Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 9923 - National or regional programs designed to provide instructional activities for low-income youth
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to make a grant to an eligible service provider to administer national or regional programs to provide instructional activities for low-income youth. In making such a grant, the Secretary shall give priority to eligible service providers that have a demonstrated ability to operate such a program.
(b) Program requirementsAny instructional activity carried out by an eligible service provider receiving a grant under this section shall be carried out on the campus of an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1141(a)[1] of title 20) and shall include—
(1)
access to the facilities and resources of such an institution;
(2)
an initial medical examination and follow-up referral or treatment, without charge, for youth during their participation in such activity;
(3)
at least one nutritious meal daily, without charge, for participating youth during each day of participation;
(4)
high quality instruction in a variety of sports (that shall include swimming and that may include dance and any other high quality recreational activity) provided by coaches and teachers from institutions of higher education and from elementary and secondary schools (as defined in section 7801 of title 20); and
(5)
enrichment instruction and information on matters relating to the well-being of youth, to include educational opportunities and information on study practices, education for the prevention of drug and alcohol abuse, and information on health and nutrition, career opportunities, and family and job responsibilities.
(c) Advisory committee; partnershipsThe eligible service provider shall, in each community in which a program is funded under this section—
(1) ensure that—
(A)
a community-based advisory committee is established, with representatives from local youth, family, and social service organizations, schools, entities providing park and recreation services, and other community-based organizations serving high-risk youth; or
(B)
an existing community-based advisory board, commission, or committee with similar membership is utilized to serve as the committee described in subparagraph (A); and
(2)
enter into formal partnerships with youth-serving organizations or other appropriate social service entities in order to link program participants with year-round services in their home communities that support and continue the objectives of this chapter.
(d) Eligible providersA service provider that is a national private, nonprofit organization, a coalition of such organizations, or a private, nonprofit organization applying jointly with a business concern shall be eligible to apply for a grant under this section if—
(1)
the applicant has demonstrated experience in operating a program providing instruction to low-income youth;
(2)
the applicant agrees to contribute an amount (in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated) of not less than 25 percent of the amount requested, for the program funded through the grant;
(3)
the applicant agrees to use no funds from a grant authorized under this section for administrative expenses; and
(4)
the applicant agrees to comply with the regulations or program guidelines promulgated by the Secretary for use of funds made available through the grant.
(e) Application process
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a service provider shall submit to the Secretary, for approval, an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(f) Promulgation of regulations or program guidelines
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations or program guidelines to ensure funds made available through a grant made under this section are used in accordance with the objectives of this chapter.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003 for grants to carry out this section.
[1]  See References in Text note below.