Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 51301 - Maintenance of the Academy
prev | next
(a) In General.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall maintain the United States Merchant Marine Academy as an institution of higher education to provide instruction to individuals to prepare them for service in the merchant marine of the United States, to conduct research with respect to maritime-related matters, and to provide such other appropriate academic support, assistance, training, and activities in accordance with the provisions of this chapter as the Secretary may authorize.
(b) Recruitment.—
The Secretary of Transportation may, subject to the availability of appropriations, expend funds available for United States Merchant Marine Academy operating expenses for recruiting activities, including advertising, in order to obtain recruits for the Academy and cadet applicants.
(c) Superintendent.—
(1) In general.—
The immediate command of the United States Merchant Marine Academy shall be in the Superintendent of the Academy, subject to the direction of the Maritime Administrator under the general supervision of the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) Appointment.—The Secretary of Transportation shall appoint as the Superintendent—
(A) an individual who has—
(i)
attained the rank of Captain, Chief Mate, or Chief Engineer in the merchant marine of the United States, or a general or flag officer rank in the Navy, Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(ii)
served at sea in any rank;
(B) an individual who has—
(i)
(I)
served at sea in the merchant marine, Navy, Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; or
(II)
held a valid Coast Guard merchant mariner credential; and
(ii)
demonstrated exemplary leadership in the education of individuals in the Armed Forces or United States merchant marine; or
(C) if a qualified individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) does not apply for the position, an individual who has—
(i)
attained the grade of captain or above in the merchant marine, Navy, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or colonel or above in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps; and
(ii)
served at sea in any grade.
(3) Rule of construction.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Secretary of Transportation may appoint an individual who is the best qualified candidate, even if such individual does not fully meet the criteria described in paragraph (2).