49 U.S. Code § 41104 - Additional limitations and requirements of charter air carriers
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
41104(a) |
49 App.:1371(n)(2), (4). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 401(n)(2)–(4); added July 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–528, § 4, 76 Stat. 144; restated Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 20(b), 92 Stat. 1721. |
49 App.:1551(a)(1)(E) (related to 49 App.:1371(n)(4)). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 1601(a)(1)(E) (related to § 401(n)(4)); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 40(a), 92 Stat. 1744. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 1601(b) (1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. |
41104(b) |
49 App.:1371(n)(3). |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). |
41104(c) |
49 App.:1371(n)(5). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 401(n)(5); added July 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–528, § 4, 76 Stat. 145; Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 20(c), 92 Stat. 1722. |
49 App.:1371(n)(6). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 401(n)(6); added July 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–528, § 4, 76 Stat. 145. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). |
In subsection (a), the word “rule” is omitted as being synonymous with “regulation”. The words “charter air transportation” are substituted for “charter trips” for consistency in this part. The text of 49 App.:1371(n)(4) and 1551(n)(1)(E) (related to 49 App.:1371(n)(4)) is omitted because inclusive tour charters have been abolished and charter air carriers have received authority to sell public charter flights directly to the public.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter” are omitted as surplus. The words “An air carrier holding” are added for clarity. The words “State of” are omitted as surplus. The word “modifying” is added for consistency in the revised title. The words “citizen of the United States” are substituted for “person” for clarity and consistency because only a citizen of the United States may be an “air carrier” as defined in section 40102(a) of the revised title.
In subsection (c), the words “the requirements described in” are added for clarity.
In subsection (c)(1), the text of 49 App.:1371(n)(6) is omitted as surplus because of 49:322(a).
In subsection (c)(2), the word “amended” is added for consistency in the revised title.
2003—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–176, § 822(a), inserted a comma after “regularly scheduled charter air transportation”, substituted “paragraphs (3) and (4)” for “paragraph (3)” and “flight, to or from an airport that—” for “flight unless such air transportation is to and from an airport that has an airport operating certificate issued under part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent similar regulation).”, and added subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 108–176, § 822(b), added par. (4).
2000—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–181, § 723(2), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 106–528, § 8(c)(1), added par. (1) and struck out heading and text of former par. (1). Text read as follows: “An air carrier, including an indirect air carrier, which operates aircraft designed for more than nine passenger seats, may not provide regularly scheduled charter air transportation for which the general public is provided in advance a schedule containing the departure location, departure time, and arrival location of the flights to or from an airport that is not located in Alaska and that does not have an operating certificate issued under part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent similar regulations).”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 106–528, § 8(c)(2), added par. (3).
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 106–181, § 723(1), redesignated subsecs. (b) and (c) as (c) and (d), respectively.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–176 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 2003, except as otherwise specifically provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108–176, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–528 effective 30 days after Nov. 22, 2000, see section 9 of Pub. L. 106–528, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.