Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3056 - Older American community service employment program
prev | next
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of program
To foster individual economic self-sufficiency and promote useful opportunities in community service activities (which shall include community service employment) for unemployed low-income persons who are age 55 or older, particularly persons w
* * *
(F)
will provide community service employment and other authorized activities for eligible individuals;
(G)
(i)
will not reduce the number of employment opportunities or vacancies that would otherwise be available to individuals not participating in the program;
(ii)
will not displace currently employed workers (including partial displacement, such as a reduction in the hours of nonovertime work, wages, or employment benefits);
(iii)
will not impair existing contracts or result in the substitution of Federal funds for other funds in connection with work that would otherwise be performed; and
(iv)
will not employ or continue to employ any eligible individual to perform the same work or substantially the same work as that performed by any other individual who is on layoff;
(H)
will coordinate activities with training and other services provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.], including utilizing the one-stop delivery system of the local workforce development areas involved to recruit eligible individuals to ensure that the maximum number of eligible individuals will have an opportunity to participate in the project;
(I)
will include such training (such as work experience, on-the-job training, and classroom training) as may be necessary to make the most effective use of the skills and talents of those individuals who are participating, and will provide for the payment of the reasonable expenses of individuals being trained, including a reasonable subsistence allowance equivalent to the wage described in subparagraph (J);
(J) will ensure that safe and healthy employment conditions will be provided, and will ensure that participants employed in community service and other jobs assisted under this subchapter will be paid wages that shall not be lower than whichever is the highest of—
(i)
the minimum wage that would be applicable to such a participant under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.), if section 6(a)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) applied to the participant and if the participant were not exempt under section 13 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 213);
(ii)
the State or local minimum wage for the most nearly comparable covered employment; or
(iii)
the prevailing rates of pay for individuals employed in similar public occupations by the same employer;
(K)
will be established or administered with the advice of persons competent in the field of service in which community service employment or other authorized activities are being provided, and of persons who are knowledgeable about the needs of older individuals;
(L)
will authorize payment for necessary supportive services costs (including transportation costs) of eligible individuals that may be incurred in training in any project funded under this subchapter, in accordance with rules issued by the Secretary;
(M)
will ensure that, to the extent feasible, such project will serve the needs of minority and Indian eligible individuals, eligible individuals with limited English proficiency, and eligible individuals with greatest economic need, at least in proportion to their numbers in the area served and take into consideration their rates of poverty and unemployment;
(N)
(i)
will prepare an assessment of the participants’ skills and talents and their needs for services, except to the extent such project has, for the participant involved, recently prepared an assessment of such skills and talents, and such needs, pursuant to another employment or training program (such as a program under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.), the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.), or part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)) and will prepare a related service strategy;
(ii)
will provide training and employment counseling to eligible individuals based on strategies that identify appropriate employment objectives and the need for supportive services, developed as a result of the assessment and service strategy provided for in clause (i), and provide other appropriate information regarding such project; and
(iii)
will provide counseling to participants on their progress in meeting such objectives and satisfying their need for supportive services;
(O)
will provide appropriate services for participants, or refer the participants to appropriate services, through the one-stop delivery system of the local workforce development areas involved as established under section 121(e) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3151(e)], and will be involved in the planning and operations of such system pursuant to a memorandum of understanding with the local workforce development board in accordance with section 121(c) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 3151(c)];
(P) will post in such project workplace a notice, and will make available to each person associated with such project a written explanation—
(i)
clarifying the law with respect to political activities allowable and unallowable under chapter 15 of title 5 applicable to the project and to each category of individuals associated with such project; and
(ii)
containing the address and telephone number of the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, to whom questions regarding the application of such chapter may be addressed;
(Q) will provide to the Secretary the description and information described in—
(i)
* * *