Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 336 - Broadcast spectrum flexibility
(a) Commission actionIf the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission—
(1)
should limit the initial eligibility for such licenses to persons that, as of the date of such issuance, are licensed to operate a television broadcast station or hold a permit to construct such a station (or both); and
(2)
shall adopt regulations that allow the holders of such licenses to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(b) Contents of regulationsIn prescribing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Commission shall—
(1)
only permit such licensee or permittee to offer ancillary or supplementary services if the use of a designated frequency for such services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services;
(2)
limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies so as to avoid derogation of any advanced television services, including high definition television broadcasts, that the Commission may require using such frequencies;
(3)
apply to any other ancillary or supplementary service such of the Commission’s regulations as are applicable to the offering of analogous services by any other person, except that no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any rights to carriage under section 534 or 535 of this title or be deemed a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of section 548 of this title;
(4)
adopt such technical and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services, and may adopt regulations that stipulate the minimum number of hours per day that such signal must be transmitted; and
(5)
prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(c) Recovery of license
* * *
If a station that is awarded a construction permit to maximize or significantly enhance its digital television service area, later files a change application to reduce its digital television service area, the protected contour of that station shall be reduced in accordance with such change modification.
(2) Qualifying low-power television stationsFor purposes of this subsection, a station is a qualifying low-power television station if—
(A)
(i) during the 90 days preceding November 29, 1999
(I)
such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day;
(II)
such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and
(III)
such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and
(ii)
from and after the date of its application for a class A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-power television stations; or
(B)
the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.
(3) Common ownership
No low-power television station authorized as of November 29, 1999, shall be disqualified for a class A license based on common ownership with any other medium of mass communication.
* * *
such other information as the Commission may require in order to administer this subsection.
(D)
The Commission shall resolve any complaints of interference with television reception caused by any station providing digital data service authorized under this subsection within 60 days after the complaint is received by the Commission.
(6)
The Commission shall assess and collect from any low-power television station authorized to provide digital data service under this subsection an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment comparable to any fee imposed under the authority of this chapter on providers of similar services. Amounts received by the Commission under this paragraph may be retained by the Commission as an offsetting collection to the extent necessary to cover the costs of developing and implementing the pilot program authorized by this subsection, and regulating and supervising the provision of digital data service by low-power television stations under this subsection. Amounts received by the Commission under this paragraph in excess of any amount retained under the preceding sentence shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with chapter 33 of title 31.
(7) In this subsection, the term “digital data service” includes—
(A)
digitally-based interactive broadcast service; and
(B) wireless Internet access, without regard to—
(i) whether such access is—
(I)
provided on a one-way or a two-way basis;
(II)
portable or fixed; or
(III)
* * *
a Designated Market Area determined by Nielsen Media Research or any successor entity; or
“(B)
a Designated Market Area under a system of dividing television broadcast station licensees into local markets using a system that the Commission determines is equivalent to the system established by Nielsen Media Research; and
“(3)
the term ‘low power TV station’ has the meaning given the term ‘digital low power TV station’ in section 74.701 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
“(b) Purpose.—
The purpose of this section is to provide low power TV stations with a limited window of opportunity to apply for the opportunity to be accorded primary status as Class A television licensees.
“(c) Rulemaking.—
“(1) In general.—
Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 5, 2023], the Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking to issue a rule that contains the requirements described in this subsection.
“(2) Requirements.—
“(A) In general.—
The rule with respect to which the Commission is required to issue notice under paragraph (1) shall provide that, during the 1-year period beginning on the date on which that rule takes effect, a low power TV station may apply to the Commission to be accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under section 73.6001 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
“(B) Considerations.—The Commission may approve an application submitted under subparagraph (A) if the low power TV station submitting the application—
* * *