49 U.S. Code § 106 - Federal Aviation Administration
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subclause (I)”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “section 1105 of title 31,”.
* * *
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 118–63, § 202(a), added subsec. (c) and reserved subsec. (d) and struck out former subsecs. (c) and (d) which related to qualifications of the Administrator and the office of Deputy Administrator, respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 118–63, § 203, amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “The Administrator and the Deputy Administrator may not have a pecuniary interest in, or own stock in or bonds of, an aeronautical enterprise, or engage in another business, vocation, or employment.”
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, § 204(a)(1), substituted “paragraphs (2) and (3)” for “paragraph (2)”, “In exercising duties, powers, and authorities that are assigned to the Secretary or the Administrator under this title, neither” for “Neither”, and “a committee, board, council, or organization that is—” and subpars. (A) and (B) for “a committee, board, or organization established by executive order.”
Subsec. (f)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 118–63, § 204(a)(2)(A), substituted “the acquisition, establishment, improvement, operation, maintenance, security (including cybersecurity), and disposal of property, facilities, services, and equipment of the Administration, including all elements of the air traffic control system owned by the Administration;” for “the acquisition and maintenance of property, services, and equipment of the Administration;”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 118–63, § 204(a)(2)(B), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, § 204(a)(2)(C), inserted “civil aviation, any matter for which the Administrator is the final authority under subparagraph (A), any duty carried out by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3), or the provisions of this title, or” after “with respect to”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 118–63, § 204(a)(5), added par. (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
* * *