Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 426 - Entitlement to hospital insurance benefits
(a) Individuals over 65 yearsEvery individual who—
(1)
has attained age 65, and
(2)
(A)
is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under section 402 of this title, would be entitled to those benefits except that he has not filed an application therefor (or application has not been made for a benefit the entitl
* * *
(1)
more than 60 months before the month in which his current disability began in any case where such monthly benefits were of the type specified in clause (A)(i) or (B) of subsection (b)(2), or
(2)
more than 84 months before the month in which his current disability began in any case where such monthly benefits were of the type specified in clause (A)(ii) or (A)(iii) of such subsection,
shall not include any month which occurred during such previous period, unless the physical or mental impairment which is the basis for disability is the same as (or directly related to) the physical or mental impairment which served as the basis for disability in such previous period.
(g) Information regarding eligibility of Federal employees
The Secretary and Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall jointly prescribe and carry out procedures designed to assure that all individuals who perform medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 410(a)(5) of this title are fully informed with respect to (1) their eligibility or potential eligibility for hospital insurance benefits (based on such employment) under part A of subchapter XVIII, (2) the requirements for and conditions of such eligibility, and (3) the necessity of timely application as a condition of entitlement under subsection (b)(2)(C), giving particular attention to individuals who apply for an annuity under chapter 83 [1] of title 5 or under another similar Federal retirement program, and whose eligibility for such an annuity is or would be based on a disability.
(h) Waiver of waiting period for individuals with ALSFor purposes of applying this section in the case of an individual medically determined to have amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), the following special rules apply:
(1)
Subsection (b) shall be applied as if there were no requirement for any entitlement to benefits, or status, for a period longer than 1 month.
(2)
The entitlement under such subsection shall begin with the first month (rather than twenty-fifth month) of entitlement or status.
(3)
Subsection (f) shall not be applied.
(i) Certain uninsured individuals
For entitlement to hospital insurance benefits in the case of certain uninsured individuals, see section 426a of this title.
* * *