Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 340 - Significantly viewed signals permitted to be carried
(a) Significantly viewed stationsIn addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under section [1] 338 and 339 of this title, a satellite carrier is also authorized to retransmit to a subscriber located in a community the signal of any station located outside the local market in which such subscriber is located, to the extent such signal—
* * *
by which stations may be added to those that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a), and by which communities may be added in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(B)
by which network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations are applied to the retransmission in accordance with subsection (e).
(d) Effect on other obligations and rights
(1) No effect on carriage obligations
Carriage of a signal under this section is not mandatory, and any right of a station licensee to have the signal of such station carried under section 338 of this title is not affected by the eligibility of such station to be carried under this section.
(2) Retransmission consent rights not affected
The eligibility of the signal of a station to be carried under this section does not affect any right of the licensee of such station to grant (or withhold) retransmission consent under section 325(b)(1) of this title.
(e) Network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity
(1) Not applicable except as provided by commission regulations
Signals eligible to be carried under this section are not subject to the Commission’s regulations concerning network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity unless, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, the Commission determines to permit network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity to apply within the appropriate zone of protection.
(2) Limitation
Nothing in this subsection or Commission regulations shall permit the application of network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations to the retransmission of distant signals of network stations that are carried by a satellite carrier pursuant to a statutory license under section 119(a)(2)(A) or (B) of title 17, with respect to persons who reside in unserved households, under [3] 119(a)(4)(A),[4] or under section 119(a)(12),[4] of such title.
(f) Enforcement
* * *
In any local market in which the satellite carrier commences service pursuant to section 338 of this title after December 8, 2004, the carrier may notify a station in that market, at least 60 days prior to the introduction of such service in that market, and thereafter at least 60 days prior to any date on which the station must thereafter make an election under section 76.66 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 76.66), of each affiliate of the same television network that the carrier reserves the right to retransmit into that station’s local market during the next election cycle under such section of such regulations.
(iii) Beginning with the 2005 election cycle, a satellite carrier may only retransmit pursuant to this section during the pertinent election period a signal—
(I)
as to which it has provided the notifications set forth in clauses (i) and (ii); or
(II)
that it was retransmitting into the local market under this section as of the date such notifications were due.
(B) Harmonization of elections and retransmission consent agreements
If a satellite carrier notifies a television broadcast station that it reserves the right to retransmit an affiliate of the same television network during the next election cycle pursuant to this section, the station may choose between retransmission consent and mandatory carriage for any portion of the 3-year election cycle that is not covered by an existing retransmission consent agreement.
(i) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Local market; satellite carrier; subscriber; television broadcast station
The terms “local market”, “satellite carrier”, “subscriber”, and “television broadcast station” have the meanings given such terms in section 338(k) of this title.
(2) Network station; television network
The terms “network station” and “television network” have the meanings given such terms in section 339(d) of this title.
(3) CommunityThe term “community” means—
(A)
a county or a cable community, as determined under the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the Commission applicable to determining with respect to a cable system whether signals are significantly viewed; or
(B)
a satellite community, as determined under such rules, regulations, and authorizations (or revisions thereof) as the Commission may prescribe in implementing the requirements of this section.
* * *