Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 336 - Broadcast spectrum flexibility
(a) Commission actionIf the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission—
* * *
be adjusted by the Commission from time to time in order to continue to comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
(3) Treatment of revenues
(A) General rule
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), all proceeds obtained pursuant to the regulations required by this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with chapter 33 of title 31.
(B) Retention of revenues
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the salaries and expenses account of the Commission shall retain as an offsetting collection such sums as may be necessary from such proceeds for the costs of developing and implementing the program required by this section and regulating and supervising advanced television services. Such offsetting collections shall be available for obligation subject to the terms and conditions of the receiving appropriations account, and shall be deposited in such accounts on a quarterly basis.
(4) Report
The Commission shall annually advise the Congress on the amounts collected pursuant to the program required by this subsection.
(f) Preservation of low-power community television broadcasting
(1) Creation of class A licenses
(A) Rulemaking requiredWithin 120 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall prescribe regulations to establish a class A television license to be available to licensees of qualifying low-power television stations. Such regulations shall provide that—
(i)
the license shall be subject to the same license terms and renewal standards as the licenses for full-power television stations except as provided in this subsection; and
(ii)
each such class A licensee shall be accorded primary status as a television broadcaster as long as the station continues to meet the requirements for a qualifying low-power station in paragraph (2).
(B) Notice to and certification by licensees
Within 30 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall send a notice to the licensees of all low-power television licenses that describes the requirements for class A designation. Within 60 days after November 29, 1999, licensees intending to seek class A designation shall submit to the Commission a certification of eligibility based on the qualification requirements of this subsection. Absent a material deficiency, the Commission shall grant certification of eligibility to apply for class A status.
(C) Application for and award of licenses
Consistent with the requirements set forth in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, a licensee may submit an application for class A designation under this paragraph within 30 days after final regulations are adopted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7), the Commission shall, within 30 days after receipt of an application of a licensee of a qualifying low-power television station that is acceptable for filing, award such a class A television station license to such licensee.
(D) Resolution of technical problemsThe Commission shall act to preserve the service areas of low-power television licensees pending the final resolution of a class A application. If, after granting certification of eligibility for a class A license, technical problems arise requiring an engineering solution to a full-power station’s allotted parameters or channel assignment in the digital television Table of Allotments, the Commission shall make such modifications as necessary—
(i)
to ensure replication of the full-power digital television applicant’s service area, as provided for in sections 73.622 and 73.623 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 73.622, 73.623); and
(ii)
to permit maximization of a full-power digital television applicant’s service area consistent with such sections 73.622 and 73.623,
if such applicant has filed an application for maximization or a notice of its intent to seek such maximization by December 31, 1999, and filed a bona fide application for maximization by May 1, 2000. Any such applicant shall comply with all applicable Commission rules regarding the construction of digital television facilities.
(E) Change applications
If a station that is awarded a construction permit to maximize or significantly enhance its digital television service area, later files a change application to reduce its digital television service area, the protected contour of that station shall be reduced in accordance with such change modification.
(2) Qualifying low-power television stationsFor purposes of this subsection, a station is a qualifying low-power television station if—
(A)
(i) during the 90 days preceding November 29, 1999
(I)
such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day;
(II)
such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and
(III)
such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and
(ii)
from and after the date of its application for a class A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-power television stations; or
(B)
the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.
(3) Common ownership
No low-power television station authorized as of November 29, 1999, shall be disqualified for a class A license based on common ownership with any other medium of mass communication.
(4) Issuance of licenses for advanced television services to television translator stations and qualifying low-power television stations
* * *