Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 336 - Broadcast spectrum flexibility
(a) Commission actionIf the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission—
* * *
should limit the initial eligibility for such licenses to persons that, as of the date of such issuance, are licensed to operate a television broadcast station or hold a permit to construct such a station (or both); and
(2)
shall adopt regulations that allow the holders of such licenses to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(b) Contents of regulationsIn prescribing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Commission shall—
(1)
only permit such licensee or permittee to offer ancillary or supplementary services if the use of a designated frequency for such services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services;
(2)
limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies so as to avoid derogation of any advanced television services, including high definition television broadcasts, that the Commission may require using such frequencies;
(3)
apply to any other ancillary or supplementary service such of the Commission’s regulations as are applicable to the offering of analogous services by any other person, except that no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any rights to carriage under section 534 or 535 of this title or be deemed a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of section 548 of this title;
(4)
adopt such technical and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services, and may adopt regulations that stipulate the minimum number of hours per day that such signal must be transmitted; and
(5)
prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(c) Recovery of license
If the Commission grants a license for advanced television services to a person that, as of the date of such issuance, is licensed to operate a television broadcast station or holds a permit to construct such a station (or both), the Commission shall, as a condition of such license, require that either the additional license or the original license held by the licensee be surrendered to the Commission for reallocation or reassignment (or both) pursuant to Commission regulation.
(d) Public interest requirement
Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. In the Commission’s review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the existing or advanced television spectrum are in the public interest. Any violation of the Commission rules applicable to ancillary or supplementary services shall reflect upon the licensee’s qualifications for renewal of its license.
(e) Fees
(1) Services to which fees applyIf the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) permit a licensee to offer ancillary or supplementary services on a designated frequency
(A)
for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or
(B)
for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives compensation from a third party in return for transmitting material furnished by such third party (other than commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required),
the Commission shall establish a program to assess and collect from the licensee for such designated frequency an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(2) Collection of feesThe program required by paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
be designed (i) to recover for the public a portion of the value of the public spectrum resource made available for such commercial use, and (ii) to avoid unjust enrichment through the method employed to permit such uses of that resource;
(B)
recover for the public an amount that, to the extent feasible, equals but does not exceed (over the term of the license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed pursuant to the provisions of section 309(j) of this title and the Commission’s regulations thereunder; and
(C)
be adjusted by the Commission from time to time in order to continue to comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
(3) Treatment of revenues
(A) General rule
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), all proceeds obtained pursuant to the regulations required by this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with chapter 33 of title 31.
(B) Retention of revenues
* * *
(ii)
the technology employed in delivering such service, including the delivery of such service via multiple transmitters at multiple locations.
(8)
Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.
(i) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Advanced television services
The term “advanced television services” means television services provided using digital or other advanced technology as further defined in the opinion, report, and order of the Commission entitled “Advanced Television Systems and Their Impact Upon the Existing Television Broadcast Service”, MM Docket 87–268, adopted September 17, 1992, and successor proceedings.
(2) Designated frequencies
The term “designated frequency” means each of the frequencies designated by the Commission for licenses for advanced television services.
(3) High definition television
The term “high definition television” refers to systems that offer approximately twice the vertical and horizontal resolution of receivers generally available on February 8, 1996, as further defined in the proceedings described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
[1]  See References in Text note below.