Quick search by citation:
44 U.S. Code § 2102 - Establishment
There shall be an independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government to be known as the National Archives and Records Administration. The Administration shall be administered under the supervision and direction of the Archivist.
* * *
“With respect to any functions transferred by this Act [Pub. L. 98–497] or by an amendment made by this Act and exercised after the effective date of this Act [Apr. 1, 1985], reference in any other Federal law to the office of the Archivist of the United States as in existence on the date before the effective date of this Act, or the National Archives and Records Service of the General Services Administration, or any office or officer thereof, shall be deemed to refer to the Archivist or the Administration.
Spending Authority
Pub. L. 98–497, title III, § 302, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2295, provided that:
“Any new spending authority (within the meaning of section 401 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 651]) which is provided under this Act shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in such amounts as provided in appropriations Acts.”
Definitions
Pub. L. 98–497, title I, § 108, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2292, provided that:
“For purposes of sections 103 through 106 [set out as notes above]—
“(1)
the term ‘Archivist’ means the Archivist of the United States appointed under section 2103 of title 44, United States Code, as added by section 102(a)(2) of this Act;
“(2)
the term ‘Administration’ means the National Archives and Records Administration established under section 2102 of such title (as amended by section 101 of this Act); and
“(3)
the term ‘function’ includes any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or program.”