Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300f - Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “primary drinking water regulation” means a regulation which—
(A)
(B)
specifies contaminants which, in the judgment of the Administrator, may have any adverse effect on the health of persons;
* * *
The term “secondary drinking water regulation” means a regulation which applies to public water systems and which specifies the maximum contaminant levels which, in the judgment of the Administrator, are requisite to protect the public welfare. Such regulations may apply to any contaminant in drinking water (A) which may adversely affect the odor or appearance of such water and consequently may cause a substantial number of the persons served by the public water system providing such water to discontinue its use, or (B) which may otherwise adversely affect the public welfare. Such regulations may vary according to geographic and other circumstances.
(3)
The term “maximum contaminant level” means the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.
(4) Public water system.—
(A) In general.—
The term “public water system” means a system for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals. Such term includes (i) any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facilities under control of the operator of such system and used primarily in connection with such system, and (ii) any collection or pretreatment storage facilities not under such control which are used primarily in connection with such system.
(B) Connections.—
(i) In general.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), a connection to a system that delivers water by a constructed conveyance other than a pipe shall not be considered a connection, if—
(I)
the water is used exclusively for purposes other than residential uses (consisting of drinking, bathing, and cooking, or other similar uses);
(II)
the Administrator or the State (in the case of a State exercising primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems) determines that alternative water to achieve the equivalent level of public health protection provided by the applicable national primary drinking water regulation is provided for residential or similar uses for drinking and cooking; or
(III)
the Administrator or the State (in the case of a State exercising primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems) determines that the water provided for residential or similar uses for drinking, cooking, and bathing is centrally treated or treated at the point of entry by the provider, a pass-through entity, or the user to achieve the equivalent level of protection provided by the applicable national primary drinking water regulations.
(ii) Irrigation districts.—
* * *
The term “person” means an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, State, municipality, or Federal agency (and includes officers, employees, and agents of any corporation, company, association, State, municipality, or Federal agency).
(13)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “State” includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(B)
For purposes of section 300j–12 of this title, the term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(14)
The term “Indian Tribe” means any Indian tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over any area. For purposes of sections 300j–12, 300j–19a, and 300j–19b of this title, the term includes any Native village (as defined in section 1602(c) of title 43).
(15) Community water system.—The term “community water system” means a public water system that—
(A)
serves at least 15 service connections used by year-round residents of the area served by the system; or
(B)
regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents.
(16) Noncommunity water system.—