49 U.S. Code § 106 - Federal Aviation Administration
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subclause (I)”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “section 1105 of title 31,”.
* * *
Subsec. (r)(1)(E). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(1)(B), substituted “may be appointed for either the remainder of the term or for a full term” for “shall be appointed for the remainder of that term”.
Subsec. (r)(2)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(2), struck out “, with the approval of the Air Traffic Services Committee” after “Administrator”.
Subsec. (r)(3). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(3), struck out “, in consultation with the Air Traffic Services Committee,” before “shall enter” and substituted “annual basis and shall include responsibility for—” and subpars. (A) to (C) for “annual basis.”
Subsec. (r)(4). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(4), substituted “the annual performance agreement required under paragraph (3), an assessment of the performance of the Chief Operating Officer in relation to the performance goals in the performance agreement for the previous year, and such other information as may be prescribed by the Administrator” for “such information as may be prescribed by the Secretary”.
Subsec. (r)(5). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(5)(A), substituted “Chief Operating Officer any authority of the Administrator and shall delegate, at a minimum” for “Chief Operating Officer, or any other authority within the Administration responsibilities, including” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (r)(5)(A)(v). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(5)(B), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (r)(5)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 118–63, § 212(5)(C), struck out “and the Committee” after “Administrator”.
Subsec. (r)(6). Pub. L. 118–63, § 213, which directed the addition of par. (6) at end of subsec. (r), was executed by adding par. (6) after par. (5) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of par. (8) of subsec. (p) as par. (7) of subsec. (r). See below.
Subsec. (r)(7). Pub. L. 118–63, § 211(1), redesignated par. (8) of subsec. (p) as par. (7) of subsec. (r).
Subsec. (s)(1)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(E), added subpar. (A). Former subpar. (A) redesignated (B).
* * *
and (c), 44502(a)(1), (b), and (c), 44504, 44505, 44507, 44508, 44511–44513, 44701–44716, 44718(c), 44721(a), 44901, 44902, 44903(a)–(c) and (e), 44906, 44912, 44935–44937, and 44938(a) and (b), chapter 451, sections 45302–45304,”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 106–181, § 103(a), amended heading and text of subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation for operations of the Administration $5,632,000,000 for fiscal year 1999.”
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 106–181, § 307(c)(1), substituted “subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122” for “section 40122(a) of this title and section 347 of Public Law 104–50”.
Subsec. (p)(2). Pub. L. 106–528, which directed the substitution of “18” for “15” in section 106(p)(2), without specifying the Code title to be amended, was executed by making the substitution in the introductory provisions of subsec. (p)(2) of this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (p)(2)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 106–181, § 302(a)(1), added subpars. (C) to (E) and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “13 members representing aviation interests, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
Subsec. (p)(3). Pub. L. 106–181, § 302(a)(2), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted subpar. heading, realigned margins, inserted “or (2)(E)” after “paragraph (2)(C)”, and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (p)(6). Pub. L. 106–181, § 302(b), added subpars. (A) to (I), redesignated former subpars. (B) to (D) as (J) to (L), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (A) which related to terms of members appointed to the Advisory Council.
Subsec. (p)(7), (8). Pub. L. 106–181, § 302(c), added pars. (7) and (8).
Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 106–181, § 303, added subsec. (r).
* * *