Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 227 - Restrictions on use of telephone equipment
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1) The term “automatic telephone dialing system” means equipment which has the capacity—
* * *
an established business relationship shall be subject to any time limitation established pursuant to paragraph (2)(G)).[1]
(3)
The term “telephone facsimile machine” means equipment which has the capacity (A) to transcribe text or images, or both, from paper into an electronic signal and to transmit that signal over a regular telephone line, or (B) to transcribe text or images (or both) from an electronic signal received over a regular telephone line onto paper.
(4)
The term “telephone solicitation” means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person, but such term does not include a call or message (A) to any person with that person’s prior express invitation or permission, (B) to any person with whom the caller has an established business relationship, or (C) by a tax exempt nonprofit organization.
(5)
The term “unsolicited advertisement” means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.
(b) Restrictions on use of automated telephone equipment
(1) ProhibitionsIt shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States
* * *
to the telephone line of any guest room or patient room of a hospital, health care facility, elderly home, or similar establishment; or
(iii)
to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call, unless such call is made solely to collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States;
(B)
to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is initiated for emergency purposes, is made solely pursuant to the collection of a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States, or is exempted by rule or order by the Commission under paragraph (2)(B);
(C) to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement, unless—
(i)
the unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient;
(ii) the sender obtained the number of the telephone facsimile machine through—
(I)
the voluntary communication of such number, within the context of such established business relationship, from the recipient of the unsolicited advertisement, or
(II)
* * *
except that the exception under clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply with respect to an unsolicited advertisement sent to a telephone facsimile machine by a sender to whom a request has been made not to send future unsolicited advertisements to such telephone facsimile machine that complies with the requirements under paragraph (2)(E); or
(D)
to use an automatic telephone dialing system in such a way that two or more telephone lines of a multi-line business are engaged simultaneously.
(2) Regulations; exemptions and other provisionsThe Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement the requirements of this subsection. In implementing the requirements of this subsection, the Commission
(A)
shall consider prescribing regulations to allow businesses to avoid receiving calls made using an artificial or prerecorded voice to which they have not given their prior express consent;
(B) may, by rule or order, exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe—
(i)
calls that are not made for a commercial purpose; and
(ii) such classes or categories of calls made for commercial purposes as the Commission determines—
(I)
will not adversely affect the privacy rights that this section is intended to protect; and
(II)
do not include the transmission of any unsolicited advertisement;
(C)
may, by rule or order, exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)(iii) of this subsection calls to a telephone number assigned to a cellular telephone service that are not charged to the called party, subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe as necessary in the interest of the privacy rights this section is intended to protect;
(D) shall provide that a notice contained in an unsolicited advertisement complies with the requirements under this subparagraph only if—
(i)
the notice is clear and conspicuous and on the first page of the unsolicited advertisement;
(ii)
the notice states that the recipient may make a request to the sender of the unsolicited advertisement not to send any future unsolicited advertisements to a telephone facsimile machine or machines and that failure to comply, within the shortest reasonable time, as determined by the Commission, with such a request meeting the requirements under subparagraph (E) is unlawful;
(iii)
the notice sets forth the requirements for a request under subparagraph (E);
(iv) the notice includes—
(I)
a domestic contact telephone and facsimile machine number for the recipient to transmit such a request to the sender; and
(II)
* * *
under subparagraph (B) if the violation charged occurred more than 4 years prior to the date of issuance of the required notice or notice of apparent liability.
(F) Rule of construction
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Commission may not determine or impose a forfeiture penalty on a person under both subparagraphs (A) and (B) based on the same conduct.
(c) Protection of subscriber privacy rights
(1) Rulemaking proceeding requiredWithin 120 days after December 20, 1991, the Commission shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding concerning the need to protect residential telephone subscribers’ privacy rights to avoid receiving telephone solicitations to which they object. The proceeding shall—
(A)
compare and evaluate alternative methods and procedures (including the use of electronic databases, telephone network technologies, special directory markings, industry-based or company-specific “do not call” systems, and any other alternatives, individually or in combination) for their effectiveness in protecting such privacy rights, and in terms of their cost and other advantages and disadvantages;
(B)
evaluate the categories of public and private entities that would have the capacity to establish and administer such methods and procedures;
(C)
consider whether different methods and procedures may apply for local telephone solicitations, such as local telephone solicitations of small businesses or holders of second class mail permits;
(D)
* * *