Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 24319 - Grant process and reporting
(a) Procedures for Grant Requests.—The Secretary of Transportation shall—
(1)
establish and maintain substantive and procedural requirements, including schedules, for grant requests under this section; and
* * *
a process for the utilization of such contingency.
(3) Modification of categories.—
The Secretary of Transportation and Amtrak may jointly agree to modify the categories set forth in paragraph (2) if such modifications are necessary to improve the transparency, oversight, or delivery of projects funded through grant requests under this section.
(d) Review and Approval.—
(1) Thirty-day approval process.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the date that Amtrak submits a complete grant request under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall finish a review of the request and provide notice to Amtrak that—
(i)
the request is approved; or
(ii)
the request is disapproved, including the reason for the disapproval and an explanation of any deficient items.
(B) Grant agreement.—
If a grant request is approved, the Secretary shall enter into a grant agreement with Amtrak.
(2) Fifteen-day modification period.—
Not later than 15 days after the date of a notice under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), Amtrak shall submit a modified request for the Secretary’s review.
(3) Modified requests.—
Not later than 15 days after the date that Amtrak submits a modified request under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall either approve the modified request, or, if the Secretary finds that the request is still incomplete or deficient, the Secretary shall identify in writing to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives the remaining deficiencies and recommend a process for resolving the outstanding portions of the request.
(e) Payments to Amtrak.—
(1) In general.—
A grant agreement entered into under subsection (d) shall specify the operations, services, programs, projects, and other activities to be funded by the grant, consistent with the categories required for Amtrak in a grant request under subsection (c)(1)(A). The grant agreement shall include provisions, consistent with the requirements of this chapter, to measure Amtrak’s performance and ensure accountability in delivering the operations, services, programs, projects, and other activities to be funded by the grant.
(2) Schedule.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), in each fiscal year for which amounts are appropriated to the Secretary for the use of Amtrak, and for which the Secretary and Amtrak have entered into a grant agreement under subsection (d), the Secretary shall disburse grant funds to Amtrak on the following schedule:
(A)
50 percent on October 1.
(B)
25 percent on January 1.
(C)
25 percent on April 1.
(3) Exceptions.—The Secretary may make a payment to Amtrak of appropriated funds—
(A)
using an otherwise allowable approach to the method prescribed for a specific project or category of projects under paragraph (2) if the Secretary and Amtrak agree that a different payment method is necessary to more successfully implement and report on an operation, service, program, project, or other activity;
(B)
* * *