46 U.S. Code § 6308 - Information barred in legal proceedings
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (c), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
2010—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 111–281 made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 109–241, § 902(e). See 2006 Amendment notes below.
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–241, § 902(e)(2)(B), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States. Any employee of the Department of Transportation, and any member of the Coast Guard, investigating a marine casualty pursuant to section 6301 of this title, shall not be subject to deposition or other discovery, or otherwise testify in such proceedings relevant to a marine casualty investigation, without the permission of the Secretary of Transportation. The Secretary shall not withhold permission for such employee or member to testify, either orally or upon written questions, on solely factual matters at a time and place and in a manner acceptable to the Secretary if the information is not available elsewhere or is not obtainable by other means.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–241, § 902(e)(2)(B), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–241, § 902(e)(2)(A), (C), formerly § 902(e)(2)(A), (3), renumbered § 902(e)(2)(A), (C) and amended Pub. L. 111–281, § 903(a)(5)(B), (C), (6), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c) and substituted “subsections (a) and (b)” for “subsection (a)”. Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–241, § 902(e)(2)(A), (D), formerly § 902(e)(2)(A), (4), renumbered § 902(e)(2)(A), (D) and amended Pub. L. 111–281, § 903(a)(5)–(7), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and substituted “subsections (a), (b), and (c)” for “subsections (a) and (b)”.
Pub. L. 111–281, title IX, § 903(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3010, provided that the amendment by section 903(a)(5)(B)–(7), is effective with enactment of Pub. L. 109–241.