Quick search by citation:
43 U.S. Code § 1620 - Taxation
(a) Fund revenues exemption; investment income taxable
Revenues originating from the Alaska Native Fund shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State, or local taxation at the time of receipt by a Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, or individual Native through dividend distributions (even if the Regional Corporation or Village Corporation distributing the dividend has not segregated revenue received from the Alaska Native Fund from revenue received from other sources) or in any other manner. This exemption shall not apply to income from the investment of such revenues.
(b) Shares of stock exemption
The receipt of shares of stock in the Regional or Village Corporations by or on behalf of any Native shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State or local taxation.
(c) Land or land interests exemption; basis for sale or other disposition, adjustment; basis for interest in mine, well, other natural deposit, or block of timber, adjustment
The receipt of land or any interest therein pursuant to this chapter or of cash in order to equalize the values of properties exchanged pursuant to section 1621(f) of this title shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State, or local taxation. The basis for determining gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of such land or interest in land for purposes of any Federal, State, or local tax imposed on or measured by income shall be the fair value of such land or interest in land at the time of receipt, adjusted as provided in section 1016 of title 26, as amended: Provided, however, That the basis of any such land or interest therein attributable to an interest in a mine, well, other natural deposit, or block of timber shall be not less than the fair value of such mine, well, natural deposit, or block of timber (or such interest therein as the Secretary shall convey) at the time of the first commercial development thereof, adjusted as provided in section 1016 of title 26. For purposes of this subsection, the time of receipt of land or any interest therein shall be the time of the conveyance by the Secretary of such land or interest (whether by interim conveyance or patent).
(d) Real property interests; exemption period for conveyance of interests not developed or leased or interests used solely for exploration, interests taxable; derivative revenues taxable; exchanges; simultaneous exchanges
(1)
Real property interests conveyed, pursuant to this chapter, to a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title which are not developed or leased to third parties or which are used solely for the purposes of exploration shall be exempt from State and local real property taxes for a period of twenty years from the vesting of title pursuant to the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act or the date of issuance of an interim conveyance or patent, whichever is earlier, for those interests to such individual, group, or corporation: Provided, That municipal taxes, local real property taxes, or local assessments may be imposed upon any portion of such interest within the jurisdiction of any governmental unit under the laws of the State which is leased or developed for purposes other than exploration for so long as such portion is leased or being developed: Provided further, That easements, rights-of-way, leaseholds, and similar interests in such real property may be taxed in accordance with State or local law. All rents, royalties, profits, and other revenues or proceeds derived from such property interests shall be taxable to the same extent as such revenues or proceeds are taxable when received by a non-Native individual or corporation.
(2)
Any real property interest, not developed or leased to third parties, acquired by a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation, or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title in exchange for real property interests which are exempt from taxation pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to be a property interest conveyed pursuant to this chapter and shall be exempt from taxation as if conveyed pursuant to this chapter, when such an exchange is made with the Federal Government, the State government, a municipal government, or another Native Corporation, or, if neither party to the exchange receives a cash value greater than 25 per centum of the value of the land exchanged, a private party. In the event that a Native Corporation simultaneously exchanges two or more tracts of land having different periods of tax exemption pursuant to this subsection, the periods of tax exemption for the exchanged lands received by such Native Corporation shall be determined (A) by calculating the percentage that the acreage of each tract given up bears to the total acreage given up, and (B) by applying such percentages and the related periods of tax exemption to the acreage received in exchange.
(e) Public lands status of real property interests exempt from real estate taxes for purposes of Federal highway and education laws; Federal fire protection services for real property interests without cost
* * *