Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 340 - Significantly viewed signals permitted to be carried
(a) Significantly viewed stationsIn addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under section [1] 338 and 339 of this title, a satellite carrier is also authorized to retransmit to a subscriber located in a community the signal of any station located outside the local market in which such subscriber is located, to the extent such signal—
* * *
(3) ModificationsIn addition to cable operators and television broadcast station licensees, the Commission shall permit a satellite carrier to petition for decisions and orders—
(A)
by which stations may be added to those that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a), and by which communities may be added in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(B)
by which network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations are applied to the retransmission in accordance with subsection (e).
(d) Effect on other obligations and rights
(1) No effect on carriage obligations
Carriage of a signal under this section is not mandatory, and any right of a station licensee to have the signal of such station carried under section 338 of this title is not affected by the eligibility of such station to be carried under this section.
(2) Retransmission consent rights not affected
The eligibility of the signal of a station to be carried under this section does not affect any right of the licensee of such station to grant (or withhold) retransmission consent under section 325(b)(1) of this title.
(e) Network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity
(1) Not applicable except as provided by commission regulations
Signals eligible to be carried under this section are not subject to the Commission’s regulations concerning network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity unless, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, the Commission determines to permit network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity to apply within the appropriate zone of protection.
(2) Limitation
Nothing in this subsection or Commission regulations shall permit the application of network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations to the retransmission of distant signals of network stations that are carried by a satellite carrier pursuant to a statutory license under section 119(a)(2)(A) or (B) of title 17, with respect to persons who reside in unserved households, under [3] 119(a)(4)(A),[4] or under section 119(a)(12),[4] of such title.
(f) Enforcement
(1) Orders and damagesUpon complaint, the Commission shall issue a cease and desist order to any satellite carrier found to have violated this section in carrying any television broadcast station. Such order may, if a complaining station requests damages—
(A)
provide for the award of damages to a complaining station that establishes that the violation was committed in bad faith, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber, per station, per day of the violation; and
(B)
provide for the award of damages to a prevailing satellite carrier if the Commission determines that the complaint was frivolous, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber alleged to be in violation, per station alleged, per day of the alleged violation.
(2) Commission decision
* * *