49 U.S. Code § 106 - Federal Aviation Administration
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subclause (I)”.
[2] See References in Text note below.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “section 1105 of title 31,”.
* * *
The date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, referred to in subsecs. (f)(4)(B)(i)(I), (ii)(I), (C)(i) and (t)(7)(A), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–63, which was approved May 16, 2024.
Section 5.13 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, referred to in subsec. (f)(4)(C)(i), (iii)(IV), related in subsection (d) to review of existing Department of Transportation regulations and was omitted in the general revision of part 5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, effective May 3, 2021. See 86 F.R. 17294.
2024—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–63, § 201(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 118–63, § 201(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness of the individual to carry out efficiently the duties and powers of the office. Except as provided in subsection (f) or in other provisions of law, the Administrator reports directly to the Secretary of Transportation. The term of office for any individual appointed as Administrator after August 23, 1994, shall be 5 years.”
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 118–63, § 202(a), added subsec. (c) and reserved subsec. (d) and struck out former subsecs. (c) and (d) which related to qualifications of the Administrator and the office of Deputy Administrator, respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 118–63, § 203, amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “The Administrator and the Deputy Administrator may not have a pecuniary interest in, or own stock in or bonds of, an aeronautical enterprise, or engage in another business, vocation, or employment.”
* * *
Subsec. (r)(6). Pub. L. 118–63, § 213, which directed the addition of par. (6) at end of subsec. (r), was executed by adding par. (6) after par. (5) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of par. (8) of subsec. (p) as par. (7) of subsec. (r). See below.
Subsec. (r)(7). Pub. L. 118–63, § 211(1), redesignated par. (8) of subsec. (p) as par. (7) of subsec. (r).
Subsec. (s)(1)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(E), added subpar. (A). Former subpar. (A) redesignated (B).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(A), substituted “The Chief Technology Officer shall be appointed by the Administrator.” for “There shall be a Chief Technology Officer appointed by the Chief Operating Officer. The Chief Technology Officer shall report directly to the Chief Operating Officer.”
Subsec. (s)(1)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(D), redesignated subpar. (A) as (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C).
Subsec. (s)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(B), which directed amendment of subpar. (B) by substituting “management, systems management,” for “management”, was executed in cl. (i) by making the substitution for “management” the first place appearing, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (s)(1)(C), (D). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(1)(C), (D), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C) and struck out former subpars. (C) and (D) which read as follows:
“(C) Removal.—The Chief Technology Officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Administrator.
“(D) Restriction.—The Chief Technology Officer may not also be the Deputy Administrator.”
Subsec. (s)(2)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(2)(A), struck out “program” before “offices”.
Subsec. (s)(2)(F). Pub. L. 118–63, § 214(2)(B), substituted “the Administration, aircraft operators, or other private providers of information and services related to air traffic management” for “aircraft operators”.
* * *