of this title by Pub. L. 100–517, § 7(b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2580.
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(B), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Title XIX of the Social Security Act is classified generally to subchapter XIX (§ 1396 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3)(C). Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(a)(1), redesignated subpar. (D) as (C) and struck out former subpar. (C) which related to the expiration of the first four fiscal years as a qualified organization.
Subsec. (b)(3)(D). Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(b)(2), amended subpar. (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (D) read as follows: “Contracts between a health maintenance organization and health professionals for the provision of basic and supplemental health services shall include such provisions as the Secretary may require (including provisions requiring appropriate continuing education).” See Codification note above.
Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(a)(1)(B), redesignated subpar. (E) as (D). Former subpar. (D) redesignated (C).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(c), substituted “with reasonable promptness” for “promptly as appropriate” and inserted “, except that a health maintenance organization which has a service area located wholly in a nonmetropolitan area may make a basic health service available outside its service area if that basic health service is not a primary care or emergency health care service and if there is an insufficient number of providers of that basic health service within the service area who will provide such service to members of the health maintenance organization” after “week”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(d)(1), (e), in par. (2) substituted provisions specifying requirements with respect to insurance, etc., for provisions generalizing such insurance, etc., requirements, and added cl. (D), struck out par. (4) which related to open enrollment period, redesignated pars. (5) to (8) as (4) to (7), respectively, added par. (8), struck out pars. (9) and (10) which related to medical social and health education services, and continuing education, respectively, and redesignated par. (11) as (9).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35, § 942(d)(2), struck out subsec. (d) which related to requirements, etc., respecting open enrollment period.
1979—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 96–32 amended directory language of section 11(a) of Pub. L. 95–559 by substituting reference to section “1301” for “1310” of the Public Health Service Act, as section to be amended, and required no change in text because amendment made by Pub. L. 95–559 had been executed to this section as the probable intent of Congress.
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–559, §§ 10(a), 11(b), inserted “except in the case of basic health services provided a member who is a full-time student (as defined by the Secretary) at an accredited institution of higher education,” after “the requirement of clause (C)” and inserted provisions permitting the health maintenance organization to seek reimbursement for the cost of services provided to a member who is entitled to benefits under a workmen’s compensation law or insurance policy.
* * *
percent of such amount, except that the sentence would not apply to the entering into of contracts for the purchase of basic and supplemental health services through an entity which but for the requirements of section 300e–1(4)(C)(i) of this title would be a medical group for purposes of this subchapter, and directing that contracts between a health maintenance organization and health professionals for the provision of basic and supplemental health services include such provisions as the Secretary may require (including provisions requiring appropriate continuing education).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 94–460, § 101(c), substituted “and only such supplemental health services as members have contracted for” for “and supplemental health services in the case of the members who have contracted therefor”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94–460, § 103(a), substituted provisions making a simple reference to an open enrollment period in accordance with the provisions of subsec. (d) of this section for provisions spelling out in detail the requirements for a health maintenance organization with regard to an open enrollment period.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–460, § 103(b), added subsec. (d).