Quick search by citation:
43 U.S. Code § 1620 - Taxation
(a) Fund revenues exemption; investment income taxable
Revenues originating from the Alaska Native Fund shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State, or local taxation at the time of receipt by a Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, or individual Native through dividend distributions (even if the Regional Corporation or Village C
* * *
such mine, well, natural deposit, or block of timber (or such interest therein as the Secretary shall convey) at the time of the first commercial development thereof, adjusted as provided in section 1016 of title 26. For purposes of this subsection, the time of receipt of land or any interest therein shall be the time of the conveyance by the Secretary of such land or interest (whether by interim conveyance or patent).
(d) Real property interests; exemption period for conveyance of interests not developed or leased or interests used solely for exploration, interests taxable; derivative revenues taxable; exchanges; simultaneous exchanges
(1)
Real property interests conveyed, pursuant to this chapter, to a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title which are not developed or leased to third parties or which are used solely for the purposes of exploration shall be exempt from State and local real property taxes for a period of twenty years from the vesting of title pursuant to the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act or the date of issuance of an interim conveyance or patent, whichever is earlier, for those interests to such individual, group, or corporation: Provided, That municipal taxes, local real property taxes, or local assessments may be imposed upon any portion of such interest within the jurisdiction of any governmental unit under the laws of the State which is leased or developed for purposes other than exploration for so long as such portion is leased or being developed: Provided further, That easements, rights-of-way, leaseholds, and similar interests in such real property may be taxed in accordance with State or local law. All rents, royalties, profits, and other revenues or proceeds derived from such property interests shall be taxable to the same extent as such revenues or proceeds are taxable when received by a non-Native individual or corporation.
(2)
Any real property interest, not developed or leased to third parties, acquired by a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation, or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title in exchange for real property interests which are exempt from taxation pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to be a property interest conveyed pursuant to this chapter and shall be exempt from taxation as if conveyed pursuant to this chapter, when such an exchange is made with the Federal Government, the State government, a municipal government, or another Native Corporation, or, if neither party to the exchange receives a cash value greater than 25 per centum of the value of the land exchanged, a private party. In the event that a Native
* * *
All expenses heretofore or hereafter paid or incurred by a Native Corporation established pursuant to this chapter in connection with the selection or conveyance of lands pursuant to this chapter, or in assisting another Native Corporation within or for the same region in the selection or conveyance of lands under this chapter, shall be deemed to be or to have been ordinary and necessary expenses of such Corporation, paid or incurred in carrying on a trade or business for purposes of any form of Federal, State, or local taxation.
(i) Personal Holding Company Act exemption
No Corporation created pursuant to this chapter shall be considered to be a personal holding company within the meaning of section 542(a) of title 26 prior to January 1, 1992.
(j) Shareholder homesites
A real property interest distributed by a Native Corporation to a shareholder of such Corporation pursuant to a program to provide homesites to its shareholders, shall be deemed conveyed and received pursuant to this chapter: Provided, That alienability of the Settlement Common Stock of the Corporation has not been terminated pursuant to section 1629c of this title: Provided further, That the land received is restricted by covenant for a period not less than ten years to single-family (including traditional extended family customs) residential occupancy, and by such other covenants and retained interests as the Native Corporation deems appropriate: Provided further, That the land conveyed does not exceed one and one-half acres: Provided further, That if the shareholder receiving the homesite subdivides such homesite, he or she shall pay all Federal, State, and local taxes that would have been incurred but for this subsection together with simple interest at 6 per centum per annum calculated from the date of receipt of the homesite, including taxes or assessments for the provision of road access and water and sewage facilities by the conveying corporation or the shareholder.
[1]  See References in Text note below.