49 U.S. Code § 106 - Federal Aviation Administration
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subclause (I)”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “section 1105 of title 31,”.
* * *
The date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, referred to in subsecs. (f)(4)(B)(i)(I), (ii)(I), (C)(i) and (t)(7)(A), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–63, which was approved May 16, 2024.
Section 5.13 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, referred to in subsec. (f)(4)(C)(i), (iii)(IV), related in subsection (d) to review of existing Department of Transportation regulations and was omitted in the general revision of part 5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, effective May 3, 2021. See 86 F.R. 17294.
2024—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–63, § 201(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 118–63, § 201(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness of the individual to carry out efficiently the duties and powers of the office. Except as provided in subsection (f) or in other provisions of law, the Administrator reports directly to the Secretary of Transportation. The term of office for any individual appointed as Administrator after August 23, 1994, shall be 5 years.”
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 118–63, § 202(a), added subsec. (c) and reserved subsec. (d) and struck out former subsecs. (c) and (d) which related to qualifications of the Administrator and the office of Deputy Administrator, respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 118–63, § 203, amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “The Administrator and the Deputy Administrator may not have a pecuniary interest in, or own stock in or bonds of, an aeronautical enterprise, or engage in another business, vocation, or employment.”
* * *
Subsec. (t)(7)(A). Pub. L. 116–260, § 133(a)(2)(C)(ii), substituted “paragraph (3)(A)(i) in the preceding fiscal year” for “paragraph (3)(A)(i) in the preceding 12-month period”.
Subsec. (t)(7)(C). Pub. L. 116–260, § 133(a)(3)(A), inserted “the resolution of those submissions, including any” before “further” and struck out “and” at end.
Subsec. (t)(7)(E). Pub. L. 116–260, § 133(a)(3)(B), (C), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (t)(8). Pub. L. 116–260, § 133(b), added par. (8).
2018—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(a), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Administrator shall carry out—
“(A) duties and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material) and stated in sections 308(b), 1132(c) and (d), 40101(c), 40103(b), 40106(a), 40108, 40109(b), 40113(a), 40113(c), 40113(d), 40113(e), 40114(a), and 40119, chapter 445 (except sections 44501(b), 44502(a)(2), 44502(a)(3), 44502(a)(4), 44503, 44506, 44509, 44510, 44514, and 44515), chapter 447 (except sections 44717, 44718(a), 44718(b), 44719, 44720, 44721(b), 44722, and 44723), chapter 449 (except sections 44903(d), 44904, 44905, 44907–44911, 44913, 44915, and 44931–44934), chapter 451, chapter 453, sections 46104, 46301(d) and (h)(2), 46303(c), 46304–46308, 46310, 46311, and 46313–46316, chapter 465, and sections 47504(b) (related to flight procedures), 47508(a), and 48107 of this title; and
“(B) additional duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
“(2) In carrying out sections 40119, 44901, 44903(a)–(c) and (e), 44906, 44912, 44935–44937, 44938(a) and (b), and 48107 of this title, paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection does not apply to duties and powers vested in the Director of Intelligence and Security by section 44931 of this title.”
* * *